Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie zouden hebben gezien dat ik sneller was."

Translation:You would have seen that I was faster.

4 years ago

7 Comments


mutotemiz

The dictation for this sentence is not very clear. It sounds like "Jullie zouden hebben gezien dat ik SNEL was". And unfortunately, that also makes sense...

3 years ago

costyn
costyn

Argh these Dutch sentences with 3 consecutive verbs are horrible

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Luckily there are also sentences with four consecutive verbs: Jullie zouden gezien kunnen hebben (You could have seen).

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It aligns pretty well with the English sentence though.

Jullie - would (1) - have (2) - seen (3) that...

You - zouden (1) - hebben (2) - gezien (3) dat...

4 years ago

costyn
costyn

Indeed. Hadn't realized that. I guess Dutch isn't more convoluted than English in that aspect (which I previously thought).

4 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

i thought the other meaning of zouden was "should." so is the translation "you should've seen that i was faster" correct?

2 years ago

Uyterschout
Uyterschout

No, it's not correct. The translation of "you should've seen that i was faster" is "Jullie zouden moeten hebben gezien dat ik sneller was." See also the explanation page with "The Conditional Present & Perfect" lesson. (at the bottom.)

2 years ago