1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kan niet van je houden, s…

"Ik kan niet van je houden, sorry."

Translation:I cannot love you, sorry.

September 4, 2014

30 Comments


Nasch92

It pains to hear this sentence :(

September 24, 2014

ueueueueue

hug

September 25, 2014

Deningrad

It makes me sad! :'(

October 8, 2014

in_circles

Ik kan niet van je houden, sorry. Ik ben een banaan.

October 5, 2015

Lemniscatarum

Maar ik ben een banaan ook, dus waarom?

November 5, 2017

hm437e

Omdat ik nog steeds groen ben

September 23, 2019

m0llux

Het is oké, il ben en appel!

March 30, 2019

Wei-Da

I cannot help lefting a comment again after 5 months, as the pain soaks to the bone when I hear this sentence. I would prefer "Goedemorgen sap" more.

January 5, 2016

Jason2Song

Klopt, ik heb gewoon vorige week een ''goedemankaart'' gekregen. :/

May 23, 2016

Wei-Da

Goedemankaart.... deze literaal vertaling klinkt vanzelfsprekend

June 4, 2016

melquiades87

Sometimes I really wonder about the exercises that are selected and whether the contributors have had really rough lives. Hopefully I'll never have to say this to anyone!

July 23, 2015

greg335711

I know what you mean... it's like there's a very dark story arc just slightly out of the line of sight...

June 6, 2018

elshaq12

Right in the feels

May 10, 2019

marihudson30

It breaks my heart

April 30, 2019

Tambon

What is the difference between kannen and kunnen? thank you

July 24, 2015

DriesBrinkman

kannen is not a verb. It is the plural of kan (=jug)

July 26, 2015

Diogeneticist

That certainly is a big difference.

November 23, 2015

JosephT.Madawela

is it correct if the word "van" comes after houden? can the word order be changed and still be acceptable?

August 11, 2016

estevam56

(ಥ﹏ಥ)

June 1, 2019

BalogGerge

Is it only me that the sorry sounds really weird? Like "jasorry"

August 28, 2019

flying_crow

I don't hear "jasorry", but I hear a weird squeaking sound, kind of like a duck, right before "sorry". I've heard this sound in a few other sentences throughout the Dutch tree, but I don't remember which ones.

August 31, 2019

andoobadea

Yeah there seems to be some sound artefacts

October 28, 2019

_GingFreecss

Why not "I cannot like you, sorry"?

April 6, 2018

xMerrie

Because when referring to people, only "houden van" means "to love".
"To like" would be "leuk vinden" in Dutch (for people).

April 6, 2018

wayian1994
March 8, 2019

Chenmoxin

Am I alone in hearing a "jou", instead of je?

August 24, 2019

Lonja14

A space beween can and not is quite acceptable in English, in fact the 'not' is then emphasised the same as 'kan niet' is in Dutch'

September 2, 2019

MozhganJ0on

Can we also say "Ik kan van je niet houden"? Could someone translate it literally please? Bedankt

November 5, 2019

Lonja14

Houden, by itself, means to hold, so your sentence says: I can of you not hold... roughly.

November 5, 2019

MozhganJ0on

Bedankt Lonja : ) I know what "houden" means, but sometimes "niet" comes right before infinitive, sometimes not, it makes me confused!

November 6, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.