1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taitníonn sé lena mhadra."

"Taitníonn lena mhadra."

Translation:His dog enjoys it.

September 4, 2014

38 Comments


stina458417

This verb reminds me very much of the South Park episode where all the girls form a club and rate the boys. When the girls hold a club meeting, the group members vote 'yes' on an issue by saying that 'it sparkles with me' instead of 'sure I like the idea'. See? In Irish it shines with the dog. In South Park, it sparkles with the girls. :D


georgeoftruth

Having not seen the word "taitníonn" before, I answered "He shines with his dog." I knew something was wrong. Would someone be kind enough to explain the translation? Go raibh maith agat.


Brid-Eilis

It is better to think of it as the word having more than one meaning. If you are talking about the sun or a light source then it shines. In all other contexts it means to "like".
A lot of English words have multiple meanings too.


EdwardHenderson

To "take a shine" to something (usually someone) is to like them.


galaxyrocker

It's just a colloquial way to say "He enjoys/likes it": Teastíonn x le y


Brid-Eilis

You have a typo there. Teastaíonn - is to want/need.

I've never heard the second T in "taitníonn" pronounced. In Connemara we say and write "taithníonn" (the TH together making it silent).


galaxyrocker

Thanks for the catch


ThDonaghey

"It shines with his dog" is how I read it. Much easier to get from there to his dog enjoying it - and of course there's no Irish neuter word for "it."


SilverPill

Using "taitníonn", could someone please show me how to say "He enjoys his dog"? That's what this sentence looks like to me and I'd like to see the difference.


SatharnPHL
Mod

That was asked and answered earlier in these comments:
"Taitníonn a mhadra leis"


SilverPill

So it was. Thank you. I only read original comments.


SatharnPHL
Mod

??? If you mean that you don't read the answers that people post, you're not doing yourself any favours - there's a lot of helpful insight in the answers.


SilverPill

I read the questions and answers whenever I find something new that I don't understand. Moreso in the last few months. In this case I just didn't read the 3rd nested comment because I didn't expect it to come up. Again, thank you


OliverCasserley

what does "taitníonn a mhadra é" mean? or does it make sense at all?


Knocksedan

"his dog shines it".

It's the le that turns this verb into "enjoy".


OliverCasserley

GRMA. I've been struggling with Tait/níonn each time it comes up. Mental blocks?? Thanks for your clear explanations. Go n-eiri an bothar leat. I'm in my 70th year so I suppose we can expect some "blocks"


Maedbhlynch

Give me strength!


ricky528429

I saw this and translated it as "he enjoys his dog" since thats obviously wrong, what would that statement look like?


SatharnPHL
Mod

That question was asked and answered at least twice in the comments above.


PaCa826187

I had the right idea until I read the notes. Now I just get confused.


Nollie260

This refers to 'his dog'. what would 'her dog enjoys it be'?


Knocksedan

taitníonn sé lena madra.

"My", "your" (singular) and "his" cause lenition - mo mhadra, do mhadra, a mhadra
"Her" has no lenition - a madra
"Our", "your" (plural) and "their" cause eclipsis, but you can't eclipse m, so it's ár madra, bhur madra, a madra. For a word that starts with a letter that can be eclipsed, it would be ár gcapall, bhur gcapall, a gcapall.

For a noun that starts with a vowel, it's m'úll, d'úll, a úll
"her apple" is a húll, and ár n-úll, bhur n-úll, a n-úll for the plural pronouns.


kjsoda

I feel that I may have posted this question before, but how do you remove possession from le? In other words, how would I say "The dog likes it" or "A dog likes it?"


Knocksedan

In this sentence, the "possession" isn't in le, it's in the a of lena, - lena being "with her". Leave out the possessive pronoun "her", and you've still got "with" - le.

Taitníonn sé leis an madra - "The dog enjoys it"
Taitníonn sé le madra - "A dog enjoys it"

Taitníonn X le Y is just the construction used in Irish to say "Y likes X" (note the reversal).

Is maith le X Y can also be used for "X likes Y" (no reversal), but Is maith is used in a lot of different ways so it can be confusing too.


Leighfy7

Can this sentence also mean "he enjoys his dog"?


Knocksedan

No. Taitníonn sé lena mhadra only means "His dog enjoys it" (the could theoretically mean "him", but "his dog enjoys him" doesn't make much sense).


Leighfy7

So how would you say "he enjoys his dog?"


Knocksedan

Taitníonn a mhadra leis


Codester3

I came here to ask the same question. GRMA for that answer!


Go1rish

I read it the same way.


mikeinkerry

Taitníonn sé lena mhadra. Is-enjoyment-of it with-his dog. .... an attempt at literal translation. With-his dog is-enjoyment-of it.


Knocksedan

You'd have to make some stretch to get "is enjoyment of it" from taitníonn sé - you don't have the verb for "is" and you don't have the noun taitneamh for "enjoyment".

If you're going to stretch things that far, you're probably better off stretching your understanding of "it shines" in English.


1dunmore

Why if it is verb, subject, object isn't it Taitníonn lena mhadra sé.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because the verb taitin le means "to please", with the person who is pleased indicated with le.

Taitníonn sé lena mhadra - "It pleases his dog"/"His dog likes it"


josefderry

the voice sounds ''se'' like SHED. But in earlier lessons it sounds like ''shay'' So whats going on??


Chalazon

This has pretty much become Greek to me


MjbEmery

I wrote ' he likes.. .' Not accepted???


ThDonaghey

No, that wouldn't be accepted. 'He (or it) shines with his dog' (lit.) would mean his dog likes him (or it), rather than the other way around.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.