Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Taitníonn sé lena mhadra."

Translation:His dog enjoys it.

4 years ago

36 Comments


georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth

Having not seen the word "taitníonn" before, I answered "He shines with his dog." I knew something was wrong. Would someone be kind enough to explain the translation? Go raibh maith agat.

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It is better to think of it as the word having more than one meaning. If you are talking about the sun or a light source then it shines. In all other contexts it means to "like".
A lot of English words have multiple meanings too.

4 years ago

EdwardHenderson

To "take a shine" to something (usually someone) is to like them.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's just a colloquial way to say "He enjoys/likes it": Teastíonn x le y

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

You have a typo there. Teastaíonn - is to want/need.

I've never heard the second T in "taitníonn" pronounced. In Connemara we say and write "taithníonn" (the TH together making it silent).

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Thanks for the catch

4 years ago

ThDonaghey
ThDonaghey

"It shines with his dog" is how I read it. Much easier to get from there to his dog enjoying it - and of course there's no Irish neuter word for "it."

3 months ago

stina458417

This verb reminds me very much of the South Park episode where all the girls form a club and rate the boys. When the girls hold a club meeting, the group members vote 'yes' on an issue by saying that 'it sparkles with me' instead of 'sure I like the idea'. See? In Irish it shines with the dog. In South Park, it sparkles with the girls. :D

8 months ago

OliverCasserley

what does "taitníonn a mhadra é" mean? or does it make sense at all?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

"his dog shines it".

It's the le that turns this verb into "enjoy".

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

GRMA. I've been struggling with Tait/níonn each time it comes up. Mental blocks?? Thanks for your clear explanations. Go n-eiri an bothar leat. I'm in my 70th year so I suppose we can expect some "blocks"

3 years ago

SilverPill

Using "taitníonn", could someone please show me how to say "He enjoys his dog"? That's what this sentence looks like to me and I'd like to see the difference.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

That was asked and answered earlier in these comments:
"Taitníonn a mhadra leis"

1 year ago

SilverPill

So it was. Thank you. I only read original comments.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

??? If you mean that you don't read the answers that people post, you're not doing yourself any favours - there's a lot of helpful insight in the answers.

1 year ago

SilverPill

I read the questions and answers whenever I find something new that I don't understand. Moreso in the last few months. In this case I just didn't read the 3rd nested comment because I didn't expect it to come up. Again, thank you

1 year ago

Maedbhlynch
Maedbhlynch

Give me strength!

4 months ago

ricky528429

I saw this and translated it as "he enjoys his dog" since thats obviously wrong, what would that statement look like?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

That question was asked and answered at least twice in the comments above.

2 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I had the right idea until I read the notes. Now I just get confused.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

This refers to 'his dog'. what would 'her dog enjoys it be'?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

taitníonn sé lena madra.

"My", "your" (singular) and "his" cause lenition - mo mhadra, do mhadra, a mhadra
"Her" has no lenition - a madra
"Our", "your" (plural) and "their" cause eclipsis, but you can't eclipse m, so it's ár madra, bhur madra, a madra. For a word that starts with a letter that can be eclipsed, it would be ár gcapall, bhur gcapall, a gcapall.

For a noun that starts with a vowel, it's m'úll, d'úll, a úll
"her apple" is a húll, and ár n-úll, bhur n-úll, a n-úll for the plural pronouns.

3 years ago

kjsoda
kjsoda

I feel that I may have posted this question before, but how do you remove possession from le? In other words, how would I say "The dog likes it" or "A dog likes it?"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

In this sentence, the "possession" isn't in le, it's in the a of lena, - lena being "with her". Leave out the possessive pronoun "her", and you've still got "with" - le.

Taitníonn sé leis an madra - "The dog enjoys it"
Taitníonn sé le madra - "A dog enjoys it"

Taitníonn X le Y is just the construction used in Irish to say "Y likes X" (note the reversal).

Is maith le X Y can also be used for "X likes Y" (no reversal), but Is maith is used in a lot of different ways so it can be confusing too.

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Can this sentence also mean "he enjoys his dog"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No. Taitníonn sé lena mhadra only means "His dog enjoys it" (the could theoretically mean "him", but "his dog enjoys him" doesn't make much sense).

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

So how would you say "he enjoys his dog?"

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Taitníonn a mhadra leis

2 years ago

stina458417

Either way.... either way you guys this sentence is just not a good sentence. I mean, I understand that they like to pick things to demonstrate lenition and eclipsis and all that but "his dog enjoys it", "he enjoys his dog"... come on. Come on. Pick something else.

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

This is a perfectly good sentence, and if you think it is here just to demonstrate eclipsis or lenition, you are completely missing the point!

This is a very common expression in Irish, but you can see from the number of comments that a lot of learners find it confusing - and that's precisely why it has to be included in Duolingo. You won't get very far with conversational Irish if you can't grasp this fairly basic idiom.

10 months ago

mikeinkerry

Taitníonn sé lena mhadra. Is-enjoyment-of it with-his dog. .... an attempt at literal translation. With-his dog is-enjoyment-of it.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

You'd have to make some stretch to get "is enjoyment of it" from taitníonn sé - you don't have the verb for "is" and you don't have the noun taitneamh for "enjoyment".

If you're going to stretch things that far, you're probably better off stretching your understanding of "it shines" in English.

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Well, I don't see how we get "his dog". I got "He likes his dog" How do you know it is the dog who is doing the "enjoying"?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Taitníonn X le Y - "Y enjoys X"

The thing/person doing the enjoying (Y) comes at the end of the Irish sentence.

a mhadra is at the end of the sentence in Irish, so "his dog" is doing the enjoying.

4 months ago

1dunmore

Why if it is verb, subject, object isn't it Taitníonn lena mhadra sé.

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Because the verb taitin le means "to please", with the person who is pleased indicated with le.

Taitníonn sé lena mhadra - "It pleases his dog"/"His dog likes it"

2 months ago