"I am a seal."

Translation:Is rón mé.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Aaron928

"Its not a phase mom"

3 years ago

sized

My name is rón - án which is little seal :)

3 years ago

Kinvara5

is a small seal not róinín?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

-ín and -án can both be used as diminutives, and the name Rónán is generally understood to mean "Little Seal", though if you saw a little seal on a beach or in the water, you might well refer to it as róinín.

3 months ago

SydneyYeag
SydneyYeag

Check out Song of the Sea a moive about a young Selkie

2 years ago

LaoiseMcHale

I saw it in Irish and in English :)

4 months ago

tomtomc
tomtomc

why is "taim ron" incorrect?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

When equating two objects, you don't use (or any form of the verb , instead you use is, with the structure of Is x y, meaning "y is x". It's just how Irish works; two verbs for that. There's a good discussion in the discussion boards.

4 years ago

tomtomc
tomtomc

alright. That makes sense. I'll work on that. Thanks!

4 years ago

kim.is.lost

when would one use ta instead of is? how do i tell if its me, you, she, etc?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Just saw this. If you're linking two nouns or a noun and a pronoun, use is. Otherwise, use

So "I am a seal"

I = seal

pro = noun, copula

Is rón mé

"I am cold"

I = cold

pro = adj

Tá mé fuar

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Why do they call it the copula?Is it because you are linking a noun and a pronoun ? ie coupling them Just read it is from the Latin meaning "bond"

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's my guess. Copula is just the general term in linguistics for a feature that does that.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Lol that's a weird animal to teach! XD Are there seals living in Ireland btw? There aren't any, right? Even if it is quite up north...

3 years ago

IrishSelkie

There are plenty of seals in Ireland (but more in Scotland). Thus, the legend of the Selkie was created.

8 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, it's unlikely there are seals living in Ireland as they are marine life.

3 years ago

jen1ill

Lots of seals along ireland's coasts! There are many legends about "selkies" who are seals that come ashore and shed their skin to become beautiful women. Then an irish man hides her seal skin and shes forced to stay on land.

3 years ago

NicoNicoNerd

Ah, there's a movie about that. It's a really good movie, too. It's called Song of the Sea, and it's about a boy named Ben, and he discovers that his little sister, Saoirse, is a selkie. They discover that a Celtic goddess named Macha has turned the faeries to stone, and Saoirse and Ben go on a little adventure to free them.

It's a beautifully hand-drawn film, and I think that you all will like it. It also touches on important parts of Irish mythology, which I found to be interesting.

11 months ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Yes, in the sea. That's not in Ireland, a land mass. I'm just being needlessly pedantic. Yes, there are lots of stories about lonely fisherman saying, 'I know this looks bad but I swear it looked like a woman two seconds ago.'.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

I know a bloke who skins seals regularly for their blubber but they never turn into beautiful women otherwise he would be a multimillionaire by now !!!!

2 years ago

Spiegelsee
Spiegelsee

For all the selkies of Duolingo.

3 months ago

rsa21
rsa21

And i'm a bird, mutterdrüker, i'm bird!

2 years ago

DominicCol12

My brodder is Reg and we know where you live !!!!!

2 years ago

TheCassifier

Tá mé an (word for walrus here)!

10 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

You can't use the verb (tá*) to say something like this in Irish - you have to use the copula to say "I am the walrus".

Is mise an rosualt.

10 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.