1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene synger ved de farver…

"Børnene synger ved de farverige mus."

Translation:The children are singing by the colorful mice.

September 4, 2014

29 Comments


nat.bruins

LSD is a hell of a drug...


samucoto21

I wrote colourful and it wasn't accepted... DO WE HAVE TO WRITE IT THE AMERICAN WAY?


MandraDenn

I like adding the "u" to things. It confuses people here.


n0freak1nclu3

No... it worked for me


Lucia990165

Why not "near"?


FishRFrien

Same question. I wrote "near the colorful mouse" (I see why mouse was wrong) but it corrected me with "at the colorful mice." Now I'm thoroughly confused.


BernhardMa1

"The children are singing near the colourful mice." was marked as wrong. 02.03.2019


roodhan

Me neither, it is a weird sentence.


lindaslair

So I'm imagining a group of children in Legoland, standing and singing next to some giant colorful mice. It took me awhile to figure out why you would ever say this. If the mice were leading the singing, then it would be "med de farverige mus", which would be equally unusual but somehow easier to comprehend.


DianaSchmi830532

Still, why is is it "by" and not "near"?


WernerRetief

In a previous comment someone said mus could be mouse or mice


22decembre

you see it's plural by adjective and 'de'.


fokelien

Totally confusing and not adding anything to the learning process...


Leonardo485459

Why "to the colorful mouse" should be replaced for " by the colorful mice"????


nheie

den farverige mus = the colourful mouse

de farverige mus = the colourful mice

ved = by (as in location)


Massimo887980

Why mice and not mouse?


smith351794

it's implied by the 'de', an adjective placed before a noun in the definitive form, the adjective is preceded by a word meaning 'the', den/det for gender/neuter (-en/-et) singular and de for plural. isn't danish fun?


Monsieur-Xavier

Because you need plural, "de farverige".


Konstantin736085

"Mus" can mean both "mouse" and "mice", so "de" gives away that it is plural


MandraDenn

I wrote "the children sing by the colorful mouse" and was told i was wrong. :(


65643625234

Because it's mice, you can tell it's plural by the use of "de"


65643625234

Is "with" wrong?


Anne308957

Singing at the colorful mice. Makes no sense.


Jane531211

I said Bjørnen svommer ved det farverig mus. So wrong... But hard to meet this phrase for the first time in spoken Danish.


Bigfella88

Can you not use "next to" for ved?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.