"Die Akademie ist sieben Jahre alt."

Translation:That academy is seven years old.

September 4, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G.Matt17

Why does it translate die as that? am I missing something?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down past the demonstrative pronoun to the demonstrative adjectives: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/that


Raluca284556

Is it "academy" in the same sense as in the UK (a Free School, or independent college) or as in Romania (an official association of scholars)?


TheEvilOverlord

If there's no clear explanation of the reason it's interpreted as 'That'. Is it open to interpretation based on context?


roman2095

Yes I think they are just teaching that the definite article can also be translated in English as "that" according to context.


szarka

Is this "academy" as in, say, a prep school? Or is this more like a "program" or "institute" within a university?


traindrivermark

According to Langensheidt, this can be a higher education institute (not secondary school) or an association of learned people. I have never heard of a prep school being called an academy.


envacance

I went to a school called Colby Academy when I was younger. The sign outside said "Colby Academy College Prep." I don't think that the latter part was a formal part of the institution's name, since it was referred to in general as Colby Academy, but it was certainly a prep school.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.