1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie zouden hebben gezien …

"Jullie zouden hebben gezien dat ik sneller was."

Translation:You would have seen that I was faster.

September 4, 2014

9 Comments


mutotemiz

The dictation for this sentence is not very clear. It sounds like "Jullie zouden hebben gezien dat ik SNEL was". And unfortunately, that also makes sense...


costyn

Argh these Dutch sentences with 3 consecutive verbs are horrible


Susande

Luckily there are also sentences with four consecutive verbs: Jullie zouden gezien kunnen hebben (You could have seen).


Kai_E.

It aligns pretty well with the English sentence though.

Jullie - would (1) - have (2) - seen (3) that...

You - zouden (1) - hebben (2) - gezien (3) dat...


costyn

Indeed. Hadn't realized that. I guess Dutch isn't more convoluted than English in that aspect (which I previously thought).


anothernobody

when does zouden hebben mean had, and when does it mean would have?


Semeltin

I think it depends on the context. If there is an "als"="if" it is a condition and should be translated as "if (...) had" and if it's the consequence it should be translated as "would have"


dctiel

i thought the other meaning of zouden was "should." so is the translation "you should've seen that i was faster" correct?


Uyterschout

No, it's not correct. The translation of "you should've seen that i was faster" is "Jullie zouden moeten hebben gezien dat ik sneller was." See also the explanation page with "The Conditional Present & Perfect" lesson. (at the bottom.)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.