1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het hert heeft een staart."

"Het hert heeft een staart."

Translation:The deer has a tail.

September 4, 2014

15 Comments


MissAddventure

Het herft heeft het hoorn is basically a perfect tongue twister. Or at least alliteration.


[deactivated user]

    I feel like the robotic voice really doesn't help either


SophieNels

    unless a bear eats the deer's tail cause ya'know..... cats drink beer in the netherlands apparantly


sio209

    And rhinos drink juice.


FizaAnas

    And apparently i am a banana


EduardC7

    Hi! We all are apples more than baananen xD


hjz418

    Remember hert by hart meaning deer but with an e. You need rules to get you through dutch alive


ANASSA19

    I had a typo errror.. it should have been accepted


Sophie391791

    What a mouthful holy shit haha


MarcWong777

    het hert heeft geen hoorn


MartinSaxe

    It sounds like he says Het het heeft en staart. I was confused, but i still went with "het het" and i got it right. Seems like hert and het is the same thing?


i.love.levi

    Het hert heeft eenhefheftehftjetfhe


EduardC7

    Het hert heeft een horn of hoed would be more fun. All with ee eee ee

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.