1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kæderne er til min datter."

"Kæderne er til min datter."

Translation:The chains are for my daughter.

September 5, 2014

23 Comments


MarWou

Does the word kæderne in this sentence mean necklace? The Dutch word ketting means both chain and necklace, so I wondered if that is the same in Danish.


bjarkehs

Yes, it would be the same in Danish too I guess. Though that's more much colloquial, and mostly necklace would be "halskæde", a compound noun translating literally to neck chain.


niscate

It's very similar in German, where "Halskette" means necklace and would translate literally to "neck chain". :-)


mizinamo

But people will often just use "Kette" for a necklace.


niscate

Yes, just like in Danish.


MarWou

Ah, again like Dutch where you would use a similair compound word.


e_kat_e

In Greek we use the word "καδένα" for a chain you would wear as a jewelry. As far as I know its root is latin (catena).


MetalheadScott

It says til can also be "on". But "the chains are on my daughter" is not accepted?


ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at det kunne være "på".


Diane598511

It sounded like they were going to chain somebody to the bed or the wall or the radiator something weird I never even begun to think of necklace it just sounded like something really out there and strange to use especially on family and friends


Fred-3-CMY

Haha :-)

In German, it sounds normal, because its "Kette" there - or the compound "Halskette" (= neck chain). :-)


Ahnenlis

being German myself, in German – as somebody already pointed out – "Kette" means necklace ("Halskette" is very unusual), I always (for years now, every time this sentence came up) I automatically imagined necklaces, not chains, and I just now realized that the English translation doesn't fit my assumption. I even imagined somebody coming back from holidays and showing all their souvenirs to somebody else, and they had brought back necklaces for the daughter


Fred-3-CMY

Well, I see it differently. I thought of a "chain" first. And no, "Halskette" is still used quite often, not just "Kette" for "necklace".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.