Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a seal."

Translation:Is rón mé.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Aaron928

"Its not a phase mom"

3 years ago

sized

My name is rón - án which is little seal :)

3 years ago

SydneyYeag
SydneyYeag

Check out Song of the Sea a moive about a young Selkie

2 years ago

LaoiseMcHale

I saw it in Irish and in English :)

2 weeks ago

tomtomc
tomtomc

why is "taim ron" incorrect?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

When equating two objects, you don't use (or any form of the verb , instead you use is, with the structure of Is x y, meaning "y is x". It's just how Irish works; two verbs for that. There's a good discussion in the discussion boards.

4 years ago

tomtomc
tomtomc

alright. That makes sense. I'll work on that. Thanks!

4 years ago

kim.is.lost

when would one use ta instead of is? how do i tell if its me, you, she, etc?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Just saw this. If you're linking two nouns or a noun and a pronoun, use is. Otherwise, use

So "I am a seal"

I = seal

pro = noun, copula

Is rón mé

"I am cold"

I = cold

pro = adj

Tá mé fuar

1 year ago

DominicCol12

Why do they call it the copula?Is it because you are linking a noun and a pronoun ? ie coupling them Just read it is from the Latin meaning "bond"

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

That's my guess. Copula is just the general term in linguistics for a feature that does that.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Lol that's a weird animal to teach! XD Are there seals living in Ireland btw? There aren't any, right? Even if it is quite up north...

3 years ago

IrishSelkie

There are plenty of seals in Ireland (but more in Scotland). Thus, the legend of the Selkie was created.

4 months ago

rsa21
rsa21

And i'm a bird, mutterdrüker, i'm bird!

2 years ago

DominicCol12

My brodder is Reg and we know where you live !!!!!

1 year ago

TheCassifier

Tá mé an (word for walrus here)!

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

You can't use the verb (tá*) to say something like this in Irish - you have to use the copula to say "I am the walrus".

Is mise an rosualt.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

.

5 months ago