1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Als ik groter was, zou ik ee…

"Als ik groter was, zou ik een olifant eten."

Translation:If I were bigger, I would eat an elephant.

September 4, 2014

25 Comments


schiffmeister

"Was" here is not conditional, rather past tense, if I'm not mistaken. For example, in English there is a difference between:

"If I were bigger, I would eat an elephant" -> "were" and "would" match, cond. "If I was bigger, I would eat an elephant" -> technically wrong, commonly said "If I was bigger, I would have eaten an elaphant" -> matching again, past tense

I feel like "als ik groter was, zou ik een olifant eten" is the equivalent of the second sentence I wrote. Any tips from native speakers on this in Dutch?


mreaderclt

We need a native speaker for a final verdict, but I have a Dutch grammar book (iRef Guide to Dutch Grammar) that states that preterit tenses in Dutch can be used to express conditional statements.

So in this example, "was" is being used to make a conditional statement.


costyn

Well not a linguist so I can't say anything about pretenses etc, but as a native Dutch speaker I can definitely say 'was' in this sentence has the same function as the word 'were' in the English sentence.


schiffmeister

Thanks for the confirmation


mreaderclt

Ah, thank you very much.


mreaderclt

From the book:

Similarly to English, Dutch also uses preterit forms in conditional statements:

Als zij hier was, zou zij meegaan.  (If she were here, she would go along.)

Ik zou dol worden als ik hier zou wonen. (I would go crazy if I lived here.)


IanCaliban

Yes, English can use a subjunctive here, but Dutch cannot.


MentalPinball

I don't know why someone had downvoted you, because you're right: I were is the Subjunctive, indeed!

I don't know how the Subjunctive is formed in Dutch, anyway, of whether it has a separate form from the Simple Past ir not.


costyn

Yes... yes I would


Ravi546080

Ridiculous sentence!


LingotSanta

That is just mean.


AndrewSnijders

How would you say, "If I were bigger, would I eat an elephant?"


Miss.Maerle

Als ik groter was, zou ik (dan) een olifant eten? Or more common: Zou ik een olifant eten als ik groter was?


AndrewSnijders

So it's the same? Als ik groter was, zou ik een olifant eten can mean "If I were bigger, I would eat an elephant" AND "If I were bigger, Would I eat an elephant?"

Is it inflection that decides it?


Miss.Maerle

Yes. Normally it would be:

Ik zou een olifant eten. --> Zou ik een olifant eten?

So then you have an inflection.

But since this is a compound sentence, the second sentence is already inflected (helping verb before subject). So it does not have to change anymore to make it a question.

Als ik groter was, zou ik een olifant eten. --> Als ik groter was, zou ik een olifant eten?


MentalPinball

You mean 'intonation', surely. Right?


NCThom

Technically "inflection" is okay, since it can be used to describe the modulation of the voice, but I agree that "intonation" would be better to use in a language course, leaving "inflection" to describe changing the form of a word for grammatical purposes.


MentalPinball

Yeap, that's why I was confused, I'm used to using inflection to refer to morphological changes and intonation to refer to changes in pitch,

Thnx!


AndrewSnijders

Als ik groter was, zou eet ik een olifant?


Kwoest

I don't think elephant meat is that nice anyway. I'd prefer beef


AdelidaMar1

I most certainly would not!


joke423474

zou ik maar niet doen. laat ze maar mooi leven!


gea123gea

wat een rare zin, bigger betekent in omvang groter zijn ik denk dat hier bedoeld wordt dat je meer jaren gaat tellen. Gebruik deze verwarrende zinnen liever niet, ik zie het ook in andere talen, met name Frans


xMerrie
Mod

Nee, in deze zin betekent het letterlijk de omvang. Anders zouden we "ouder" gebruiken. ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.