1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spørger efter menuen…

"Drengen spørger efter menuen."

Translation:The boy asks for the menu.

September 5, 2014

11 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

There are too many words for "for".


allison.grothman

You can also say this in English: "The boy asks after the menu". It sounds a bit more formal and colloquial, but it is correct.


bjarkehs

Yeah sorry, hints for prepositions are not very useful generally.


JBranch1998

In English, the construction is still retained from Old Germanic in a few idiomatic holdovers such as to "ask after" or to "to inquire about the health and well-being of someone." or to "look after" http://www.thefreedictionary.com/look+after.


ConlonNovak

Yes, this is still a fairly common expression where I grew up. "The boy asks after the menu." means the same thing is a more intuitive literal translation, in my opinion.


Pinancassdan

Translating efter as after shouldn't be wrong here. It's an unusual context to 'ask after something' normally that is in the context of another persons wellbeing rather than a menu, but its not actually wrong, just a more literal translation and a slightly odder way of speech.


KathyKarch

I know this is a somewhat formal grammatical construction, but in English, "He asks after the menu" is technically correct.


gabriel.sanchez3

after is efter as toght before right why in here is "for"?


Xneb

Prepositions shouldn't really be learnt as "X" in one language meaning "Y" in another, they should be learnt in context. "Efter" here is used with "spørger" like "for" is used with "ask" in order to request an item. Translated as the two words working together rather than as two separate words.


Marty62203

To "ask after" in English means to "inquire about" rather than to indicate a desire to receive something. It seems that "spørger efter" is an idiomatic phrase that missy be memorized.


DavidLamb53073

Is "The boy requests the menu" actually wrong? I am hesitant to report it with "My answer should be accepted", but it seems to me that to ask for something is the same as requesting it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.