1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je rijdt jouw motorfiets als…

"Je rijdt jouw motorfiets als een baas."

Translation:You ride your motorcycle like a boss.

September 5, 2014

53 Comments


BeckyCarr

Is "like a boss" really a phrase in Dutch?


Susande

It's slang if you ask me, but it's a funny sentence. :)


schiffmeister

Would the average Dutch man or woman understand this as its English equivalent? (which is actually really funny) For example, my parents aren't especially hip, but they would understand the phrase "like a boss". This phrase is back in in America--we say it all the time.


Susande

Sentences like this one can very well be borrowed and translated from the English equivalent. But even with the excellent level of English of the average Dutch person, I don't think a significant percentage is aware of the latest English slang and trendy words. At least when I see this sentence no English reference crosses my mind, I just 'get' the meaning in Dutch.


Hrafnunga

For the English reference, look up Lonely Island's "Like a Boss" (from Saturday Night Live). I'd link it but it's a bit inappropriate.


ehollander

I think you mean Saturday Night Live :)


Hrafnunga

@ehollander, thanks, midnight typos.


schiffmeister

Great explanation. Thanks.


xMerrie

It was for some time (both Dutch and English 'version'), but nowadays, I don't hear it anymore.


SpaceMichael

Now this is the kind of stuff I love about duolingo :)


Matt92HUN

TIL: Dutch bikers are 14 year olds from 2008.


laurens777

This sentence cracked me up. In Holland we would never say that, we would say "Jij/Je rijdt jouw motorfiets als een boss"


[deactivated user]

    The same here Laurens777. You look like a fool when you would use this sentence. Also, one never uses 'motorfiets' anymore. Instead, you'd beter say 'Jij bent jouw motor de baas' or 'Jij rijdt motor als de beste'.


schiffmeister

    You used the same sentence as the one above that as the substitute?


danglesmack

    She said "boss" instead of "baas". I guess that makes a difference somehow.


Nierls

    ik zou nooit boss gebruiken ipv baas, 't klinkt gewoon dom om een Engels woord te gebruiken als er een veelgebruikt Nederlands woord voor is...


laurens777

    Toen ik nog in Nederland woonde gebruikte ik en mijn vrienden aardig veel Engelse woorden en ik denk zelf dat het aan de situatie ligt of je "baas" of "boss" gebruikt. Ik zelf heb ze allebij gebruikt.


Nierls

    Ik gebruik ook veel Engelse woorden, maar Engelse zinnen vernederlandsen gebeurt ook vaak


jcbos

    Here at the Veluwe I hear 'als een baas' more often than 'als een boss'.


laurens777

    Dat komt waarshijnlijk omdat niemand op de veluwen engels spreekt. jullie zijn zo afgelegen ;P het komt meer voor in de grotere steden dat engelse woorden worden gebruikt.


Eric-Wubbo

    I would say that it is a weird sentence - definitely not standard Dutch (at least I haven't heard it). May indeed be slang, but does not seem suitable for a beginning Dutch learner


danglesmack

    I think it's just one of Duolingo's many jokes!


Jay15145

    In English 'like a boss' would probably be understood by most people, but it is so outdated that to use it, other than ironically, would be embarrassing. I feel this is worth mentioning, lest any non-native speakers be misled.


Hrafnunga

    I wouldn't say it's "outdated" it's just no longer trendy as a few years have passed.


GummerKevin

    Motorbike is not accepted ??? C'mon !!!


roger441893

    How does a boss ride a motorbike?


GrandOma

    I am wanting to say - like a pro. Is that the same?


AnUnicorn

    I know they toss in silly sentences...is this a one of them, or would actual Dutch speakers use 'like a boss' slangily to mean 'very well' or 'with great skill'?


Nierls

    the same as "like a boss" in English.


GaelicGirl2

    Not your average speaker. Indeed it's slang only used by a small amount of speakers. Less widely distributed as like a boss in English. Mainly young guys at the age of wanting to look cool. Specifically in certain scenes/subcultures.

    Most people would have no idea what you are talking about. (Especially 40+ people)

    Basicly it's a case of those that use it think they sound cool and tough and to the rest it sounds just kind of ridiculous.

    So not something you will be able to use in normal life. Only if you happen to end up hanging out with a specific crowd


Repelsteeltje

    Weird sentence. Does it mean 'You ride your motorcycle just like a boss would do (the same style of riding) or as proud, arrogant or selfconfident like a boss would do? Especcially bankers with enormous fees and bonusses? I just wonder...


ThisYoungQuigs

    "like a boss" is English slang for doing something really well with style. Like you're the boss of the situation. It's most often used in situations that no one would be the boss of: "You ate that pancake like a boss" "You took that math test like a boss"


christiesam

    is this meant to be derogatory? Or could it mean that you are a 'master' i.e. very good at cycling.


Hrafnunga

    More or less the latter, but somewhat sarcastically, borrowing from the English "like a boss" coined in 2005 by Slim Thug and parodied by The Lonely Island (Saturday Night Live).


AlziraLope

    Does 'like a boss' have a special meaning in Dutch?


Flara11

    Never heard the term in English. Is it a real thing to say in Dutch?


Flara11

    Does it mean "like a crazy person", that I would understand.


Dragonmagick

    As a British English speaker, having to learn American is slang is just bloody annoying.


Brick486713

    A few people may believe that because "English" refers both to a language and to most of the people who live on part of the largest Brittish island, that it is those people who speak what they percieve to be "proper" English. The linguist Lynn Murphy debunks this myth in her book, "The Prodigal Tongue". Among those people who grasp that "English" the language, and "English" the people is a mere coincidence of terminology devoid of any linguistic authorative significance, annoyance may dissipate.


Brick486713

    English in England is now just as different from what it was in the 18th century, as is English in America. Lynn Murphy has studied these language differences and their causes in depth, and I recommend her book to any who might have an interest in what might appear to be the great English language authenticity debate. Murphy is a very funny writer who happens to have one foot solidly planted in the US and the other solidly planted in England. She is from the US, but lives in, and teaches, English at an English university.


jimghunter

    This makes no sense in English.


jimghunter

    Really dumb sentence in English.


Nierls

    It's an old American internet meme


Herlinde632878

    Jij of je: wat maakt het verschil!


Nierls

    jij and je are both you (singular) and can be used interchangably except for when you want to use emphasis, then you use jij.

    So if you want to stress that "YOU didn't do the dishes" that translates to "JIJ hebt de afwas niet gedaan"


arikb

    Does "als een baas" have the same idiomatic meaning as "like a boss" in English


RichardRog835361

    Point one, a motorcycle is not a motorfiets. A motorfiets is 50cc or less. Motorcyclists would feel insulted by the idea. Bromfiets, scooter, mofas, all are very specific vehicles.

    Point 2. Als een baas is ridiculous. Any nederlander would say "like a boss". They think it's uncool to translate such idioms, as if they never watched TV

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.