"Vi kigger de blå dyr."

Translation:We are looking at the blue animals.

September 5, 2014

10 Comments


ChristianM499674

Question: how do we know that "animals" is plural in this sentence? Both blå and dyr stay the same between singular and plural

December 30, 2014

AimeeBangle

The "de" lets you know that "dyr" is plural. If it were the singular "animal", the sentence would be "Vi kigger på det blå dyr."

January 14, 2015

Hibs11

I have trouble hearing the difference between "de" and "det" when I'm listening to DuoLingo. It's especially tough here because nothing else in the sentence changes to give a clue between singular and plural.

February 13, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    De has a longer vowel sound than det. You can listen to the difference if you click on the links on the words, but de sounds like it should be spelt "di" and det sounds like it should be "deh"

    February 13, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      It does, but it is very difficult to hear the difference! Danish is a minefield of unpronounced consonants!

      September 1, 2017

Meg483162

      Would 'ser' work here also?

      September 3, 2018

Timmy_The_Kid

      Why can't this be "we look for the blue animals"?

      September 5, 2014

Xneb
      Mod

        That would be "Vi søger/leder efter de blå dyr"

        September 5, 2014

cOOlaide117

        Would that also mean "We look after the blue animals" as in we watch over them?

        September 10, 2014

Helle384474

        A lobster

        August 14, 2018
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.