1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks a beer before…

"The man drinks a beer before breakfast."

Translation:Manden drikker en øl før morgenmaden.

September 5, 2014

27 Comments


AlejandroS586382

Øl før morgenmad? Copenhagen , here I come!


samtgam

Why is the definite form (-en) used here?


HuiMeiquan

In both Danish, Swedish and Norwegian a lot of sentences and phrases requires en/et at the end of some words where the English translation would Not use "the". This is simply a linguistic thing. There is nothing wrong with the Danish translation in this exercise.

This sentence in the three Nordic languages is as follows;

DK: manden drikker en øl før morgenmaden.

SV: mannen drikker en öl före frukosten.

NO: mannen drikker en øl før frokosten.

I hope this helps you understand. Keep on practising!


HuiMeiquan

I should add that in Swedish you Can say "mannen drikker en öl före frukost", however this slightly changes the meaning of the sentence. If said in Swedish using the indefinite form of breakfast it means that the man drinks a beer before breakfast EVERY SINGLE DAY. When we say in Swedish that someone does something before breakfast, "före frukost", it means that it is part of that person's daily routine, i.e. something that they do everyday.


HuiMeiquan

But I can't remember if the same goes for Danish.


clayh

You're right. The prompt didn't ask for the definite form and it shouldn't have been required for the correct solution.


bjarkehs

What do you mean it didn't ask for the definite form? How else would you translate this sentence?


samtgam

Just curious why the answer isn't "Manden drikker en øl før morgenmad". I don't see "the" before breakfast. I am definitely a Danish newbie though.


clayh

Strange... my reply was directed to a different version of this sentence that used "morgenmad" instead of "morgenmaden". I don't know how it ended up here under samtgam's comment.


Atcovi

Same. I need an explanation


AurliaPeix

This "-en" issue should be looked into :

Manden drikker en øl før morgenmad = The man drinks a beer before breakfast

Manden drikker en øl før morgenmadEN = The man drinks a beer before THE breakfast


Loukas_Char

Why is it "The man drinks a beer before breakfast" and NOT "The man drinks a beer before THE breakfast"???


christianIV

I agree, you are correct


gekep

Danish style... Hardcore!


Lars946533

Beside language they teach the culture I guess...


EwenM1962

It is true - learning danish drives you to drink


Thomas.hnn

"The man drinks a beer before breakfast." ... And he's right!


CranberryNutMix

Separate from the question about "the breakfast", here's an odd "correction"(?) it showed me:
I picked the following "Manden drikker en øl for morgenmaden."

It dinged to say I was right but it also said, "You have a typo in your answer." and it showed "Manden drikker en øl før morgenmaden."

Are they both correct, or is there a subtle difference between "for morgenmaden" and "før morgenmaden"? Follow up question: Does using "før" make it some kind of idiom or grammatical rule such that the noun that comes after HAS TO take the "definite article" form (i.e. "morgenmaden" not "morgenmad")?


JayBird0520

For = for, før = before. Likely the reason why it told you that you had a typo is because there's a little of of a.... Fudging, I guess, with o and ae that I've noticed where it will usually assume that you mean ø and æ.


FabianRxse

in order to start the day with a certain basis of alcohol!


Jelena320475

Morgenmad not morgenmaden


p8c

i am wondering why not "drikker manden en øl før morgenmaden."


Czaporka

Using inversion would turn the sentence into a question: "does the man drink a beer before the breakfast".


p8c

ah, ok. thank you!


cristianpique

Should've been just 'morgenmad', I think.


ShayStibelman

Denmark in a nutshell

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.