"Are we men or lawyers?"

Translation:Zijn wij mannen of advocaten?

September 5, 2014

20 Comments


Jian-hong

Are we human??? Or are we lawwwwwwwyers?

January 23, 2015

Roberto740984

It seems that neither lawyers nor dancers are humans

June 5, 2017

Wei-Da

Should I take this sentence as some sarcastic accuse that lawyers are no men ?

July 4, 2015

GenesisP.O

We are devo !

April 21, 2015

javsalgar

I love this one xDDD

May 11, 2015

atcsandra

Being a man and being a lawyer are mutually exclusive?

September 10, 2015

beloeng

I wrote "Zijn we mannen of advocaaten?" and both we and advocaaten were marked as typos. I obviously agree on the second one, but shouldn't we be accepted as an alternative to wij?

February 2, 2016

El2theK

It is accepted as long as it was not a listening exercise.

February 2, 2016

beloeng

It was certainly not a listening exercise! :) It was accepted, but it was marked as a typo.

February 3, 2016

El2theK

It's strange, if advocaten (or any other of the valid options) is spelled correctly everything is ok. But when it isn't and you use we it indicates that there are multiple typos, rather than just one typo which is the case when you use wij.

February 3, 2016

beloeng

Very strange indeed. Glad I had it right. :)

February 3, 2016

bluthbanana87

Why is it 'mannen' and not 'mensen'? In the English phrase, doesn't 'men' mean 'humans'?

May 15, 2017

atcsandra

Mannen = men. Mensen = people, which could be a group of all men or a mix of men and women. In the English phrase, "men" means a group of male humans. "People" would mean "humans."

May 15, 2017

bluthbanana87

I feel like 'men' in this phrase means 'human,' but I get your point.

May 19, 2017

hyacinth3704

Men= another word for humans (of both genders) has often been used in the past but is sadly being deprecated in recent years and falling out of use.

In this case, however, I think I would still interpret it as male, or at least emphasizing traditional male traits, as usually when the phrase "are we men or are we ___?" Is used, usually it's about encouraging the group to see themselves as strong, capable, virile manly men. "Are we men or mice? Are you a man or a schoolgirl?"

September 27, 2017

RJ_Noel

In English man can also mean human. As in "The folly of man."

May 15, 2017

atcsandra

Yes, it can but that usage is not what is occurring in the Duolingo sentence.

May 16, 2017

gengen-meow

It suddenly tells me lawyers is not advocaten but "raadslieden"?! Is my app just being weird?

November 16, 2017

El2theK

It can be both, similar advocaat can translate to lawyer and attorney. Related: https://www.languagepartners.nl/engels/whats-in-a-name-attorney-solicitor-barrister-lawyer/

November 16, 2017

Josh_Coo

What is the difference between "advocaat" and "jurist"

July 21, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.