1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen og drengen læser en av…

"Pigen og drengen læser en avis."

Translation:The girl and the boy are reading a newspaper.

September 5, 2014

19 Comments


Mennjai

I don't know which I'm more impressed by:
1. The fact that within my first 15 minutes learning Danish I can read, understand, and translate this sentence.
2. There are children reading newspapers.


PatrickDaSilva

Go one week in Denmark, you'll understand why children read newspaper ; these are really smart people. A week... you only need a few hours in Copenhagen to see it.


Ylias11

what's wrong with kids reading newspapers. We can read you know .We're not stupid. BTW I'm 10


PatrickDaSilva

There is nothing wrong with children reading newspaper... but in some places in the world you're even surprised when adults read them. --'


[deactivated user]

    Well no one really reads the newspapers anymore. Everyone is on their phone. I can't believe I got this sentence right!


koshermal

    There are children writing newspapers.


NMarsh54

    I don't understand how to tell the difference between "pigeon og drengen", or "pigerne og drengene." They sound exactly the same to me!


kaca2903

    I'd say, regarding ''pigen'' and ''pigerne'', that the former sounds more like ''pi-en'' while the latter rather like ''pi-oh-ne''.


SabrinaAvenue

    i'm with you, they sound so similar!


hmcezar

    Same for me, I just answered "Pigerne og Drengene"


Sara746260

    This is very helpful. What is the equivalent for Girl? Thanks!


Jess470710

    It would appear as though its pigene = the girls, pigen = the girl, the e at the end is the english s.


malakkatone

    Don't really get the difference between read and are reading...


GusWayne

    That's because is the same, isn't it? As far as i known (i started some weeks ago) læser means "to read" or "to be reading"


holly728386

    i cant get any of these ones right at all my laptop says im wrong even if i say it in english or danish


Frederico576223

    Why didn't it accept read instead of are reading it? Isn't it the same tense?


rabia660305

    I m continuously saying but it doesn't respond it correct

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.