1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Everything is going well."

"Everything is going well."

Translation:Alles gaat goed.

September 5, 2014

14 Comments


PowerBoyAakash

Difference between alles and alle?


DarioGoedt

Alle is all, alles is everything


nimasan

but here in netherlands usually i hear " alles goed? and as answer: ja alles goed" so why ??


Geocub

My guess is that it's equivalent to "all good" in that case, like "How is it going, friend?" - "All good, thanks!"


Dani_girl12

Is it ever correct to say 'Alles is goed' for "Everything is going well" or can it only be "Alles gaat goed?"


Susande

It's unusual to say Alles is goed, maybe it can be used for some static situation, but right now I can't think of a situation in which I would use it. Alles gaat goed is a very common sentence. Gaat indicates the way it is going now in contrast to is which is a fixed state. In other words everything changes all the time, but this is the way it currently is going.


Janexxh

I've heard natives talked like that before, I assume they meant everything is good instead of everything is going well, since they basically have same meaning.


cvchaparro

Could you ever say "Alles goed." as a statement? Perhaps in response to "Alles goed?", for example?


spaceduk

Why is it "gaat" and not "gaan" please?


El2theK

Same reason why in English it is is and not are.


Janexxh

Gaan are used for plural subjects, for example, we gaan naar holland.


Paribapabou

These short sentences impede other choices, e.g. "Alles draait goed". One can imagine a situation where this translation is better applicable than the general "Alles gaat goed".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.