"Vi kigger på de blå dyr."

Translation:We are looking at the blue animals.

4 years ago

10 Comments


ChristianM499674

Question: how do we know that "animals" is plural in this sentence? Both blå and dyr stay the same between singular and plural

3 years ago

AimeeBangle

The "de" lets you know that "dyr" is plural. If it were the singular "animal", the sentence would be "Vi kigger på det blå dyr."

3 years ago

Hibs11
Hibs11

I have trouble hearing the difference between "de" and "det" when I'm listening to DuoLingo. It's especially tough here because nothing else in the sentence changes to give a clue between singular and plural.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

De has a longer vowel sound than det. You can listen to the difference if you click on the links on the words, but de sounds like it should be spelt "di" and det sounds like it should be "deh"

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

It does, but it is very difficult to hear the difference! Danish is a minefield of unpronounced consonants!

1 year ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Why can't this be "we look for the blue animals"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That would be "Vi søger/leder efter de blå dyr"

4 years ago

cOOlaide117
cOOlaide117

Would that also mean "We look after the blue animals" as in we watch over them?

4 years ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

A lobster

4 months ago

Meg483162

Would 'ser' work here also?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.