"Sommige mensen houden van sport, andere niet."

Translation:Some people like sports, others do not.

4 years ago

5 Comments


kwesiquest
kwesiquest

sports (AmE) = sport (BrE)

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Exactly, I have never used the word 'sports'.

4 years ago

AJDerr
AJDerr

Isn't language funny? Americans say "sports", but say "math"; the British say "sport", but say "maths".

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

when do you use 'andere' or 'anderen' when referring to others

3 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

'Anderen' is used when referring to people and when there is no implied noun.

So: Sommige mensen zijn slim, andere (mensen) niet.

But: Deze mensen hebben zich gekwalificeerd. Anderen niet.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.