"Ela um livro para a menina."

Translation:She gives a book to the girl.

May 29, 2013

9 Comments


pezbabel

if 'para' means 'for' and 'to', why is 'she gives a book for the girl' wrong?

May 29, 2013

gaih

Indeed without context I thought this as good as "to" the girl.

February 19, 2014

legrandbleu

What about "give away"?

July 26, 2018

Digoryndo

'She gives girl a book' is wrong, why? I'm from Brazil and i speak portuguese.

April 17, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be "She gives (to) the girl a book".

April 17, 2019

bartlettmorgan

I heard "ela NA..."

March 2, 2014

mngtaylor

but NA makes no sense so you have to listen again and think of context.

April 22, 2014

Philip430350

Without context "for" the girl is the most natural choice in English, as "para" indicates destination.

June 10, 2019

LoliChaj

Is this sentence the same (or different) when somebody gives the book FOR the girl but not TO her personally? It sounds like that to me: She gives a book [to the mother of the girl that will give it] to the girl. So, if a woman is giving a book to Laura, telling her that it's for her daughter, would the sentence be "Ela dá um livro para a menina"? Or?

It's also not so easy for not native English speakers to catch every nuance of every little word and guess the order of the words :( When will you give us more languages, please? I would make it better, for example, from Italian to Portuguese... because I know it better.

August 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.