1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na péitseoga aici."

" na péitseoga aici."

Translation:She has the peaches.

September 4, 2014

15 Comments


Jd1500

When your sound stops working -_-


JasonMakep

Always reminds me of "The Joker" by the Steve Miller Band, "really love your peaches ... want to shake your tree."

"Ta me gra do peitseoga ..." That's as far as I can puzzle out so far, is it right? Maybe another couple of months I'll take a stab at " ... I want to shake your tree."


MarkAdams211319

Let me know when you learn how to say ''the pompitous of love''.


KittDunne

Try...

Is breá liom do chuid péitseoga

Tá fonn agam do chrann a croitheadh.

Kind of works ...


ConnerWils11

5 times it took to get it right... The first was She has peaches, then She have peaches, also She has the..., She the peaches, then Peaches....... I gave up after that :b


DevtheStick

how do you tell the difference between peitseog and pheitseog (I don't have accents)? I thought the h came from there being na or an before the noun, but that isn't true here. Does it have something to do with the gender of the noun, and if so, how to you tell what gender the noun is?


MarkAdams211319

Here it's neither, it's peitseoga. An is one of many words which causes lenition, if you'll read the tips on the desktop version, but not na. Someone told me that words ending in eog are usually feminine.


SpiralBlack15

The sound is not workning :(


MaryMcGonagle123

The sentence is written in Gaelige , but it says write the sentence in Irish. It is clnfusing. What does this mean?


KittDunne

Ag magadh atá tú, go súrailte, a chara. Bhí mo sheanmháthair freisin deisbhéalach, íse féin.


KittDunne

Cruthaíonn an abairt sin íomhá álainn i m'intinn.


Sassycat21

What is the difference between peitseoga and pheitseoga? Also, peitseog and pheitseog? They don't seem to follow the lenition rules I've seen before.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.