"Derørervedden."

Translation:They are touching it.

4 years ago

12 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

What's the difference between rører ved and rører?

4 years ago

runem
runem

See my post here :)

4 years ago

Alfameel
Alfameel

Can't open in the app:(

3 years ago

natsimpkiss

Can someone explain so we can see in the app pretty please? :)

10 months ago

Grace_Though

Going to copy runem's brilliant post below. This is strictly his words, just copied here because the link doesn't work in the app-- I hope this is okay! Send any lingots and appreciation their way!

Well, it's one of those things caused by the eternal language change. Originally, røre was an intransitive verb, meaning it took only a subject and no object. Similar to how to sleep takes only a subject (you can't say I sleep you) but to punch is transitive (I punch you, subject and object). So in order to attach an object, you had to use a modifier, similar to how you can say I cause you to sleep (but not quite).

Another variant is berøre from the prefix be- which is a (no longer productive) modifier to turn a verb into a transitive verb (similar to smile - besmile in English. I besmile you - I smile upon/towards you). This prefix is found in a LOT of verbs in modern Danish, similar to Dutch and German (my research tells me).

Today, however, røre is used by many people as a transitive verb with the same meaning as røre ved and berøre. To me, it still sounds a bit strange, but that's just how it is :)

In any case this sentence is a bit confusing, because it sounds like a command, but it's actually in the present tense, not imperative. I.e. it means you are not touching it, as a statement, not do not touch it which would be (du) rør ikke ved den.

6 months ago

Muddle_Jumper
Muddle_Jumper

I can't hear the "den". Is it something with the synthetic voice or is it normal?

2 years ago

BilouD.Lap

There is a subtle difference, the voice says "vedd'N" instead of just "ved" but yes this is very subtle ;)

1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

So, is it well spelled here?

1 year ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Why is this 'den'? I thought that an unidentified 'it' was always neuter, so would translate to 'det'

2 years ago

minAndreas

"Det" and "den" are like "et" and "en", irregular/no rules, you just need to learn it by memory. This is one thing that makes Danish very difficult to learn. But in this case "den" is singular/a specific thing, while "det" would be more unknown.

2 years ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

Ah, thank you. That makes sense and is most helpful!

2 years ago

Patricia_SAL

Now that's just wrong.

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.