" leggo scrivo."

Translation:I neither read nor write.

May 29, 2013

156 Comments


TheBareBears

Is it just me or does "né" sound like "net" when spoken slowly?

April 13, 2015

acv503

Interestingly, it gave me credit for a correct answer (though admonished me for missing the accents) when I wrote "net leggo net scrivo".

July 21, 2015

SethVanPel2

the funny thing is that that would be how they say it in french (et makes an "ay" sound)

February 9, 2019

Holydark

I wrote "ned" But it accepted LoL

August 11, 2015

fischerfs

I did too haha, says I made a 'typo'. This is exactly what I heard, though.

August 2, 2017

lovemonroe1

thats exactly what i heard, and i wrote net and it got marked right.

August 15, 2015

TJRegno

I put Ned, Ned, I still got credit but was corrected for Ne instead. I heard it in the standard speed and typed it out and then I was like let me check again, I listened at normal speed again and hear Ne, but the slower pronunciation was Ned.

June 30, 2016

Springishly

I know right

June 10, 2015

YamSenpai

sounds like an audio editing cut

April 14, 2016

Cangurina777

No, not just you; for me, it sounds like "net" too.

March 9, 2016

opton24

I agree. Definitely sounds like net.

March 11, 2016

SamanthaCruz4

I heard that too.

March 28, 2016

Linda7Italian

She is definitely saying NET!

May 6, 2018

tpsycho

Yes, it does sound like "net"! Also accepted nè instead of né!

February 28, 2019

AnthonnyAG

Sounds like it but the "t" is silent.

October 5, 2015

margie47

why does this construction not have the word "non" when all of the others have non as well as the two nes?

May 29, 2013

mmseiple

If the negative word (né) comes before the verb (as in this case), it replaces the "non." If it comes after (for example, "Non scrivo né lettere né cartoline"), you need the "non" before the verb to mark the sentence as negative.

January 24, 2017

ragazzambulante

Think of "nè" as the equivalent of "neither" and "non" as simply "not" and maybe it will make more sense. "I neither read nor write." Meanwhile, "Non leggo e non scrivo." (at least I think that's correct, any constructive criticism is welcome)

July 21, 2013

CJ.Dennis

It's common in many languages to use a construction such as "né X né Y" to mean "neither X nor Y", which is slightly different from "not X not Y".

September 25, 2017

FernandoPe596028

Think of né as the "nor" in english. e.g: "I do not drink beer nor wine". :)

February 15, 2018

AnneArdon

I'm not sure, but I think the 'non' needs (to be placed after) an object and the object (io) is missing here.

June 30, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

What you said is true but you dont need to say "io, tu, lei, etc" all the time, only when the person youre talking to doesnt understand you is when you would wanna place them in the sentence.

Esempio: io non leggo e non scrivo. Vs non leggo e non scrivo.

Both are the same but just by the conjugated verbs "Leggere e Scrivere" being in first person then they can already assume that youre talking about yourself. In english its necessary to put "I you she he" but not in romance languages (Spanish, Italian, Romanian, etc). Hope that helped some :). Ciao bella.

November 20, 2014

MirandaFanez

Non means not. Not isn't in this sentance.

December 22, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

@ZeldaEunice I know that. I was responding to AnneArdon to clear up the "io non" that she was talking about.

November 20, 2014

valer-e

it says it can mean also "either" & "or" so I put these and was wrong ...

November 26, 2013

beckalina

Only if you put a negative elsewhere in the sentence, e.g. I don't read or write. You can put double negatives in Italian but not in English so in a sentence like 'Non voglio né tè né caffè' there are two ways to translate it: 1) I want neither tea nor coffee 2) I don't want either tea or coffee. (P.S. Italian speakers, please correct the sentence above if it's wrong!)

April 2, 2014

crista_b

I put "I don't read or write" and it was marked wrong. I know the more formally correct answer would be to use neither/nor, but modern English uses neither/nor as well as either/or so it should be right.

July 2, 2014

beckalina

Obviously your sentence is right and means pretty much the same thing, but I guess it's not an exact translation and since they're trying to teach you either/or and neither/nor here, I guess that's why they really want you to translate it that way. It's irritating but i can see their point!

July 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think that Italian can also put it in more than one way. They did accept "I do not read nor write." I think the "nor" is a core ingredient to this particular sentence lesson. "I do not read or write." would be "Io non leggo o scrivo."

June 15, 2015

ashleymmize

Because it's a double connotation, "né/né" said twice means "neither/nor" but if you said "né/o" that would be "nor/or" [I.e: "I am nor a cat or a dog" is said incorrectly in English as it would be said "I am neither a cat nor a dog"--same applies to Italian but using "né/né" .]

January 19, 2016

Patrick747417

I don't read or write was accepted today 25/3/18

March 25, 2018

gabejosh

you are right and you should report it... after a while they notice. use the report button

March 30, 2019

Euuusi

...except for that the system tells me it's wrong if I say " I don't read or write"... (I believe in today's English that would be acceptable, although grammatically probably not proper)

August 3, 2015

xyphax

Interesting that because we are learning in duolingo, we will never need to utter this sentence for real! Thank you duoLingo!

January 11, 2014

JennaHO

Do not use the word "never." Perhaps on your visit to Italy, you join a play. It is about an illiterate man becoming a teacher. If that does happen, you better hope you were paying attention! Also, you could correct someone who did not say this sentence right! Think positive, my friend! Prego!

February 17, 2014

xyphax

No, no. You missed my meaning completely (I don't mind some of the more abstract sentences in duo ... they make it fun and I still learn the words). I meant to impart a compliment to duoLingo because now I can speak and read Italian! Let's celebrate! :-)

February 17, 2014

MirandaFanez

I know right. I was just lying by reading and writing that i could do neither.

January 11, 2014

fcetin

I love "né ... né ..." because its usage is absolutely same in Turkish, my native language.

"Né leggo né scrivo" -> "Ne okurum, ne yazarım" ;)

April 12, 2015

SuperLL77

Should accept "i don't read or write."

August 23, 2014

aealair

Although the general meaning is the same I think here they are really trying to teach us the 'neither...nor' construction.

October 20, 2014

jbmc10

It's a peculiarity of English (US) that we say either 'I don't read or write' or 'I neither read nor write'. Nobody says 'I don't read nor write' colloquially. I never thought about that before, but the informality of the contraction carries over to the preposition.

March 11, 2015

ratefreakman

I totally heard her say 'net' and got so confused. Reported

August 7, 2015

Alex492390

Why does she say "net"?

September 5, 2015

PamelaLindsay0

I heard "ned". But having a modest background in linguistics, I wonder if the [t] or [d] that English speakers might think we hear is a phenomenon that also occurs in English. That is, when we say "cat" or "bat" we are not actually saying the [t], but we hear the [t] (a final 'stop': an 'unreleased' stop I think, you can look it up if interested)-- our brains fill the [t] in because we know the sound is "supposed" to be there. Anyway, the words we have in English that start with NEH are ned and net -- so I guess we need to be wary of our brains filling in sounds for us in other languages.

July 20, 2016

simonderijk

I do neither read nor write should be correct or am I wrong?

January 27, 2014

causebot

I neither read nor write - the do is an extra verb that doesn't make sense there

February 22, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless someone just said you couldn't and you needed to emphasize that YES, I can. Normally, you would not add the "do".

June 15, 2015

raqueltabet

I do now understand when ne means neither...nor or when it means either...or. Can anyone help me? Thank you! Raquel

February 25, 2014

MirandaFanez

Né is always negative. If you were to say: "I neither read nor write." Or "I do not either read or write." , they are both proper sentances. They mean the same thing even though one says "either...or" and the other says "neither...nor". Né would never mean "I either read or write." It must always be negative. Hope this helps:-D.

February 26, 2014

raqueltabet

This information is very helpful. Thank you very much Zelda! Raquel.

February 26, 2014

KarlYoung2

The only answer to this question that actually answered it. Thanks!

November 20, 2014

sunchicaa

I answered: "Neither I read nor write" - why is that incorrect? I thought it was more natural

April 3, 2014

xyphax

'neither' sticks very tightly to the thing it alters, so 'neither I' would alter I .. as if in this example .. 'Neither I nor you write.' So for 'neither' to modify the verb 'read' in this sentence it needs to precede the verb immediately.

April 4, 2014

sunchicaa

thank you :)

April 4, 2014

gill.newso

It's just not English as we speak it !

March 16, 2015

BeadedKat

If that were true, I would not be able to answer the question.

December 14, 2014

Duars

I'm not a native English speaker so I'm not sure, but isn't neither-nor a redundancy? in French and Spanish we consider those double negatives as the correct form, but I thought it was wrong in English. Shouldn't it be "I can neither read or write" or "I can't read or write"? Is "nor" the preferred term?

June 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is special because neither and nor only negate one item each, if there are more items, you will have to continue to provide more "nor" for each more item. This form is especially used for listed items. I like neither fish, nor chicken, nor vegetables, nor meat. I like either ice cream or cookies or cake. I neither swim nor ride bicycles nor run, so I guess I won't be doing the triathlon.

Also, if you use "not" you will negate the entire sentence and then you could use "either ...or" with your list and the items would still be negated. I do not like either fish or clams. "either..or..." can be used with "not".

"neither...nor..." is considered a single negative for lists.

To top it off, "Neither" can be used alone, in a second negative statement answering some else's. "One person says "I don't like that." Other person says "Neither do I." showing that they have a similar dislike.

"Nor" can be used to start a second negative clause. "I don't like the way he did that, nor do I appreciate the way he pretended that it didn't matter." In retrospect, the person could say "I neither liked the way he did that nor the way he pretended that it didn't matter.", but when speaking on the fly he may have come up with the first thought and then added the second and it is perfectly correct to do so. http://robin.hubpages.com/hub/Grammar_Mishaps__Neither-Nor_and_Either-Or

June 15, 2015

Duars

Got it! Thanks. It is similar in Spanish, where you have the form "No leo ni escribo" Where "no" only negates the first term, and then "ni" is a contraction of "y no" (and I don't/and it is not"/etc.) so the literal translation could look like I don't read and I don't write and I don't... Anyway, now it makes sense.

July 3, 2015

waltandpeggy

I am a native English speaker with a pretty fair knowledge of English grammar. The one place where a double negative is allowed is in the neither_nor combination. The rule is neither_ nor_ or you may say either_ or_. You never say neither_ or (or for that matter either_nor).

June 5, 2015

PryCharles

no in this case nor is prefered, as for the double negative rule there are several exceptions but this is the most commonly used, unfortunately there is not one single rule in english that is always true. each rule is mainly dependent on when it was introduced and the languages it was borrowed from. in this case nor is prefered because of the way it sounds (Neither Nor, Either Or)

June 5, 2015

Cangurina777

Could this also be written as, "Io né leggo né scrivo"?

March 9, 2016

JamilHilal

the voice in Italian need to be more clear

February 1, 2018

miller469496

I had it right! I neither read nor write

February 6, 2018

Ash.Purple

What it said vs what I heard:

  • Né leggo né scrivo
  • Nelle gonne scrivo

Quite similar:

  • Né......le.......ggo.......né.........scrivo
  • Ne......lle......go......... nne......scrivo
June 9, 2018

mmseiple

The sounds are similar, but the stress is different:

Né leggo né scrivo: ne-LEG-go-ne-SCRI-vo

Nelle gonne scrivo: NEL-le-GON-ne-SCRI-vo.

June 9, 2018

Linda7Italian

Hi Ashp. Unfortunately the metal voice clearly says "net" which is very confusing for many. It has been reported many times but years later it stays as Net. I won't add to the né né discussion as this has been covered. Ciao.

June 9, 2018

mmseiple

Unfortunately, the course contributors are not able to change the audio for the sentences. At best, if it's particularly bad, we can disable the audio-only exercises (where you have to transcribe the sentence), but you will still hear it for the others. It looks like in this case it's only affecting the slow version, at least.

June 10, 2018

Jae633849

Buona fortuna con quello.

September 11, 2018

hazymeadow

If you don't write, then how did you write that? Hah!

January 29, 2019

Athalie13

I dont read nor write should be correct

April 25, 2019

xyphax

Why do both the (né)s have the same accent in the printed answer, but in both the fast and the slow playback the first one sounds longer than the second? It's sounds like the first one has a grave accent and the second one does not ( if I understand the terminology correctly)

February 13, 2014

MirandaFanez

I think the pronunciation examples are just horrible.

February 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Has it been corrected, because it sounds fine to me. Here is an alternate site to listen to pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/search-it/n%c3%a9%20n%c3%a9/

June 15, 2015

AaronCamma

The "Né" sound sounds like "net" or "ned", especially when played slowly - just me?

February 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It sounds correct to me, perhaps it has been fixed. Also you can listen to this site for pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/search-it/n%c3%a9%20n%c3%a9/

June 15, 2015

rcpjenn

It sounds like she is saying "ned" or "net". I must have listened to bothe fast and slow pronunciation a dozen times. It drove me nuts!

May 12, 2015

PryCharles

How is nè pronunced

May 15, 2015

waltandpeggy

the english translation is incorrect english grammar. One does not say "I do not read nor write." One either says II neither read nor write" or one says "I do not read or write."

May 15, 2015

PryCharles

in texas thats exactly how we say it, but our sentences are broken in sections when we speak so we actually say "i do not read,....NOR write"

May 15, 2015

waltandpeggy

And the reason that you say that in Texas - or in any other native English-speaking land - is that "...nor write" is actually an incomplete clause which has within it "do I", so that it looks like this when complete: "I do not read, nor do I write." That is not a double negative, because each clause has a single negative in it.

August 9, 2015

waltandpeggy

While I do not mean to be disrespectful to Texas, I would suggest that the way the English language is spoken in the vernacular there is hardly a litmus test for correct English grammar.

May 19, 2015

PryCharles

thats the point though, no one actually speaks english anymore, it changes constantly even if most of those changes are temporary, some stick, you cant say incorrect english, as long as its understood its english.

May 19, 2015

gallimaufrey

Né pesce né carne né buona aringa rossa (feel better now!)

May 26, 2015

DH39

How does Né change when it's he/she neither?

June 19, 2015

Liz913679

Could someone explain to me the correct usage of the accents on the letter "e"? I always get them wrong!

July 26, 2015

pierobonal

Accent acute: né, sé (da sé = hiself): open pronunciation Accent serious (grave in italian): è (verbo essere), caffè, bebè or farò, potrò. Closed pronunciation. Only on the last vocal (not like French !). The difference is very small (many italians do not know this, so don't worry !). If the final vocal is a, i, u, only accent serious (grave) : libertà

December 31, 2018

Eli484328

Why are some accents è and others é (the different directions of the accent mark)?

May 26, 2016

MikeFenger

Duolingo is sarcastic.

August 20, 2016

sxrvah_

I almost typed "ni" due to my bilingual status and I had to listen to it 3 times to get it right. Honestly, I am getting so many Italian words mixed with Spanish ones.

April 30, 2017

Jennifer875214

why is there a t sound at the end of ne?

June 23, 2017

ruchibhansali

I wrote "Neither do I read nor do I write" but it did not accept. Don't know why

October 23, 2018

Linda7Italian

"I neither read nor write" is the correct answer. There is no "do" in Duo's answer. Its a tough one but we get there in the end. Best wishes.

October 23, 2018

Linda7Italian

Because that is not what it means. The answer is "I neither read nor write".

November 22, 2018

GeeteeG

Can someone explain why there is "non" anymore here in this sentence . As in the previous one ie. " it is neither tea nor black coffee " and the right Italian translation was "non è né tè né Caffè Nero". Why in these sentences rule is different. ? PLEASE someone explain.

December 12, 2018

JennyHolland

Yes, I thought it was Ned as well but decided to put ne. E sometimes sounds like ed as well

January 24, 2019

PanosM

Couldn't that be also "I don't read and write"?

December 26, 2013

MirandaFanez

If you said "Io non leggo o scrivo.", someone would understand it, but they wanted you to translate it more directly.

January 11, 2014

jaye16

In the exercises it's always better to be more literal. Duo wants us to learn certain things. Of course often there are other ways of writing but here write what you see.

January 30, 2014

RandallMiles

I disagree. Sometimes when I am more literal I get marked wrong because the Italian phrase is somewhat idiomatic. Often is seems what they are looking for (and I think should be looking for) is the "best" English phrase that conveys the same meaning as the Italian one.

January 3, 2015

jaye16

Yes, I agree that they should require, and most often accept, the the best English translation. But I've seen lots of situations where the literal was wanted, even though it sounded strange to native speaker's ears.

January 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Keep in mind also that when you use "and" instead of "or" or "nor" that you change the concept. Now with "and" you are saying that you do not do both, but it has now become possible that maybe you are able to do one of those but not both. Whereas, with "nor" or "not....or" you are not able to do either one or to put it another way, you can do neither.

June 15, 2015

JMCaracas

That answer is correct...

April 21, 2014

causebot

I don't understand why the Ne refers to me rather than just anyone

February 22, 2014

jaye16

It's because the verb is "leggo" (io leggo) which means "I read". In Italian you don't need to put the "io" ('I"} because you know from the "o" on "leggo" that it means "io".

Have you seen these sights for newcomers. http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Frequently_asked_questions http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1352379

If you have any questions come to the comments for help.

February 22, 2014

TwoBirdsYoga

In English, one would actually say "I can neither read nor write."

December 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can also say "I neither read nor write.", but "I can neither read nor write." would be another sentence in Italian: "Io né posso leggere né scrivere."

June 15, 2015

BritniMont

I answered "Neither do I read nor write" and it wasn't accepted. Is this not correct? And if not, why?

February 27, 2015

FernandoPe596028

Why the accent?

July 13, 2015

onoratim

The english translation is incorrent. It should only be nor if there was a neither before it

August 9, 2015

Ahmedyousi2

I did not hear this well

August 20, 2015

Virgil50AD

ignoramus

December 14, 2015

Sean62559

I agree is sounds like she is saying "net" instead of "ne". But more importantly, I'm glad someone is finally taking a stance against reading and writing.

April 15, 2016

Atena_Ileana

My answer was "neither I read, nor I write" and it was marked as wrong. I'm not sure I understand why :(

September 28, 2016

1046905421

Whoever is speaking is putting another sound before the "n" in "ne and also after the "e", so the word she is saying does not sound like "né" at all!!!

October 6, 2016

Bepe0

after a negative verb " don't " it must be "nor" . " or" may only be used after a positive verb.

January 30, 2017

Keith_Price

Is that you President Trump?

February 24, 2017

punderwd

It did sound like 'net' which is what I wrote but did not get credit.

February 26, 2017

rosiejbarry

I said I dont read nor write and got it wrong , corrected to or ? I think they need to check that !

March 9, 2017

Bepe0

Am I doing something wrong. I have had " ne leggo ne scrivo" " hai figli" "viene dal ristorante" and one or two more for the last month or more is there a way to move on?

March 12, 2017

Jennifer875214

I really cant understand why it sounds as though there is a t after ne?

April 12, 2017

JennyHolland

Sounded like 'ned' to me and marked it as incorrect

May 22, 2017

JennyHolland

Sounded like 'ned' to me and marked as incorrect

May 22, 2017

stubbornuglybaby

Okay, again you guys are not letting me leave error comments, so I have to leave them here. I said the second "ne," and your audio software did not pick it up. By the way the changes that have taken place in the last few days have all been to the negative in my opinion.

June 3, 2017

Jstonerook

My answer is the same as the one posted...but it says it is wrong?

June 7, 2017

MarcoD101

poor guy

June 26, 2017

john585666

I translated this as "I can't read or write." And though I understand it is not a literal translation, I expect that it accurately conveys the meaning of the Italian sentence. But I am open to be corrected. :)

July 23, 2017

Anne820307

Your correction is the same as what I wrote?

October 1, 2017

WilmaVilla2

I am typing the correct answer but is is marking it as wrong. I can't move forward.

October 8, 2017

Girishkorgaonkar

ned leggo ned scrivo...coz ned is dead!! :D

October 31, 2017

bonjour.2021

she says net, but the real pronunciation is neh........help anyone.....

January 26, 2018

angelalaro3

the computerised voice sound like ned leggo ned scrivo

February 3, 2018

Bepe0

"I don't read or write " should not be accepted as it should be "I don't read NOR write"

March 26, 2018

raecwright

I thought I just learned that nè always had to have an "non" with it

November 22, 2018

Linda7Italian

Né leggo né scrivo - here né.... né mean "neither... nor". You may be thinking of something like "Non ne abbiamo" = we don't have any of them. Incidentally the confusing "net" sound instead of "ne" has been reported many many times so hopefully it will be fixed one day. Enjoy your learning...

November 22, 2018

mmseiple

If "né" is before the verb (as in this sentence), you don't need "non." If "né" is only after the verb, you need "non" to mark the sentence as negative. It works this way for all the negative expressions (nessuno, mai, etc.).

As for the sound, we are aware that for "né" it is slightly off, but unfortunately the only thing we can do is disable the sound for the sentence, which only means that you will not have to transcribe it. The voices come from a third-party site, so course contributors can't do much about them. We can't fix the sound. For this sentence, though, it sounds like it is only affecting the slow recording, at least.

November 22, 2018

CarmineDiMaro

There's no way the audio could be any worse

July 4, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is an alternate site to listen to pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/search-it/n%c3%a9%20n%c3%a9/

June 15, 2015

bonjour.2021

are you sicilian?

February 1, 2018

Gotenks33

Why it is sounds in the fast one like 'ne' but in the slow one like 'net'?

February 15, 2015

gill.newso

My English was correct! It's quite annoying when my good English is not acceptable!

March 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What did you put? Here in the discussion, we have not seen what you have put so now we cannot help you. Scroll up and down through all the discussions to see if you put one of the same things that someone else did and you may find an explanation. A perfectly good English sentence, may or may not be an exact translation of the Italian sentence shown here.

June 15, 2015

lkt107

The translation for ne included either - or. I used those and marked incorrect. Why is that?

December 29, 2013

MirandaFanez

I think that if it says "io non mangio né pollo né frutta" it would mean " I do not eat either chicken or fruit." Né is always negative, but depending on how it is worded, it could mean either or.

January 11, 2014

beckalina

It's always negative, it's just that, as ZeldaEunice points out, in English we can either do this with neither/nor, or with don't + either/or. You can use a double negative in Italian but not in English.

April 2, 2014

iactaaleaest

To clear up a bit ofconfusion on the English here. Double negatives are always WRONG. Although many people use "neither....nor" it is technically incorrect. The ONLY correct way is to say "neither....or". For example, the weather is neither hot or dry. The "neither" already explains that the options are negative. If you add "nor" you are actually saying that it is NOT NOT something, in otherwords that it IS something. That noise is my English teacher laughing his head off from the grave.

March 6, 2015

AaronCamma

Neither Cambridge Dictionaries nor Dictionary.com agree with you.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/neither-neither-nor-and-not-either

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/neither+nor

See also:

http://thewritepractice.com/how-to-use-either-neither-or-and-nor-correctly/

http://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-either-or-neither-nor.php#.VPn7YoHF920

Etc.

I believe what you're referring to (and your English teacher was probably trying to warn you of) was that using "not" BEFORE the neither/nor is, as you say, a double negative.

EITHER must ALWAYS be paired with OR. NEITHER must ALWAYS be paired with NOR. You should NOT use "NOT" before "NEITHER/NOR"

Example: He did not mention neither his aunt nor his sister. (Wrong, because it tells us what he did NOT mention - the existence of "not" after "did" means neither / nor becomes incorrect.) He mentioned neither his aunt or his sister. (Wrong, because neither always pairs with nor.) He mentioned neither his aunt nor his sister. (CORRECT - there is no "not" before the paired clause, and neither is paired with nor.)

I think the noise you heard was actually your teacher spinning in his grave, not laughing. ;)

March 6, 2015

waltandpeggy

Thank you - yes! If I were to hear someone say neither - /or -, I would chuckle at their quaint (mis)use of the English language.

July 26, 2015

iactaaleaest

"I neither read or write" is absolutely correct in ( English) English. In fact the "neither...nor" construction is a double negative and always incorrect. The " nor" implies a contradiction of the "neither". In other words "I can't read but I can write". Having said that, it is a common error.

March 18, 2015

AaronCamma

That is wrong.

In English English, American English, or any other kind of English. See my post below. You are confusing it with people who use "Not" before "Neither/nor".

"I have not neither money nor time" - is wrong, because as you say, it is a double negative - BECAUSE THE WORD "NOT" APPEARS BEFORE NEITHER/NOR. This also goes for "I haven't neither..." - the contracted form of not is also a double-negative. "I have neither money nor time" is correct, and is not a double negative.

The rule is simple: Neither ALWAYS goes with Nor. It is not a double-negative. Either ALWAYS goes with Or. Using "Not" before Neither/Nor is a double negative and is incorrect.

I have cited my references below. If you have a reference, please provide it.

March 18, 2015

2learnitaliano

anybody who knows, really knows, English won't dare to fault my "neither read nor write". this is one of the few customs in English when one can omit mentioning the subject "I". you understand?

July 12, 2014

ragazzambulante

Challenge accepted ;)

I don't think I understand what you mean. Clarify for me, if you wouldn't mind: Do you mean to say that "Neither read nor write" stands alone on its own without explicitly stating the subject? When I read that sentence, it sounds like a command, which is one of the few instances where you can leave out the pronoun. It's the difference between saying "I take out the trash" and "Take out the trash": one is a statement, the other is a command. Otherwise, you need to include the pronoun "I" so you know who your subject is.

"Nè leggo nè scrivo" stands alone fine on its own because in Italian, the subject "io" is understood by the conjugated verbs. Our grammatical structure in English doesn't allow for this. So unless I've totally misunderstood what you're asking, you cannot leave out the subject pronoun "I" in your sentence.

July 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that makes a sentence, but if it is left out in English the subject is changed to the command form of "you" which can be left out of the sentence and still be understood. "I" can never be left out of a sentence in English.

June 15, 2015

2learnitaliano

Yes, as an answer to a specific question. E.g., in an exchange, following an inquiry "have you read or written, or likely to read or write, such a similar expression?", the interlocutor can simply say "no, neither read nor write"

February 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.