1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kan niet van je houden, s…

"Ik kan niet van je houden, sorry."

Translation:I cannot love you, sorry.

September 4, 2014

45 Comments


Nasch92

It pains to hear this sentence :(


Deningrad

It makes me sad! :'(


in_circles

Ik kan niet van je houden, sorry. Ik ben een banaan.


Lemniscatarum

Maar ik ben een banaan ook, dus waarom?


hm437e

Omdat ik nog steeds groen ben


BlauweKat

Twee groene bananen kunnen van elkaar houden. Maar niet als één geel is, dat is niet oke totdat beiden geel zijn.


m0llux

Het is oké, il ben en appel!


Wei-Da

I cannot help lefting a comment again after 5 months, as the pain soaks to the bone when I hear this sentence. I would prefer "Goedemorgen sap" more.


Jason2Song

Klopt, ik heb gewoon vorige week een ''goedemankaart'' gekregen. :/


Wei-Da

Goedemankaart.... deze literaal vertaling klinkt vanzelfsprekend


melquiades87

Sometimes I really wonder about the exercises that are selected and whether the contributors have had really rough lives. Hopefully I'll never have to say this to anyone!


greg335711

I know what you mean... it's like there's a very dark story arc just slightly out of the line of sight...


estevam56

(ಥ﹏ಥ)


elshaq12

Right in the feels


NickSchild

I JUST WANT TO LEARN DUTCH, NOT BE REMINDED OF PAIN


BalogGerge

Is it only me that the sorry sounds really weird? Like "jasorry"


flying_crow

I don't hear "jasorry", but I hear a weird squeaking sound, kind of like a duck, right before "sorry". I've heard this sound in a few other sentences throughout the Dutch tree, but I don't remember which ones.


andoobadea

Yeah there seems to be some sound artefacts


AnotherAurelie

Yes, I hear "passorry" every single time.


Tambon

What is the difference between kannen and kunnen? thank you


DriesBrinkman

kannen is not a verb. It is the plural of kan (=jug)


Diogeneticist

That certainly is a big difference.


EvavanLoon

een kan maar twee kannen (the tin kind) ik kan; ze kunnen


marihudson30

It breaks my heart


dospescados

I have been told that Dutch people are direct. This seems to be an example of that.


JosephT.Madawela

is it correct if the word "van" comes after houden? can the word order be changed and still be acceptable?


Emooooooooo

Yes but in that case houden must be the only verb in the sentence. "Houden" is pushed behind the object when "kunnen" is in the house. The same applies for the verbs "denken", "willen", "geloven" and so on.


Chenmoxin

Am I alone in hearing a "jou", instead of je?


MozhganJ0on

Can we also say "Ik kan van je niet houden"? Could someone translate it literally please? Bedankt


Lonja14

Houden, by itself, means to hold, so your sentence says: I can of you not hold... roughly.


MozhganJ0on

Bedankt Lonja : ) I know what "houden" means, but sometimes "niet" comes right before infinitive, sometimes not, it makes me confused!


SuperSapir

Why not : Ik kan niet van jou houden ?


Lonja14

You don’t need to stress jou, unless you really hate him and want him out of your life forever!


EvavanLoon

Outrageous that "Sorry, I cannot love you" is marked incorrect!


_GingFreecss

Why not "I cannot like you, sorry"?


xMerrie

Because when referring to people, only "houden van" means "to love".
"To like" would be "leuk vinden" in Dutch (for people).


Lonja14

A space beween can and not is quite acceptable in English, in fact the 'not' is then emphasised the same as 'kan niet' is in Dutch'


Natalia189634

what a sad story :D


quasimodo182

Holy sh*t, these sentences have come a long way since "sorry, I am an apple".


John999811

What's difference between sorry and excuseer?


John999811

What's the difference between sorry and excuseer?


Lonja14

The same as the English sorry and excuse (me).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.