Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sommige mensen houden van sport, andere niet."

Translation:Some people like sports, others do not.

4 years ago

9 Comments


kwesiquest
kwesiquest

sports (AmE) = sport (BrE)

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Exactly, I have never used the word 'sports'.

4 years ago

AJDerr
AJDerr

Isn't language funny? Americans say "sports", but say "math"; the British say "sport", but say "maths".

3 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

Well that is because us Americans like to have our words make sense...

3 years ago

SeaBear211

Actually, it may be a region thing. We say sport and sports, math and maths, mom and mum. It usually depends on which part of the UK we come from, or sometimes the context. He likes his sport. She enjoys all sports.

2 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

I'm a native British speaker, but I've never heard anyone say math or mom. In which regions of the UK are those words supposedly used?

11 months ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

If you like your words to make sense, you should use we Americans are, not us Americans are. Us are isn't correct English, even in America.

11 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

when do you use 'andere' or 'anderen' when referring to others

2 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

'Anderen' is used when referring to people and when there is no implied noun.

So: Sommige mensen zijn slim, andere (mensen) niet.

But: Deze mensen hebben zich gekwalificeerd. Anderen niet.

2 years ago