Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have to eliminate the witness."

Translation:Debes eliminar al testigo.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Brandon-Rollins

Duolingo, no puedo ir a la cárcel. Soy demasiado joven!

5 years ago

Leslie_Duo

De acuerdo. ¿Vamos a matar al testigo?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

¡Oye! ¡Nadie dijo nada acerca de matar a nadie!

4 years ago

Leslie_Duo

Pues, eliminar no es tan diferente de matar. :)

4 years ago

LowKey99

This is a seriously dark turn for Duolingo. They went all "Godfather" on us.

4 years ago

ImP0steR
ImP0steR

Why al and not el?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

When the direct object in a spanish phrase is a person, a human being, it gets an "a" before it. This is called "a personal". For example:

  • Veo a Claudia (I see Claudia)
  • El cura bendice a su amigo (the priest blesses his friend)

This only happens when the direct object is a person. Not when it's an animal or an object. For example:

  • Veo un arbol ( I see a tree)
  • El cura bendice la iglesia (the priest blesses the church)

In this phrase, the direct object is "el testigo". But because that is a human being, it get´s the "a personal". So that would be "a el testigo", but "a + el" gets contracted to "al".

Here's some more info about "a personal".

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

The personal "a" is used with animals considered as pets, or with animals that one has a somewhat personal relationship with, such as a farmer with his/her cows, chickens etc

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

And evidently Duolingo considers a bear as an animal one would have a personal relationship with. ;)

4 years ago

LowKey99

Thanks for the information, big fella. This helps a lot. Gracias "a" ti. :)

4 years ago

ImP0steR
ImP0steR

Ah I see I wasn't sure about the personal A here. Thanks again.

5 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

When do we use tienes and when debs for "have to" ???

5 years ago

Trenico
Trenico

i always use "tienes que" for have to, i use debes for "should", i am native spanish speaker

4 years ago

demsw

Thank you! Love it when native speakers post.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I think that :

  • tener que/haber de = must
  • deber = have to
5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

There's no difference in English between "must" and "have to". They mean the same thing.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

When translating this from English to Spanish, tener que and haber de should be accepted in equal footing with deber.

4 years ago

belushk
belushk

What form of tener is this?

4 years ago

elmaestrop4l

I also wonder

4 years ago

Luis987756

Second form from present simple: "Tú tienes... "

5 months ago

ale72772

Puede decirse el o al en este caso

3 years ago

ChrisWalla16
1 month ago

howcheng
howcheng

You know, I could have used this sentence when I went to Cali, Colombia in the 1980s, Duo. Lotta good it does me now.

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Cosa nostra".

3 months ago

ticklewulf
ticklewulf

Should tienes que eliminar los testigos be accepted ?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It is singular, so "Tienes que eliminar al testigo".

3 months ago