1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are we men or lawyers?"

"Are we men or lawyers?"

Translation:Zijn wij mannen of advocaten?

September 5, 2014

23 Comments


Jian-hong

Are we human??? Or are we lawwwwwwwyers?


Roberto740984

It seems that neither lawyers nor dancers are humans


Wei-Da

Should I take this sentence as some sarcastic accuse that lawyers are no men ?


GenesisP.O

We are devo !


atcsandra

Being a man and being a lawyer are mutually exclusive?


javsalgar

I love this one xDDD


beloeng

I wrote "Zijn we mannen of advocaaten?" and both we and advocaaten were marked as typos. I obviously agree on the second one, but shouldn't we be accepted as an alternative to wij?


El2theK

It is accepted as long as it was not a listening exercise.


beloeng

It was certainly not a listening exercise! :) It was accepted, but it was marked as a typo.


El2theK

It's strange, if advocaten (or any other of the valid options) is spelled correctly everything is ok. But when it isn't and you use we it indicates that there are multiple typos, rather than just one typo which is the case when you use wij.


beloeng

Very strange indeed. Glad I had it right. :)


bluthbanana87

Why is it 'mannen' and not 'mensen'? In the English phrase, doesn't 'men' mean 'humans'?


atcsandra

Mannen = men. Mensen = people, which could be a group of all men or a mix of men and women. In the English phrase, "men" means a group of male humans. "People" would mean "humans."


bluthbanana87

I feel like 'men' in this phrase means 'human,' but I get your point.


hyacinth3704

Men= another word for humans (of both genders) has often been used in the past but is sadly being deprecated in recent years and falling out of use.

In this case, however, I think I would still interpret it as male, or at least emphasizing traditional male traits, as usually when the phrase "are we men or are we ___?" Is used, usually it's about encouraging the group to see themselves as strong, capable, virile manly men. "Are we men or mice? Are you a man or a schoolgirl?"


RJ_Noel

In English man can also mean human. As in "The folly of man."


atcsandra

Yes, it can but that usage is not what is occurring in the Duolingo sentence.


ion1122

How do we know that that is not what is ocurring in the DL sentence? From the DL English sentence in isolation, we cannot tell.

The writer could be saying that lawyers are not manly men, in which case we would want to use "mannen" in the Dutch.

Or the writer could be saying that lawyers are not even human beings, in which case we would use "mensen" in the Dutch. (Of course, this interpretation assumes that the classic English use of "man" to mean mankind (of both sexes) is still valid English these days.)

So I think Duo should accept either.


gengen-meow

It suddenly tells me lawyers is not advocaten but "raadslieden"?! Is my app just being weird?


El2theK

It can be both, similar advocaat can translate to lawyer and attorney. Related: https://www.languagepartners.nl/engels/whats-in-a-name-attorney-solicitor-barrister-lawyer/


Josh_Coo

What is the difference between "advocaat" and "jurist"


Annette348826

I tried, " Zijn we mannen of advocaten?" and was marked incorrect. Pretty sure is should also be correct?


Annette348826

My bad, yes it does work !

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.