Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá na péitseoga aici."

Translation:She has the peaches.

4 years ago

10 Comments


childsoldier

Oh does she now...

4 years ago

Jd1500

When your sound stops working -_-

2 years ago

Jillianimal

There's lenition when it's singular, but not when it's plural? Report it?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Lenition occurs after the singular definite article.

3 years ago

Jillianimal

Ohh, ok thanks!

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Does it always happen or just sometimes? I learn by guessing, until my guesses become right. When I was learning French, my guesses were usually right, but with Irish they're usually wrong. I can usually tell the difference between singular and plural, but lentition stumps me.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

With feminine nouns.

1 year ago

MaryMcGonagle123

The sentence is written in Gaelige , but it says write the sentence in Irish. It is clnfusing. What does this mean?

11 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Cruthaíonn an abairt sin íomhá álainn i m'intinn.

5 months ago

BlackSpiral
BlackSpiral

The sound is not workning :(

1 month ago