"Das Tor ist kaputt."

Translation:The gate is broken.

September 5, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AriesKeller

It's funny, the word "kaputt" has been being used colloquially in the U.S. (well, at least in my neck of the woods) for as long as I can remember, and with the same definition. Wie interessant :)


quis_lib_duo

kaput / kaputt came into U.S. English via Yiddish קאַפּוט. :-)


Realejo

The French use it, too: 'Je suis kaput' = I am totally exhausted


Farinhas94

Russians use it a lot too, from what I know. I guess sometimes our own languages do not suffice.


envacance

The English word kaput is more final. Something kaput is ruined or done for, and not likely repairable. I don't think that the German word has the same sense of finality.


sokplaya

Does duolingo accept "The gate is kaputt" Obviously there is a word pronounced exactly the same in english, but I don't know the correct spelling.


DhananjayVarma

The English word is "kaput" with one T. While the German one has two.


RememberWWII

Is there a stronger word than kaputt. Like shattered, obliterated or destroyed?


zengator

Lots. Explore dict.cc. For example: "unwiederbringlich zerstört" means "destroyed beyond repair".


DhananjayVarma

What's wrong with " The gate is shattered?


PumaWhiskers

Shattered≠broken. The phone is broken doesn't mean the same as the phone is shattered.


Seattle_USA

the gate is broke didn't work...


erebus53

The word "broke" is a past tense verb, "It broke", or a slang adjective "I am broke" (meaning I have no money). The adjective form is "is broken". "The gate is broken" is correct. What you just said is that the gate has no money ;)


Seattle_USA

In my neck of the woods we use broke and broken interchangeably. "It is broke," is common for right now. "The gate is broke," "my necklace just broke," "Darn! It's broke!" etc. are all common verbiage, and in the present.


zengator

Common, but non-standard (i.e., slang). Working with proper/standard/correct words and meanings is more conducive to learning/improving both (or several) languages well.

While it's useful to learn the Umgangssprache also, we are better off being graded on the standard forms/usage.


Seattle_USA

However where I live nobody would consider it slang but standard. I didn't find out it was slang until I came to this thread. I attended 3 colleges and went for over a decade so I don't think it's due to low education. English changes depending on where you go and sometimes it isn't considered slang when it changes. Just like we don't go after the French and Spanish for not speaking proper Latin. They are of course speaking modern day Latin which morphed. I will accept that Duo is reaching a consensus for all areas. That does not make the sentence, "My necklace is broke" slang at all. It just means the language morphed to include that in my area. It may be considered slang in your area. Actually the duo engine should accept common(modern) uses of the verb.


zengator

You are correct, Seattle_USA, that DuoLingo's answers do not determine whether "My necklace is broke" is slang. Yet, slang (or "informal" or "colloquial" or "vernacular") it is.

Referring to wiktionary one can see that this usage is noted as non-standard. At neither dictionary.com nor Mirriam-Webster is your usage (as an adjective, not a verb, incidentally) even mentioned.


Derek656117

this usage is quite common in america. if the app doesnt allow me to translate du as thou then it shouldnt be so picky with grammar here.


Jenni7771

The"the gate is shattered" is marked wrong.


erebus53

Shattered would mean crashed into tiny pieces, much like a pane of glass. Kaputt just means broken, as in not working, as opposed to broken apart into little pieces.


SortOfRetro

Great, now who broke the gate?


Fast-Eddy1

I said 'destroyed', and it was marked wrong. Sounds synonymous to me...


zengator

It's not. Something that is broken can often be fixed. If, however, that something has been destroyed, there is no hope of repair.


Fast-Eddy1

Gut erklaert! Danke.


williamleo2

Does 'faulty' not applicable for kaputt in this sentence?


zengator

Something that is "faulty" can often still be functional, even though it has flaws, defects, and/or inadequacies. Something that is "broken" is no longer functional. I think "kaputt" more closely tied to "broken", and "faulty" would be more "defekt".


Karin350146

You need to use the adverbial form of the the word when modifying the verb - "is". Broke would be past tense of the verb or an adjective


RaviShastr1

Are Tor & Tür same ? if not, how??


Saranga18

" ... Jürgen Klingsmann ist kaputt ... "

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.