"Bjørnenspiserrismedknivoggaffel."

Translation:The bear eats rice with knife and fork.

4 years ago

34 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

first they stole the man's wheel. now, they've developed thumbs. it's all over.

4 years ago

landsend
landsend

Who eats rice with knife and fork? That is one very strange bear.

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

SOME of us are not coordinated enough to eat rice with anything BUT a fork. a knife is useless though. :P

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I'd use the knife to aid the rice onto my fork!

4 years ago

dharvel74

Don't forget they also run with scissors.

4 years ago

zeusttu

What's next? Are we gonna see two bears make bread?

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

The knife is necessary to ensure that one is able recover one's last grains of rice from one's plate lest one incorrectly use one's finger instead. All proper bears are aware of this.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Wouldn't chopsticks work better? (Ville ikke spisepinde værke bedre?)

2 months ago

Ozymandias0

This bear is more dexterous than I am.

4 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

Why is the Danish course so obsessed with bears? They take the man's wheel, they write novels, and now they use silverware. (Highly impractical silverware for eating rice, by the way.)

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Probably because they can make funny sentences with them and because you need to practice the "ø" sound!

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

And because half of the time you confuse them with 'børn'…

3 years ago

McDeeh
McDeeh

Yep! Same problem

2 years ago

HoiheDacino

Also, memorable

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think it's because it's so easy to mix your bears up with your kids. I know I do it all the time, especially when either or both are behaving badly. As a precaution, I've memorized the sentence bjørne har spist børnene just in case I ever have to make that call to the emergency services in Denmark.

1 week ago

ZeLingoMeister

Shouldn't it be, "with A knife and fork"?

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It should, but since that answer is accepted (now, if it wasn't earlier) it's not a problem any more :)

1 week ago

scottish.morven
scottish.morven

Danish bears sound scary in a whole new way...

3 years ago

Silverhoof

This must be the same bear who handed the beer to the cat :)

3 years ago

KinanRabah

This bear is skilled more than me and maybe speak danish better than me!

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

I think they speak bjørnsk.

2 months ago

elen.f.mia
elen.f.mia

I struggled to put an answer as the "a/the" is missing (as in "with a/the knife and fork)

2 years ago

Ali515832

Why don't they just use a spoon it really bothers me for some reason

1 year ago

KathleenAi2

You would normally say "with 'a' knife and fork."

1 year ago

veerx87
veerx87

You have got to be kidding me.

4 weeks ago

veerx87
veerx87

Danish Duo loves bears way too much

4 weeks ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Smart bear.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Like DharmaInitiative's Polar bears from "Lost" series!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

why isn't the bear using chopsticks? and what are chopsticks called in Danish?

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Chopsticks are called "spisepinde" (Eating sticks. Makes more sense I suppose since one doesn't chop with them I guess>)

2 months ago

LinhCao11

Educated bear

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

Selvfølgelig! En uddannelse er gratis i Danmark:)

2 months ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

I really like this bear. It is surely my beloved character in this course.

7 months ago

LeilaniAlo12
LeilaniAlo12

Danish bears are revolutionary. Catch up foreign bears.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.