1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na péitseoga aici."

" na péitseoga aici."

Translation:She has the peaches.

September 4, 2014

17 Comments


Jd1500

When your sound stops working -_-


JasonMakep

Always reminds me of "The Joker" by the Steve Miller Band, "really love your peaches ... want to shake your tree."

"Ta me gra do peitseoga ..." That's as far as I can puzzle out so far, is it right? Maybe another couple of months I'll take a stab at " ... I want to shake your tree."


BlackSpiral

The sound is not workning :(


ConnerWils11

5 times it took to get it right... The first was She has peaches, then She have peaches, also She has the..., She the peaches, then Peaches....... I gave up after that :b


BrunoBaill

Ok, I DID see the "na" and initially wrote "the peaches"... But reading the sentence I thought " 'she has peaches' sounds much better! Who says 'she has THE peaches'?! That doesn't sound right! "... I guess I fell in the trap.


Jillianimal

There's lenition when it's singular, but not when it's plural? Report it?


galaxyrocker

Lenition occurs after the singular definite article.


CJ.Dennis

Does it always happen or just sometimes? I learn by guessing, until my guesses become right. When I was learning French, my guesses were usually right, but with Irish they're usually wrong. I can usually tell the difference between singular and plural, but lentition stumps me.


galaxyrocker

With feminine nouns.


MaryMcGonagle123

The sentence is written in Gaelige , but it says write the sentence in Irish. It is clnfusing. What does this mean?


KittDunne

Ag magadh atá tú, go súrailte, a chara. Bhí mo sheanmháthair freisin deisbhéalach, íse féin.


KittDunne

Cruthaíonn an abairt sin íomhá álainn i m'intinn.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.