"Kæderne er til min datter."

Translation:The chains are for my daughter.

4 years ago

54 Comments


skullcap

Finally! Now I'll have no problem explaining myself in Denmark.

4 years ago

bjarkehs

Haha

4 years ago

Theodric

Whoever wrote this has a strange relationship with their daughter. I know that she's filthy, and that there are people asking where her bedroom is. I fear for how this will finish.

4 years ago

mato6666663

that's what i was looking for in the comments! :D

3 years ago

ZoeMeginnes

Don't forget that the girl isn't even necessary!

2 years ago

nieumysl

She will probably be eaten by elephants....

2 years ago

faith46

They could be jewelry chains....

3 years ago

Theodric

Hey! Get your mind in the gutter!

3 years ago

Ocalissa

Its funnier to think its not

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

I am just thinking, why does she have to be kept in chains!

1 year ago

PushythePirate1

Her name is Alice?

6 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

She doesn't. They're so she can chain her boyfriend up. (A special Christmas present from me.)

2 months ago

PiryatJos

ಠ_ಠ

4 years ago

pumakampi

Advanced parenting...

3 years ago

Amythriell

Oh I see, then I really don't need to ask about the duct tape.

3 years ago

MarWou

Does the word kæderne in this sentence mean necklace? The Dutch word ketting means both chain and necklace, so I wondered if that is the same in Danish.

4 years ago

bjarkehs

Yes, it would be the same in Danish too I guess. Though that's more much colloquial, and mostly necklace would be "halskæde", a compound noun translating literally to neck chain.

4 years ago

niscate

It's very similar in German, where "Halskette" means necklace and would translate literally to "neck chain". :-)

4 years ago

mizinamo

But people will often just use "Kette" for a necklace.

3 years ago

niscate

Yes, just like in Danish.

3 years ago

MarWou

Ah, again like Dutch where you would use a similair compound word.

4 years ago

Brighton2

"much more colloquial"

4 years ago

Kat106595

In Greek we use the word "καδένα" for a chain you would wear as a jewelry. As far as I know its root is latin (catena).

4 weeks ago

Vililingo

May the exorcism begin.

3 years ago

traccoll

Could be chains to tie up her bike. Bike theft is a big problem.

2 years ago

marvincorea

The real Alice in Chains?

3 years ago

G_Spot

Nice... I will sit her in the Angry Chair !

2 years ago

christainj1

haha I think the next phrase I need to know Danish now should be "what the hell"?

3 years ago

CongChen2

"hvad helvede", apparently.

3 years ago

Guineapigger

I said that I would immerse myself in the culture but this might be taking it a bit far.

2 years ago

Pat211087

'The necklaces' was marked as incorrect.......

2 years ago

elsalengyel

Geez, poor girl.

2 years ago

zhatva

( ・ั﹏・ั)

2 years ago

KristinaNe72919

Fifty shades of grey in danish way:)

1 year ago

CongChen2

Loki, is that you?

3 years ago

Milaena

Only in Denmark . . .

1 year ago

MetalheadScott

It says til can also be "on". But "the chains are on my daughter" is not accepted?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at det kunne være "på".

1 year ago

ColeDoog

Sooo, this is chains like jewelry... right? Right?

1 year ago

cookjake

...Daddy?

1 year ago

gamerluna263

"DO I LOOK LIKE-"

1 year ago

JamieRobson_uk

Kinky!

3 years ago

parfonsk

Now go back to the basement !

2 years ago

marifig143

said loki the viking

2 years ago

SamMcCarthy1995

When I answered this I knew there'd be a huge discussion

1 year ago

Linda468778

I knew this was going to be a good one!

5 months ago

Ti_mur

oh no not that

5 months ago

Patsy536249

I thought the flrst word was chicken so a nice meal for the datter. Wow

3 months ago

JenseninToronto

scary

3 months ago

Ohdemm

Hvad fanden

4 weeks ago

Wes721795

Joseph fritzl will probably need this one

10 months ago

Lasha605509

ƪ(•̃͡ε•̃͡)∫

8 months ago

bonnievsjonnie

Lol this made me laugh

3 years ago

saharabbaspour

Why are all examples on danish so awfully weird? I have tried Swedish and they made much more sense. These weird sentences do not help people remembering words. Danish people please be a bit normal...

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.