1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kigger på de blå dyr."

"Vi kigger de blå dyr."

Translation:We are looking at the blue animals.

September 5, 2014

10 Comments


ChristianM499674

Question: how do we know that "animals" is plural in this sentence? Both blå and dyr stay the same between singular and plural


AimeeBangle

The "de" lets you know that "dyr" is plural. If it were the singular "animal", the sentence would be "Vi kigger på det blå dyr."


Hibs11

I have trouble hearing the difference between "de" and "det" when I'm listening to DuoLingo. It's especially tough here because nothing else in the sentence changes to give a clue between singular and plural.


Xneb

De has a longer vowel sound than det. You can listen to the difference if you click on the links on the words, but de sounds like it should be spelt "di" and det sounds like it should be "deh"


[deactivated user]

    It does, but it is very difficult to hear the difference! Danish is a minefield of unpronounced consonants!


Meg483162

    Would 'ser' work here also?


Timmy_The_Kid

    Why can't this be "we look for the blue animals"?


Xneb

    That would be "Vi søger/leder efter de blå dyr"


cOOlaide117

    Would that also mean "We look after the blue animals" as in we watch over them?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.