"Are we men or lawyers?"

Translation:Zijn wij mannen of advocaten?

4 years ago

19 Comments


Jian-hong
Jian-hong

Are we human??? Or are we lawwwwwwwyers?

3 years ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

It seems that neither lawyers nor dancers are humans

1 year ago

Wei-Da

Should I take this sentence as some sarcastic accuse that lawyers are no men ?

3 years ago

GenesisP.O
GenesisP.O

We are devo !

3 years ago

javsalgar

I love this one xDDD

3 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

Being a man and being a lawyer are mutually exclusive?

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

I wrote "Zijn we mannen of advocaaten?" and both we and advocaaten were marked as typos. I obviously agree on the second one, but shouldn't we be accepted as an alternative to wij?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is accepted as long as it was not a listening exercise.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

It was certainly not a listening exercise! :) It was accepted, but it was marked as a typo.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's strange, if advocaten (or any other of the valid options) is spelled correctly everything is ok. But when it isn't and you use we it indicates that there are multiple typos, rather than just one typo which is the case when you use wij.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Very strange indeed. Glad I had it right. :)

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Why is it 'mannen' and not 'mensen'? In the English phrase, doesn't 'men' mean 'humans'?

1 year ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

Mannen = men. Mensen = people, which could be a group of all men or a mix of men and women. In the English phrase, "men" means a group of male humans. "People" would mean "humans."

1 year ago

bluthbanana87

I feel like 'men' in this phrase means 'human,' but I get your point.

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Men= another word for humans (of both genders) has often been used in the past but is sadly being deprecated in recent years and falling out of use.

In this case, however, I think I would still interpret it as male, or at least emphasizing traditional male traits, as usually when the phrase "are we men or are we ___?" Is used, usually it's about encouraging the group to see themselves as strong, capable, virile manly men. "Are we men or mice? Are you a man or a schoolgirl?"

1 year ago

RJ_Noel
RJ_Noel

In English man can also mean human. As in "The folly of man."

1 year ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

Yes, it can but that usage is not what is occurring in the Duolingo sentence.

1 year ago

gengen-meow

It suddenly tells me lawyers is not advocaten but "raadslieden"?! Is my app just being weird?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It can be both, similar advocaat can translate to lawyer and attorney. Related: https://www.languagepartners.nl/engels/whats-in-a-name-attorney-solicitor-barrister-lawyer/

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.