1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat chicken."

"I do not eat chicken."

Translation:Jeg spiser ikke kylling.

September 4, 2014

2 Comments


Spyest

When i was taught danish in middle school, my teacher would say "Jed kan ikke lide something" (I don't like ...) Lide is the verb in that sentence and ikke is making the sentence negative. So why is ikke after the verb rather than before it??


Xneb
Mod

It goes after the first/main verb (in your sentence, the first/main verb is kan), unless it's in a subordinate clause, then it goes before the first/main verb

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.