"Kæderneertilmindatter."

Translation:The chains are for my daughter.

4 years ago

51 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

Finally! Now I'll have no problem explaining myself in Denmark.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Haha

4 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

Whoever wrote this has a strange relationship with their daughter. I know that she's filthy, and that there are people asking where her bedroom is. I fear for how this will finish.

3 years ago

mato6666663

that's what i was looking for in the comments! :D

3 years ago

ZoeMeginnes

Don't forget that the girl isn't even necessary!

2 years ago

nieumysl

She will probably be eaten by elephants....

1 year ago

faith46
faith46

They could be jewelry chains....

3 years ago

Theodric
Theodric

Hey! Get your mind in the gutter!

3 years ago

Ocalissa
Ocalissa

Its funnier to think its not

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I am just thinking, why does she have to be kept in chains!

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

Her name is Alice?

3 months ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

ಠ_ಠ

3 years ago

pumakampi

Advanced parenting...

3 years ago

Amythriell
Amythriell

Oh I see, then I really don't need to ask about the duct tape.

3 years ago

MarWou
MarWou

Does the word kæderne in this sentence mean necklace? The Dutch word ketting means both chain and necklace, so I wondered if that is the same in Danish.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, it would be the same in Danish too I guess. Though that's more much colloquial, and mostly necklace would be "halskæde", a compound noun translating literally to neck chain.

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

It's very similar in German, where "Halskette" means necklace and would translate literally to "neck chain". :-)

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

But people will often just use "Kette" for a necklace.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Yes, just like in Danish.

3 years ago

MarWou
MarWou

Ah, again like Dutch where you would use a similair compound word.

4 years ago

Brighton2

"much more colloquial"

4 years ago

Vililingo

May the exorcism begin.

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

The real Alice in Chains?

3 years ago

G_Spot
G_Spot

Nice... I will sit her in the Angry Chair !

1 year ago

traccoll

Could be chains to tie up her bike. Bike theft is a big problem.

2 years ago

christainj1

haha I think the next phrase I need to know Danish now should be "what the hell"?

3 years ago

CongChen2

"hvad helvede", apparently.

3 years ago

Guineapigger

I said that I would immerse myself in the culture but this might be taking it a bit far.

1 year ago

Pat211087
Pat211087

'The necklaces' was marked as incorrect.......

2 years ago

elsalengyel

Geez, poor girl.

2 years ago

CongChen2

Loki, is that you?

3 years ago

zhatva
zhatva

( ・ั﹏・ั)

2 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

Only in Denmark . . .

1 year ago

MetalheadScott

It says til can also be "on". But "the chains are on my daughter" is not accepted?

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at det kunne være "på".

9 months ago

KristinaNe72919

Fifty shades of grey in danish way:)

1 year ago

ColeDoog
ColeDoog

Sooo, this is chains like jewelry... right? Right?

1 year ago

JamieRobson_uk

Kinky!

3 years ago

parfonsk
parfonsk

Now go back to the basement !

2 years ago

marifig143

said loki the viking

1 year ago

cookjake

...Daddy?

1 year ago

gamerluna263

"DO I LOOK LIKE-"

11 months ago

SamMcCarthy1995

When I answered this I knew there'd be a huge discussion

9 months ago

Linda468778

I knew this was going to be a good one!

2 months ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

oh no not that

2 months ago

Patsy536249

I thought the flrst word was chicken so a nice meal for the datter. Wow

4 weeks ago

JenseninToronto

scary

4 weeks ago

Lasha605509

ƪ(•̃͡ε•̃͡)∫

5 months ago

Wes721795

Joseph fritzl will probably need this one

7 months ago

bonnievsjonnie

Lol this made me laugh

3 years ago

saharabbaspour

Why are all examples on danish so awfully weird? I have tried Swedish and they made much more sense. These weird sentences do not help people remembering words. Danish people please be a bit normal...

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.