"We know little about him."

Translation:Sappiamo poco di lui.

May 29, 2013

38 Comments


Racile

Why un po' is wrong?

August 15, 2014

KarlYoung2

Po' is an adjective. It has to be describing a noun. In this case, you are describing a verb, which calls for an adverb.

January 6, 2015

Racile

Grazie, this is a lingot for you because finally i understand the difference

January 17, 2015

joseph.abr

Are you sure about that? My understanding is that poco can be used as an adverb, adjective, or noun.

November 18, 2015

mmseiple

"Un po'" means "a little" (=some), while "poco" means "little" (=not much).

November 26, 2018

campatchitech

Is this "sappiamo" instead of "conosciamo" because it implies we do not know enough information about him?

May 29, 2013

pseudoeden

I think it's the difference between knowing him personally (conoscere) and knowing information about him (sappere). I don't think it's a matter of amount of knowledge; it's more about the type of knowledge.

July 18, 2013

Clarko95

This also happens in German: "wissen" = to know information, "kennen" = to know a person.

The more you know!

September 21, 2014

MadelynWri

Huh, I wonder if that's related to the old-fashioned English "ken" meaning "to understand" e.g. "this is beyond my ken"..?

May 26, 2015

Kememmotar

Yes it is.

September 2, 2015

mmctigue

I believe it is similar to spanish: Sappere/Saber= knowledge of.., and conoscere/conocer= understanding of...

"I know Math is important": (sappere/saber) "I understand Algebra":(conoscere/conocer)

March 19, 2014

pseudoeden

I don't think so. "To understand" is a totally different verb: "capire" in Italian and "comprender" in Spanish. Conoscere/conocer does not mean "to understand" in either language; it means "to know" or sometimes "to meet", depending on context.

March 22, 2014

mmseiple

It is the same as in Spanish. Sapere and saber are used for information, facts, and skills, while conoscere and conocer mean to be familiar or to be/get acquainted with someone/something, and also to meet a person for the first time.

November 26, 2018

dtoffanin

The website I linked at the bottom describes the difference between sapere and conoscere very well. While both mean "to know" something, it refers to different types of knowledge. Sapere is to know facts and skills whereas conoscere is to know people, places and things. I'm an english speaker married to an Italian and I have confirmed it with my husband. I hope this helps! http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/01/11/difference-between-sapere-conoscere-both-mean-to-know-present-tense/

July 22, 2014

mopeyface

I see that you're studying Spanish as well (or at least I assume that's what the red/yellow/red circle means). I don't know if this will help, but these verbs are equivalent to the Spanish "saber" versus "conocer" for "to know".

March 17, 2014

Alekaum

Why is "sappiamo poco circa lui" wrong?

September 13, 2013

dmmaus

"circa" is "about" in the sense of "approximately", not in the sense of regarding something. So you can have "circa dieci minuti" = "about/approximately ten minutes", but not "leggo circa il gatto" = "I read about/approximately the cat".

February 15, 2014

safibta

Why can't we use 'conosciamo'?

May 14, 2015

MadelynWri

That means knowing a person personally, as opposed to knowing a fact (sapere).

May 26, 2015

kayamel

Why is "su di lui" rejected ? I thought this was a correct and more common expression than just "di lui" in this context.

October 4, 2014

RadhikaPradhan

Same question!

November 13, 2015

meesh36

Does anyone know why "sappiamo piccolo del lui" was wrong?

November 22, 2014

Maisie07

I think its because "sappiamo piccolo del lui" , translates as "we know little of the him", hence di is needed, not del.

November 23, 2014

meesh36

Haha, of course, thanks

November 24, 2014

MadelynWri

I think "piccolo" means "little / small" in the sense of size, not amount, whereas "poco" means "a little" in terms of quantity or amount. Your sentence would be more like "we know small of him" which doesn't make sense.

May 26, 2015

tetsun

I find it very hard to find out if I have to use di or da. Can someonr explain this please?

February 6, 2015

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

i thought one uses "Sapere" if the subject knows a fact or a skill.

yeah that's right.......i said one

February 26, 2015

MaiMaiTsung

Why was di used in the sentence...why not su???

March 22, 2015

VassilinaA

Why is "sappiamo poco per lui" wrong?

December 9, 2015

DiegoAM2

Conosciamo poco di lui anche suppongo sia altrettando valido

August 17, 2016

CrisCleofe

At first I thought it is 'conosciamo' , what's the difference?

September 6, 2016

RoinujNosde

Lui è un spie!

March 17, 2017

Cavallero

I wrote, "Sappiamo pochino di loro". :(

July 23, 2018

MichaelPat627632

Why is "Conosciamo poco di lui" wrong?

January 15, 2019

wolf1mtb

The correct answer is: Conosciamo. Conoscere = to know a person, to be familiar with a person, to be acquainted with/to meet a person. Sapere = to know a fact, to know how to do something.

April 9, 2019

Goran680659

is it completely wrong to say "non sappiamo" ?

June 16, 2019

Goran680659

I mean Noi Sappiamo... Sorry :-)

June 16, 2019

MonicaSmnc

It is grammatically correct, and it is normally used when you want to stress the fact that it is "us" who know little about him. For example, if I say "noi sappiamo poco di lui, voi ne sapete di più": "we know little about him, you know more".

June 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.