Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los estudiantes firman la petición."

Translation:The students sign the petition.

3 years ago

3 Comments


AlanJ.Polasky

'Firman' also means 'are signing' and/or 'do sign' (that's the 'English' of it, Duolingo)

3 years ago

rspreng

You are correct, Alan. It can mean 'are signing' (moderators here have said as much, as well as my grammar books and teachers in the USA and Mexico), but Duo chooses to save the progressive present for the 'estan firmando' version, which emphasizes that they are signing NOW

3 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

Then 'so be it', rspreng. Thanks for the input...and clarification.

3 years ago