"Is hij diegene die van je houdt?"

Translation:Is he the one who loves you?

4 years ago

34 Comments


vionescu1

So if I were to ask: "is he the one that you love?" would it be "is hij diegene die je houdt van?"

3 years ago

Naila891604

I think it would be "Is hij diegene die je van houdt?"

2 years ago

Aqualorium
Aqualorium

I think it's more like "Is hij diegene van die je houdt?"

2 years ago

Naila891604

Hi! Dutch boyfriend here. I got sent in here to help resolve this :P

''Is hij diegene van wie je houdt?'' would be correct here. I personally don't know how to explain this because it's just my native language so it just comes natural to me. Cheers!

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

No native, but decent with English grammar and I think I can help explain your resolution which I, too, was grateful for. The wie is for who and, in essence it (as you wrote it) would be "Is he the one who(m) you love?" (technically in proper English we'd use the objective whom here--but essentially using a personal pronoun indicating a person) ... In English we use that for things and who for people. This is apparently true in Dutch as well.

2 years ago

ericpost9

I don't understand why it would be ordered like this? Would you be able to explain?

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

I do not understand either.

2 years ago

deguo
deguo

What's the different between diegene and degene?

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

Nothing, really. I'd say 'degene' is a bit less formal.

3 years ago

dingobar
dingobar

Is this true? I made the mistake of writing degene and diegene and got marked wrong for using one for the other.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Are you sure that that was the mistake you made? "Degene" is accepted, so unless you made another mistake you shouldn't have been marked wrong for that.

3 years ago

dingobar
dingobar

Yes! I didn't know that they were the same, but I will report it if it happens again!

3 years ago

Vakz
Vakz

Got marked wrong for this too. "Is hij degene die van je houdt" is copy paste of what I wrote.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it happens again take a screenshot and post it here please.

1 year ago

kobajagiprinceza

There was a previous sentence: Is zijn diegene die jou/jij/je belt?

In the discussion thread it was explained:

jou - object (who calls you), jij - subject (whom you call), je - both (needs a context).

But here @Kai_E. suggests we need both a different word order and the wie for "the jij je".

I am confused. Is this correct:

Is hij diegene die van jij houdt? - Is hij diegene die van je houdt?

Is hij diegene die van jou houdt? - Is hij diegene van wie je houdt?

Is zijn diegene die jou belt? - Is zijn diegene die je belt?

Is zijn diegene die jou belt? - Is zijn diegene wie je belt?

3 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

I realize you made this comment some time ago, but I may have figured out (at least in part) what you were asking about.

For your first example (Is hij diegene die van jij houdt? - Is hij diegene die van je houdt?):

I believe the first where you used 'van jij' is incorrect. Jij is only used as a subject, and whatever follows the 'van' is the object of the verb 'houden van'. Since 'je' can be either a subject or an object, it is correct to use it ('je' is the unstressed version of 'jou', which is an object pronoun).

For your second example (Is hij diegene die van jou houdt? - Is hij diegene van wie je houdt?)

This means that the first part where you used 'van jou' is correct and means the same as 'van je', just that it is the stressed version. The second part has a different construction because the translation is different: "Is he the one whom you love?" As you can see, the difference is more clearly illustrated with the use of the word 'whom' which indicates that it is the object of the verb 'love'. Because whatever (noun phrase) immediately follows the 'van' in 'houden van', the 'je' is acting as the subject of the verb. Furthermore, the conjugated part of the verb is at the end of the clause because it is used in a relative clause (a type of subordinate/dependent clause). So, that whole sentence can be analyzed like this: (Is hij d(i)egene) (van wie) (je houdt) -- (Is he the one) (whom/that) (you love).

In your third and fourth examples, you accidentally use 'zijn' instead of 'zij'.

In your third example (Is zij diegene die jou belt? - Is zij diegene die je belt?) both are correct because 'jou' is the object pronoun and 'je' is its unstressed version. The sentence is analyzed as follows: (Is zij d(i)egene) (die jou belt) -- (Is she the one) (who is calling you). Again, the verb is at the end because it is in a subordinate clause.

For the second part of your fourth example (Is zij diegene wie je belt?), while a direct translation may be "Is she the one who calls you?", I do not believe this is correct Dutch and that the question word for 'who' is not used as a relativizer, though I am most likely misremembering that. Therefore I cannot speak to the validity of the sentence.

I hope this helped clear up any confusion! :-)

2 years ago

Katka875117

I'm really confused by this too (and I did read all the comments here). One of the previous sentences was "Ben ik degene die je wilt?" and it was translated as "Am I the one you want?" These two are the same except that one uses "degene" and the other "diegene", which as explained bellow does not make a substantial difference in the meaning, and that in one there is a preposition that cones before "je". Could someone shed some light on this please? :)

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I am really surprised that "is he the one who likes you?" is considered incorrect. Anyway... how do you say "is he the one who(m) you like?" using 'je'? - Is hij diegene die je van houdt?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If you use "houden van" with people, it always means "to love".

Your sentence would be "Is hij diegene/degene van wie je houdt?"

4 years ago

dragons_fly

how would it be written if it were "Is he the one that you love?" I need to understand what the difference is

3 years ago

st.scot.nl

I put (is he the one that you love ?) not (is he the one that loves you) as the je was before the houd. So how would you say ( is he the one that you love ?)

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

Is hij degene/diegene van wie jij/je houdt?

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Do we always use die for who and that? For things and persons, singular and plural, de-words and het-words? And the verb is always at the end afterwards?

For instance...

  • The horse that walks. (= Het paard die loopt?)
  • The dress that is blue. (= De jurk die blauw is?)
  • The houses that are big. (= De huizen die grote zijn?)
  • The boy who is tall. (= De jongen die lang is?)
  • The girl who is fast. (= Het meisje die snel is?)
  • The men who are here. (= De mannen die hier zijn?)
3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

You use 'die' for masc/fem/plural nouns and 'dat' for neuter sigular nouns. This is the same rule that derives from its determiner use ('dat paard', 'die kip', 'die paarden'). So in your examples, the first one and the fifth one should use 'dat' instead. Note that 'dat' can also be used as a conjunction that introduces a subordinate clause - 'ik denk dat het liefde was' (I think (that) it was love) - this particular use is genderless. Hope this helps.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thank you very much!! :)

3 years ago

Marinescu.Gia

Anyone else hearing "me" instead of "je"? I listened to it over and over again, it's the same... :-(

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

No... there is liaison between van and je, so it sounds like 'nje'.

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Why is this sentence not correct? "Is he the one whom you love?"

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Make sure you read through the comment section carefully before asking repeated questions.

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Thanks for your advice! So, I got it now.

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

So Is hij diegene van wie je houdt? would mean: 'Is he the one whom you love?'

1 year ago

George25389

For those confused between "Is he the one who loves you" and "Is he the one that you love", it's actually pretty easy. You can check the subject who loves, if it is a male ("hij" indicates a male) it's the one who loves the other, so "Is hij diegene die van je houdt" means "Is he the one who loves you". If it was for example "Is zij diegene van die je houdt" or "Is dit meisje diegene van die je houdt", you can see the one being loved is female, so you easily say that the phrases translate to "Is she the one that you love" / "Is this girl the one that you love".

I know it may be hard to catch it at first, but practice more and you'll be able to understand it !

1 year ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

In one of the discussions at this topic was that 'diegene' is a stressed form of 'degene', meaning 'that one' (diegene) as opposed to 'the one' (degene). But in this sentence, using 'that one' was incorrect. Can anyone please explain me what's right and what's wrong? Thanks a lot!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.