1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girls eat rice."

"The girls eat rice."

Translation:Pigerne spiser ris.

September 4, 2014

6 Comments


vinyerd

I thought rice was risen


Xneb

"Risen" means "the rice"


gepvun

So piger is "a girls" and pigerne is "the girls"?


unerosejaune

Piger= Girls Pigerne=The girls Pige=Girl


Wolf-Warrior

Why does it tell me i'm wrong if i use girl's instead of girls?


KirynSilverwing

Because girl's is possessive and not plural, and that is wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.