1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen spiser ris med kniv …

"Bjørnen spiser ris med kniv og gaffel."

Translation:The bear eats rice with knife and fork.

September 5, 2014

46 Comments


skullcap

first they stole the man's wheel. now, they've developed thumbs. it's all over.


landsend

Who eats rice with knife and fork? That is one very strange bear.


malloryraymond

SOME of us are not coordinated enough to eat rice with anything BUT a fork. a knife is useless though. :P


Xneb

I'd use the knife to aid the rice onto my fork!


dharvel74

Don't forget they also run with scissors.


zeusttu

What's next? Are we gonna see two bears make bread?


marvincorea

The knife is necessary to ensure that one is able recover one's last grains of rice from one's plate lest one incorrectly use one's finger instead. All proper bears are aware of this.


webgenie

Wouldn't chopsticks work better? (Ville ikke spisepinde værke bedre?)


-Zorua-

Why is the Danish course so obsessed with bears? They take the man's wheel, they write novels, and now they use silverware. (Highly impractical silverware for eating rice, by the way.)


PatrickDaSilva

Probably because they can make funny sentences with them and because you need to practice the "ø" sound!


LucBE

And because half of the time you confuse them with 'børn'…


McDeeh

Yep! Same problem


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think it's because it's so easy to mix your bears up with your kids. I know I do it all the time, especially when either or both are behaving badly. As a precaution, I've memorized the sentence bjørne har spist børnene just in case I ever have to make that call to the emergency services in Denmark.


ZeLingoMeister

Shouldn't it be, "with A knife and fork"?


alexandralanc

Yea it doesn't make sense without the "a" in English


Agent_Goodwrench

I've heard it both ways, but including "a" feels more natural to me.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

It should, but since that answer is accepted (now, if it wasn't earlier) it's not a problem any more :)


Radwinter

Yes it should be, you just wouldn't say with knife and fork in English


Ozymandias0

This bear is more dexterous than I am.


morven_27

Danish bears sound scary in a whole new way...


Silverhoof

This must be the same bear who handed the beer to the cat :)


KathleenAi2

You would normally say "with 'a' knife and fork."


elen.f.mia

I struggled to put an answer as the "a/the" is missing (as in "with a/the knife and fork)


Rich524475

A native English speaker would say a knife and a fork not with knife and fork.


bo1xdr

the 'correct answer is wrong ...you would not say 'with knife and fork'. it must be 'with a knife and fork' or it doesn't make sense in english


bo1xdr

'a knife and fork' is correct


KinanRabah

This bear is skilled more than me and maybe speak danish better than me!


webgenie

I think they speak bjørnsk.


Ali515832

Why don't they just use a spoon it really bothers me for some reason


RobertEddy

why isn't the bear using chopsticks? and what are chopsticks called in Danish?


webgenie

Chopsticks are called "spisepinde" (Eating sticks. Makes more sense I suppose since one doesn't chop with them I guess>)


webgenie

Selvfølgelig! En uddannelse er gratis i Danmark:)


dreamloomer

I really like this bear. It is surely my beloved character in this course.


LeilaniAlo12

Danish bears are revolutionary. Catch up foreign bears.


V12_x87

You have got to be kidding me.


V12_x87

Danish Duo loves bears way too much


SantiAnnd

Damn you bear why dont you use just a spoon like normal humans do


sll-ttt

I don't eat rice with knife and fork. I prefer to eat it with salt and pepper because the fork is hard to chew.


octavi.ers

Like DharmaInitiative's Polar bears from "Lost" series!!!!!!!!!!!


Yuemin6

fairy tale haha


ChrisSteve648506

Very interesting. I shall experiment.


Paul927336

It reminds me of the Finnish story of Arto Paasilinna


JesseHanef

I'm not sure how you can eat rice with a knife and fork, but I mean, he's got the spirit

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.