"Bjørnen spiser ris med kniv og gaffel."

Translation:The bear eats rice with knife and fork.

September 5, 2014

40 Comments


skullcap

first they stole the man's wheel. now, they've developed thumbs. it's all over.

September 5, 2014

landsend

Who eats rice with knife and fork? That is one very strange bear.

October 9, 2014

malloryraymond

SOME of us are not coordinated enough to eat rice with anything BUT a fork. a knife is useless though. :P

October 11, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    I'd use the knife to aid the rice onto my fork!

    October 11, 2014

dharvel74

    Don't forget they also run with scissors.

    October 24, 2014

zeusttu

    What's next? Are we gonna see two bears make bread?

    March 18, 2015

marvincorea

    The knife is necessary to ensure that one is able recover one's last grains of rice from one's plate lest one incorrectly use one's finger instead. All proper bears are aware of this.

    April 7, 2015

webgenie

    Wouldn't chopsticks work better? (Ville ikke spisepinde værke bedre?)

    September 27, 2018

-Zorua-

    Why is the Danish course so obsessed with bears? They take the man's wheel, they write novels, and now they use silverware. (Highly impractical silverware for eating rice, by the way.)

    March 27, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

    Probably because they can make funny sentences with them and because you need to practice the "ø" sound!

    April 8, 2015

LucBE

    And because half of the time you confuse them with 'børn'…

    May 23, 2015

McDeeh

    Yep! Same problem

    January 1, 2016

HoiheDacino

    Also, memorable

    July 14, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    I think it's because it's so easy to mix your bears up with your kids. I know I do it all the time, especially when either or both are behaving badly. As a precaution, I've memorized the sentence bjørne har spist børnene just in case I ever have to make that call to the emergency services in Denmark.

    December 3, 2018

ZeLingoMeister

    Shouldn't it be, "with A knife and fork"?

    June 2, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    It should, but since that answer is accepted (now, if it wasn't earlier) it's not a problem any more :)

    December 3, 2018

alexandralanc

    Yea it doesn't make sense without the "a" in English

    August 30, 2015

Agent_Goodwrench

    I've heard it both ways, but including "a" feels more natural to me.

    October 9, 2015

Amcph

    i agree with this thread - either plural: knives and forks OR with a knife and a fork!

    November 13, 2017

Ozymandias0

    This bear is more dexterous than I am.

    November 14, 2014

scottish.morven

    Danish bears sound scary in a whole new way...

    June 6, 2015

Silverhoof

    This must be the same bear who handed the beer to the cat :)

    November 6, 2015

KinanRabah

    This bear is skilled more than me and maybe speak danish better than me!

    January 25, 2015

webgenie

    I think they speak bjørnsk.

    September 27, 2018

elen.f.mia

    I struggled to put an answer as the "a/the" is missing (as in "with a/the knife and fork)

    January 17, 2016

Ali515832

    Why don't they just use a spoon it really bothers me for some reason

    September 12, 2017

KathleenAi2

    You would normally say "with 'a' knife and fork."

    December 8, 2017

veerx87

    Danish Duo loves bears way too much

    November 16, 2018

Rich524475

    A native English speaker would say a knife and a fork not with knife and fork.

    December 17, 2018

FREDDCS73

    Smart bear.

    May 10, 2015

octavi.ers

    Like DharmaInitiative's Polar bears from "Lost" series!!!!!!!!!!!

    June 11, 2015

RobertEddy

    why isn't the bear using chopsticks? and what are chopsticks called in Danish?

    January 23, 2016

webgenie

    Chopsticks are called "spisepinde" (Eating sticks. Makes more sense I suppose since one doesn't chop with them I guess>)

    September 27, 2018

LinhCao11

    Educated bear

    September 8, 2017

webgenie

    Selvfølgelig! En uddannelse er gratis i Danmark:)

    September 27, 2018

dreamloomer

    I really like this bear. It is surely my beloved character in this course.

    May 6, 2018

LeilaniAlo12

    Danish bears are revolutionary. Catch up foreign bears.

    August 9, 2018

veerx87

    You have got to be kidding me.

    November 16, 2018

wojo4hitz

    Of course he did

    December 2, 2015

bonnievsjonnie

    Wtf

    October 16, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.