1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kæderne er til min datter."

"Kæderne er til min datter."

Translation:The chains are for my daughter.

September 5, 2014

56 Comments


skullcap

Finally! Now I'll have no problem explaining myself in Denmark.


Theodric

Whoever wrote this has a strange relationship with their daughter. I know that she's filthy, and that there are people asking where her bedroom is. I fear for how this will finish.


ZoeMeginnes

Don't forget that the girl isn't even necessary!


mato6666663

that's what i was looking for in the comments! :D


nieumysl

She will probably be eaten by elephants....


NF6FxQcs

... or end up drinking beer with ducks and bears...


faith46

They could be jewelry chains....


Theodric

Hey! Get your mind in the gutter!


Ocalissa

Its funnier to think its not


[deactivated user]

    I am just thinking, why does she have to be kept in chains!


PushythePirate1

    Her name is Alice?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    She doesn't. They're so she can chain her boyfriend up. (A special Christmas present from me.)


pumakampi

    Advanced parenting...


Amythriell

    Oh I see, then I really don't need to ask about the duct tape.


MarWou

    Does the word kæderne in this sentence mean necklace? The Dutch word ketting means both chain and necklace, so I wondered if that is the same in Danish.


bjarkehs

    Yes, it would be the same in Danish too I guess. Though that's more much colloquial, and mostly necklace would be "halskæde", a compound noun translating literally to neck chain.


niscate

    It's very similar in German, where "Halskette" means necklace and would translate literally to "neck chain". :-)


mizinamo

    But people will often just use "Kette" for a necklace.


niscate

    Yes, just like in Danish.


MarWou

    Ah, again like Dutch where you would use a similair compound word.


Kat106595

    In Greek we use the word "καδένα" for a chain you would wear as a jewelry. As far as I know its root is latin (catena).


traccoll

    Could be chains to tie up her bike. Bike theft is a big problem.


Vililingo

    May the exorcism begin.


marvincorea

    The real Alice in Chains?


G_Spot

    Nice... I will sit her in the Angry Chair !


christainj1

    haha I think the next phrase I need to know Danish now should be "what the hell"?


CongChen2

    "hvad helvede", apparently.


NonPotableWater

    A common danish version would be "hvad fanden" (what the devil) If you wanna sound REALLY danish pronounce it like "hva faaen"


Guineapigger

    I said that I would immerse myself in the culture but this might be taking it a bit far.


Pat211087

    'The necklaces' was marked as incorrect.......


elsalengyel

    Geez, poor girl.


KristinaNe72919

    Fifty shades of grey in danish way:)


CongChen2

    Loki, is that you?


Milaena

    Only in Denmark . . .


zhatva

    ( ・ั﹏・ั)


MetalheadScott

    It says til can also be "on". But "the chains are on my daughter" is not accepted?


ycUvuSap

    Jeg tror at det kunne være "på".


sammccarthy1995

    When I answered this I knew there'd be a huge discussion


ColeDoog

    Sooo, this is chains like jewelry... right? Right?


Patsy536249

    I thought the flrst word was chicken so a nice meal for the datter. Wow


parfonsk

    Now go back to the basement !


marifig143

    said loki the viking


Linda468778

    I knew this was going to be a good one!


AzizOmar8

    And here I thought that the daugher being filthy was kinky!


FabianRxse

    call the police!


Ahnenlis

    being German myself, in German – as somebody already pointed out – "Kette" means necklace ("Halskette" is very unusual), I always (for years now, every time this sentence came up) I automatically imagined necklaces, not chains, and I just now realized that the English translation doesn't fit my assumption. I even imagined somebody coming back from holidays and showing all their souvenirs to somebody else, and they had brought back necklaces for the daughter

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.