1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spørger efter menuen…

"Drengen spørger efter menuen."

Translation:The boy asks for the menu.

September 5, 2014

7 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

There are too many words for "for".

September 5, 2014

allison.grothman

You can also say this in English: "The boy asks after the menu". It sounds a bit more formal and colloquial, but it is correct.

July 11, 2016

bjarkehs

Yeah sorry, hints for prepositions are not very useful generally.

September 5, 2014

JBranch1998

In English, the construction is still retained from Old Germanic in a few idiomatic holdovers such as to "ask after" or to "to inquire about the health and well-being of someone." or to "look after" http://www.thefreedictionary.com/look+after.

September 9, 2015

ConlonNovak

Yes, this is still a fairly common expression where I grew up. "The boy asks after the menu." means the same thing is a more intuitive literal translation, in my opinion.

September 23, 2015

gabriel.sanchez3

after is efter as toght before right why in here is "for"?

August 20, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Prepositions shouldn't really be learnt as "X" in one language meaning "Y" in another, they should be learnt in context. "Efter" here is used with "spørger" like "for" is used with "ask" in order to request an item. Translated as the two words working together rather than as two separate words.

    August 20, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.