"I do not eat chicken."

Translation:Jeg spiser ikke kylling.

4 years ago

4 Comments


LICA98

jeg spiser ikke kyllingen?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

That would be "I don't eat the chicken (that specific chicken)" which has a different meaning to "I don't eat chicken (no chicken at all)"

4 years ago

Spyest

When i was taught danish in middle school, my teacher would say "Jed kan ikke lide something" (I don't like ...) Lide is the verb in that sentence and ikke is making the sentence negative. So why is ikke after the verb rather than before it??

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

It goes after the first/main verb (in your sentence, the first/main verb is kan), unless it's in a subordinate clause, then it goes before the first/main verb

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.