1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie zouden hebben gezien …

"Jullie zouden hebben gezien dat ik sneller was."

Translation:You would have seen that I was faster.

September 4, 2014

9 Comments


mutotemiz

The dictation for this sentence is not very clear. It sounds like "Jullie zouden hebben gezien dat ik SNEL was". And unfortunately, that also makes sense...

February 5, 2015

costyn

Argh these Dutch sentences with 3 consecutive verbs are horrible

September 4, 2014

Susande

Luckily there are also sentences with four consecutive verbs: Jullie zouden gezien kunnen hebben (You could have seen).

September 4, 2014

Kai_E.

It aligns pretty well with the English sentence though.

Jullie - would (1) - have (2) - seen (3) that...

You - zouden (1) - hebben (2) - gezien (3) dat...

September 5, 2014

costyn

Indeed. Hadn't realized that. I guess Dutch isn't more convoluted than English in that aspect (which I previously thought).

September 5, 2014

anothernobody

when does zouden hebben mean had, and when does it mean would have?

July 25, 2015

Semeltin

I think it depends on the context. If there is an "als"="if" it is a condition and should be translated as "if (...) had" and if it's the consequence it should be translated as "would have"

March 28, 2016

dctiel

i thought the other meaning of zouden was "should." so is the translation "you should've seen that i was faster" correct?

January 22, 2016

Uyterschout

No, it's not correct. The translation of "you should've seen that i was faster" is "Jullie zouden moeten hebben gezien dat ik sneller was." See also the explanation page with "The Conditional Present & Perfect" lesson. (at the bottom.)

February 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.