"Glaoimid na cailíní mar ritheann siad."

Translation:We call the girls because they run.

4 years ago

8 Comments


f.formica
f.formica
Mod

The voice seems to read "glaoimid ar na cailíní", and that makes sense to me. Is there a mistake in the sentence?

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

I hear it too—and certainly there's been an "ar" every other time we've seen this verb...

4 years ago

deannawol

There is an "ar" in the spoken sentence. When raised previously, we were told that Glaonn is a verb that exists as a two parter and is always "glaonn...ar" when you are calling to someone or on someone.

4 years ago

DiarmuidOS

I also hear the 'ar'.

3 years ago

MrFaherty

glaoimid na cailíní doesn't work in any context, it is downright wrong. its definitely glaoimid ar na cailíní

3 years ago

buachaill

maybe they run because we call?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I was thinking maybe in terms of children. Your girls are out running and you call them telling them supper's ready or something.

4 years ago

eilis65
eilis65

definitely an error, there should be an 'ar' in there with Glaoimid, I am going to report it in the reporting box, as comments in here do not get noticed in same way by the mods

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.