Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The spoons are not essential."

Translation:Las cucharas no son necesarias.

5 years ago

5 Comments


pvkynas

The sentence in English reads: The spoons are not essential. The translation of 'essential' is shown as esencial, and yet my translation was marked wrong!

5 years ago

thelund
thelund

'Esenciales' works (plural)

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Plus, I learned a new word.

4 years ago

Rickydito

pvkynas: The adjective must match the noun in number and gender. "cucharas" = plural feminine////////////////therefore, "esencial" must be plural also. (and in this case the adjective can be feminine or masculine, "escencial" doesn't change)

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Did you try esenciales?

5 years ago