1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl."

"I am a girl."

Translation:Jeg er en pige.

September 5, 2014

14 Comments


deeptendu

When you grow up you will become queen.


hernandez.jose20

Lol. That's what was going through my head.


RexTimothyAng

Can somebody explain to me when to use pigen/dregen and pige/drege? :)


krist00

"pigen" = "the girl" "en pige" = "a girl"


cece658973

Pigen and dregen are used when it has "the" at the start like "the girl". Unlike peige or dregen which is just "girl"


MagicaCarr

I think that it's pigen, dregen, kvinden, etc, when is plural or when it is not directly talking about one woman, is A woman


Jd1500

I take the fact the Irish has no a/an for granted...


SeanMeaneyPL

'Sea. Táim sa bhaile cheana féin. Níl aon tinteán mar do thinteán féin...


2dandy4space

I'm learning places now and out of nowhere i get this sentence.


breki476701

Im not a girl im a boy

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.