1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De rører ved den."

"De rører ved den."

Translation:They are touching it.

September 4, 2014

16 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

What's the difference between rører ved and rører?


Alfameel

Can't open in the app:(


natsimpkiss

Can someone explain so we can see in the app pretty please? :)


Grace_Though

Going to copy runem's brilliant post below. This is strictly his words, just copied here because the link doesn't work in the app-- I hope this is okay! Send any lingots and appreciation their way!

Well, it's one of those things caused by the eternal language change. Originally, røre was an intransitive verb, meaning it took only a subject and no object. Similar to how to sleep takes only a subject (you can't say I sleep you) but to punch is transitive (I punch you, subject and object). So in order to attach an object, you had to use a modifier, similar to how you can say I cause you to sleep (but not quite).

Another variant is berøre from the prefix be- which is a (no longer productive) modifier to turn a verb into a transitive verb (similar to smile - besmile in English. I besmile you - I smile upon/towards you). This prefix is found in a LOT of verbs in modern Danish, similar to Dutch and German (my research tells me).

Today, however, røre is used by many people as a transitive verb with the same meaning as røre ved and berøre. To me, it still sounds a bit strange, but that's just how it is :)

In any case this sentence is a bit confusing, because it sounds like a command, but it's actually in the present tense, not imperative. I.e. it means you are not touching it, as a statement, not do not touch it which would be (du) rør ikke ved den.


Muddle_Jumper

I can't hear the "den". Is it something with the synthetic voice or is it normal?


BilouD.Lap

There is a subtle difference, the voice says "vedd'N" instead of just "ved" but yes this is very subtle ;)


CyclOrBit

So, is it well spelled here?


abdullab2

Can i say ( de rører det )


Pat211087

Why is this 'den'? I thought that an unidentified 'it' was always neuter, so would translate to 'det'


minAndreas

"Det" and "den" are like "et" and "en", irregular/no rules, you just need to learn it by memory. This is one thing that makes Danish very difficult to learn. But in this case "den" is singular/a specific thing, while "det" would be more unknown.


Pat211087

Ah, thank you. That makes sense and is most helpful!


Pat211087

Does anyone have an explanation for me? I keep getting it wrong!


AnneJoyner1

So it seems that I am being told I must memorize sentences such as these, as there have been many rule changes over the years and it is very difficult to give a hard & fast rule now. But the "den" reasoning I do not get either. We are supposed to make a judgement call on the choice det or den when we were taught thus far for me to use det. I want to learn, but want to understand. Perhaps it will be self evident in the next lesson. I have never complained before


Patricia_SAL

Now that's just wrong.


Amerikansken

You missed a 'can't'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.