"He eats an apple."

Translation:Él se come una manzana.

5 years ago

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JHLankford

I'm re-learning Spanish, haven't taken it since middle school. I'm pretty sure it's "una" insted of "un" because of the spelling of said object. Manzana is feminine because of the "anA" at the end of it. For instance, if the word "perro", which is "dog", the word form "un" would be used. I only use "perro" because right now it's the only masuline noun I can think of. Hope this helps.

5 years ago

foxxyf99

Why do they use Se?

4 years ago

senathesquid

I'm from the South, so I kind of see it as when people say something like "He eats him an apple." Exact same meaning, but different ways to say it. But I'm also looking for a fluent speaker's answer, so take this with a grain of salt.

2 years ago

newage_lightbulb

Would be awesome to make accent-checking optional. Not all of us have keyboards with accents readily available.

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Well.... Accents are an important part of the spelling. It's the difference between año and ano after all! It DOES make a difference!

This link may teach you how to type them. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100808/how-to-type-spanish-letters-and-accents-#.U9iGFkjqJWk

4 years ago

amateurgardener

At the bottom of my practice screen a little box shows for the specially marked letters with each item needing a typed response in Spanish both capitol and for lower case. I found it very helpful. I just click on the letter that requires the mark and then fill in the rest.

4 years ago

robinsage

The accents are available at the bottom of the text entry field. Also, if you have a mac, you can access accents by holding down certain keys like "e" and "n." I don't know if this is possible on a PC though.

4 years ago

BonitoCalvin14

I agree. I'm using an Android phone and I can't put the accents over the words.

4 years ago

16sruthven

I use my Android app too! To get certain characters like that, just hold down the general letter key of what you want. Above it, different types of that letter will appear. It's possible with: é, ú, í, ó, á, and ñ. You also have other types of these letters. These are only examples. And I'm texting this on my Android too right now!...I am a beginner in Duolingo and joined just a few days ago, but in school I'm in Spanish 2 and rated top of my class of Spanish 1 last year. We also do French, so after completing Spanish, maybe I'll start French! Happy Duoing!

4 years ago

Diorden

I'm using GO keyboard, which supports many different languages. On the Spanish keyboard it has a seperate ñ key, and accents are easy to use.

3 years ago

Ed_H.
Ed_H.

What is the difference between "Él se come una manzana" and "Él come una manzana" ? This question has been asked several times in the comments below, but it has not received any attempts at an answer.

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

"El nino se come una manzana" is "The boy eats himself an apple and "El nino come una manaza" is simply, "The boy eats an apple". "Se" is a reflexive pronoun of comerse "to eat up".

Remember that often in Spanish "Se" is used as a reflexive and has similar usage to reflexive pronoun "one" as in "oneself".

For an example, "One can use the bikes that are over there." - "Se puede usar las bicicletas que estan alli"

I'm not a native speaker, but this is what I have learned. Hopefully this can help others.

2 years ago

aubudauby

I understand that 'se' can be used with reflexive verbs - as in when the subject is also the direct object (i.e. if the verb were being performed on oneself), but I am confused about why 'se' would need to be used when the direct object is stated (i.e. 'la manzana') and the verb is not typically reflexive (i.e. 'come' is confusing to look at as a reflexive verb, because one cannot generally eat something on behalf of or for someone else, so the verb 'comer' seems to imply it that 'he' is eating 'una manzana' for his self). Would "El se come una manzana," ever be a more correct sentence than, "El come una manzana"? In this example is 'se' somewhat redundant, or am I just not understanding the explanations from this discussion about the meaning/appropriate use of 'se' as a pronoun? Help! hahaha

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Well the reflexive verb pronoun "se" doesn't have to be used per say, because you could simply say "Ella come una manzana" = The Girl ate an apple". It's just that in this situation that "se" was used "Ella se come una manzana" = "She eats herself an apple". I can't explain why "se" is used when the direct object is stated, but to me it feels normal, like "Ella se lavanta y se pone la ropa", "se pone la ropa" is something I'm sure you've heard Spanish speakers say, I can't really explain any further, but it's just the way Spanish is. The important thing is that you know what the sentence literally translates to. I've learned that Spanish is its own beast and can be very similar to English and very different at the same time and I LOVE IT! lol

2 years ago

Philomena1

Thanks for this explanation, it has helped me.

2 years ago

daisy_morphine

what is the difference between El and Él..?

5 years ago

mustardbear

El= the Él=he

4 years ago

DamonBell2

Thanks buddy because I was confused!

3 years ago

AriNicole15

Thanks!

4 years ago

KimeKimi

The lesson didn't go over se at this point in the lesson. This needs to be fixed. I don't know any Spanish.

4 years ago

BarEfeCOKU2

What does "se" mean?

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

It is a reflexive pronoun, it's English equivalent would be one as in oneself.

"El nino se come una manzana" translates to "The boy eats himself an apple."

2 years ago

thompson.sara777

why is it una?

4 years ago

NatPunfher

Una: when the word end in "a" "as" is femenine

4 years ago

NaazHasan

What does se mean and what are its uses?

4 years ago

amateurgardener

Getting better and remembering more. Still refer to my dictionary even to find words (objects that fit into the category) that might just show up. Found rabbit before it was listed and pig. I do what helped me in school--Write the words at least ten times while spelling and pronouncing them aloud. I have surprised myself at what I recall from earlier lessons.

4 years ago

PetarStano

I am a beginner in Spanish, what is the difference between El se come una manzana and just El come una manzana? Thanks

2 years ago

taboosofreality

how is an apple feminine? HE is eating an apple you I assumed 'un' but it has to be 'una' even though HE is eating an apple not SHE. What would she eats an apple be?

5 years ago

ahmetea

It is gender of object (the apple=la manzana/an apple=una manzana) not the subject.We can understand it from article(el/la)

5 years ago

CatheIvo

She eats an apple = Ella ( She ) come ( eats ) una ( an ) manzana (apple). He eats an apple = Él ( He ) come una manzana. Apple in spanish is a feminine, so you can`t use "un" on something which is feminine.. You have to use "una".

4 years ago

KevinClick

somebody asked about. A word ending in A for feminine and O for masculine. There are a few exceptions. Mapa and Problema are two that come to mind, They are both masculine, And the word Mano is feminine. There are only a few more. But I can't think of them right now.

4 years ago

Naomo

Why is it 'una' instead of 'un' ? I though él was masculine

4 years ago

AriNicole15

Manzana is a feminine word because of the a at the end so it's una manzana even if a man says it.

4 years ago

ToanNguyen1230

Why It was also right when I spoke "Come una manzana." ?

4 years ago

jmnielsen7

'Come una manzana' would be ambiguous since it basically means "eats an apple". But who eats an apple? Él or ella, or a proper name, is required to specify who we are talking about. You could perhaps say "come un mazana' if you had explicitly mentioned someone in a previous sentence, thus context would have to determine that, but even then it seems like an incomplete sentence to me.

3 years ago

Spsinghagra

What is the difference between "Él se come una manzana" and "Él come una manzana" ? This question has been asked several times in the comments below, but it has not received any attempts at an answer. please explain it, as understanding it is critical to understanding the skill.

2 years ago

hey.anyoung.hola

Why did i have to click "él se come una manzana." When up there it says "él come una manzana." With out the se??

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Both are correct and means the he eats an apple. El se come una manzana" literally translates to "He eats himself an apple" but "He eats an apple" is acceptable also.

2 years ago

jm13sm14

i thought masculine and feminine were only for gender. but now i think that it is almost anything that ends in "a"

5 years ago

robinsage

Anything that ends in "a" is feminine, anything that ends in "o" is masculine.

4 years ago

AndrewVanL2

not true for some words "el planeta" "el dia"'

2 years ago

AnitaMW

Why come, versus comer, or comes ? Tu come (You come -informal) Usted come (You come -formal) How can it be determined which form of comer to use with he, she, I or they?

4 years ago

kimberly1970

Why did it correct me to Se come una manzana? I thought the answer was El not Se. Please advise if Se also means he.

3 years ago

sam23497

So doing the "se" lesson, if the answer is correct whether i put "se" or not... Whats the point of it?

2 years ago

Eastchester

not sure why the "se" is necessary. Is there a part of the this program that better explains why the additional pronoun is necessary?

2 years ago

NoahWass

Could someone provide more examples surrounding the use of la and una? Thanks!

5 years ago

jellymeatballs

la=the una= a/an

5 years ago

MostFunGuy

I agree, i used "la manzana" but dont entirely understand why that was wrong

5 years ago

Soudapop

Because the sentence reads "an apple" not "the apple"

5 years ago

Rexonow

Él come una manzana means the(male) eats an(female) apple. Does not make sense

5 years ago

mustardbear

It doesn't make sense because you are trying to process it with a English trained mentality. Stop paying attention to those rules and actually start from scratch with this languages rules. That's what I did and it's made everything so much easier. P.S. this wasn't smart a**ed. I missed this too the first time. That's what got me really paying attention ✳:-D

4 years ago

toomavic

He eats an apple .. When i translated it , i said " Èl es come ....." And it was wrong ,, could any one tell me why "eats" not equal to "es come"

4 years ago

R_Maida

Es means he is, and come means he eats. When you say Èl es come, you're saying He is eats. You don't need to use es, only come.

2 years ago

nosliwsonnie

When do we use come, como and comes

4 years ago

R_Maida

The verb changes based on who is doing the action.

Como = I eat Comes = You eat (when using tú) Come = He eats, She eats, and You eat (when using Usted)

2 years ago

Genenda

One of the choices was Èl come una niña. Is this The Walking Dead or something?

3 years ago

Alexlang22
Alexlang22

Is it true that, in Spain, 'z' is pronounced as a 'th' sound?

3 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

Very much so, at least in Madrid. Same thing with soft 'c'

2 years ago

liamflatley11

So confused...whats does es mean? What is a and an in spanish?

3 years ago

AndrewVanL2

una and un

2 years ago

vinny665980

Theres no option for El

2 years ago

Lasse90949

A word was missing

2 years ago

rodica674589

Hi to everyone, I can't understand the difference between ''Él'' and ''se'' if there are, you can not choose él from the options but there's se....

2 years ago

Aidanhunt0

wat el se come?!?!?!??!?!??!?

2 years ago

AnnaRuiz5
AnnaRuiz5

It's wrong. " Él come una manzana" is the correct form.

2 years ago

AltheaVet

Why isn't it le come instead of se come?

2 years ago

HayleighBr

Why is it not 'el come una manzana' ? Where does the 'se' come in to it?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.