"Tá na péitseoga aici."

Translation:She has the peaches.

4 years ago

12 Comments


childsoldier

Oh does she now...

4 years ago

Jd1500

When your sound stops working -_-

2 years ago

Jillianimal

There's lenition when it's singular, but not when it's plural? Report it?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Lenition occurs after the singular definite article.

4 years ago

Jillianimal

Ohh, ok thanks!

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Does it always happen or just sometimes? I learn by guessing, until my guesses become right. When I was learning French, my guesses were usually right, but with Irish they're usually wrong. I can usually tell the difference between singular and plural, but lentition stumps me.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

With feminine nouns.

1 year ago

MaryMcGonagle123

The sentence is written in Gaelige , but it says write the sentence in Irish. It is clnfusing. What does this mean?

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Cruthaíonn an abairt sin íomhá álainn i m'intinn.

7 months ago

BlackSpiral
BlackSpiral

The sound is not workning :(

3 months ago

JasonMakep

Always reminds me of "The Joker" by the Steve Miller Band, "really love your peaches ... want to shake your tree."

"Ta me gra do peitseoga ..." That's as far as I can puzzle out so far, is it right? Maybe another couple of months I'll take a stab at " ... I want to shake your tree."

1 month ago

nancysligo

No

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.