"Die guten Freunde kennen uns."

Translation:The good friends know us.

May 29, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hamarl

die gute Freunde = Good friends "the" is not necessary here. IMHO.


vwbrad

"The good friends" seems unnatural in English. I am not sure when one might say that as opposed to simply saying "Good friends..."


NicoleFran3

You would use the definite article here when the people that "the good friends" refer to have already been mentioned, so you know exactly whom you are talking about.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but is that specific friends only in German? Even so, I would say "Our good friends know us." I cannot think of a time when I would say "The good friends know us." I would perhaps say "These good friends know us." or "Those good friends know us." "these" would be "diese", but perhaps "those" could be accepted as I understand that both "diese" and "die" can be used as well as "jene". http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/those I tried "those" and the word was not accepted, but I really think that "the" wouldn't be used if they are good friends. If we were talking about someone else's good friends, then we would use the appropriate possessive pronoun, for example: "His good friends know us." or "Their good friends know us." I still cannot think of using "the" with "good friends". because they would always be good friends in relation to another person whether it be me or someone else.


Kathrin978932

The German sentence feels just as weird to me. So I guess it's one of those sentences that are just weird because the context is missing.


ItsTheCowboyCar

Crap . . . I typed 'The food friends know us.' Stupid auto-correct.


CapnDoug

That kind of thing is why many of us call it auto-corrupt.


laura663758

This is a very strange sentence ( native language speakers opinion)


MikeLearntFrench

Does this sound as awkward in German as it does in English? Not a rhetorical question. Should I say this sentence , this way if I was in Germany? Or maybe it's just a duolingo quirk. I doubt this phrase would be taught in a "real", school course.


Kathrin978932

It's a weird sentence in German too. Not really wrong, just weird.


[deactivated user]

    Is this some kind of idiomatic expression?


John567531

    "The" good friends know us. Again with this broken English. No one that actually speaks English would ever say that. "Our" good friends know us.. The makes the sentence sound like an implied contradiction in terms. As if you really don't know these people at all. "The" good friends, become a detached thing, (Singular). The only way to make it sound right is to use "Those" good friends know us. And that really doesn't sound right either. Its any wonder we are having such a hard time figuring out the German translations. The broken English we have to translate from is turning into gibberish.


DavidLamb53073

    I understood it to mean that the people who know us are friends with each other, not friends with us. If they were our friends, there would be no need to say that they know us - they could hardly be our friends if they didn't!


Mani_Vel

    The reason is simple! For plural adjectives always end with -en. No matter what the case is!


RhysyPeasy

    Unless it has no article. Then it is -e. i.e. wir mögen gute Äpfel


veganpanda

    "Freund" and "Freunde" sound the same, how were we meant to know it was a plural here??


gorn61

    If they do sound the same to you (I think they shouldn't - I believe that Freunde has an extra syllable), the strongest cue is that you have a plural article (die). Another cue is that the adjective here is the plural weak form guten rather than the singular weak form gute.

    (to pre-empt your next comment - no, It can't be feminine singular, because that would be die gute Freundin)


Jumpily

    Why is it "guten" and not "gute"?


Dodoasadi

    because Freunde is plural, it is right to say: 1-der gute Freund kennt uns 2-die guten Freunde kennen uns


Hohenems

    Die = definite article = weak inflection

    See here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D
    Under plural nominative


JoLegge

    This helps too:

    http://tinyurl.com/qb56rbx

    The definite article makes it weak, and it's plural, so it takes "guten".


brasil2004

    Deklination von Adjektiven, in diesem Fall "gut". Der gute Freund (nominativ Singular) - die guten Freunde (nominativ Plural) Die Pluralformen der Adjektive sind bei allen drei Geschlechtern gleich . (siehe auch hier: http://www.udoklinger.de/Deutsch/Grammatik/Adjektiv.htm)


JonWaschenReyes

    but i say der guten friend is it correct?


steventaal

    No - as he said, "Der gute Freund" - the good friend, sing. - & "Die guten Freunde" - the good friends, pl.


JonWaschenReyes

    monats nacht...ich weiße sehr klar, viele danke und nimmt dir eine lingot


Angel831279

    Is this the same as "We know good friends"? or "We are good friends"?


Mauersegler

    Wir sind gute Freunde - we are good friends. No, you can use the sentence, for example, at a party, and you have some rituals or some weird rules or you serve the best wine: Best friends know the specials. But I would say: Gute Freunde kennen uns - Good friends know us. I think, it's similar in English: With the definitive article, I say: You are not one of the best friends.


AHMED16001

    Why these good friends know us is not correct , i would like anyone to clarify that,please


AliDadban

    That would be "Diese guten Freunde kennen uns."


Shimerab

    Die guten and kennen I understand. But Freunde sounds like it has an R on the end, and uns sounds like oin. Is that really the way they sound?


DukeAJ55

    Okay, so do ALL adjectives qualifying a plural noun take the ending that's associated with masculine nouns when applied to articles, or is "gut-" irregular? If it's true for all such adjectives, is it also true for adjectives qualifying singular feminine nouns in the nominative case?


MohamedAte869191

    Why guten instead of gute ?


Pauper_Prince

    Burdan yaxşı qardaşlara salam göndərirəm!


DavidLamb53073

    We can't give you sound. Remember, these forums are for addressing your fellow learners, not reporting problems to Duolingo.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.