"Drengen spørger efter menuen."

Translation:The boy asks for the menu.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

There are too many words for "for".

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yeah sorry, hints for prepositions are not very useful generally.

4 years ago

allison.grothman

You can also say this in English: "The boy asks after the menu". It sounds a bit more formal and colloquial, but it is correct.

2 years ago

JBranch1998

In English, the construction is still retained from Old Germanic in a few idiomatic holdovers such as to "ask after" or to "to inquire about the health and well-being of someone." or to "look after" http://www.thefreedictionary.com/look+after.

3 years ago

Conlon1

Yes, this is still a fairly common expression where I grew up. "The boy asks after the menu." means the same thing is a more intuitive literal translation, in my opinion.

3 years ago

Metal_machine2.0

after is efter as toght before right why in here is "for"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Prepositions shouldn't really be learnt as "X" in one language meaning "Y" in another, they should be learnt in context. "Efter" here is used with "spørger" like "for" is used with "ask" in order to request an item. Translated as the two words working together rather than as two separate words.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.