"Ela dá um livro para a menina."

Translation:She gives a book to the girl.

May 29, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pezbabel

if 'para' means 'for' and 'to', why is 'she gives a book for the girl' wrong?


gaih

Indeed without context I thought this as good as "to" the girl.


DLTM181

Because in English, "she gives for the girl" means something different in English, more like "she gives on behalf of the girl", and I believe that would actually be written as "ela dá pela a menina" in Portuguese. You could say "é para a menina", but when describing someone giving it to someone, "to" is the more correct translation of "para"


remitrep

'she gives the girl a book' should be accepted as well


legrandbleu

What about "give away"?


GeneralGab1

Same, i answered "She gives away a book to the girl" and got it wrong, yet the hovering answers shows "gives away".


Digoryndo

'She gives girl a book' is wrong, why? I'm from Brazil and i speak portuguese.


Paulenrique

It should be "She gives (to) the girl a book".


LoliChaj

Is this sentence the same (or different) when somebody gives the book FOR the girl but not TO her personally? It sounds like that to me: She gives a book [to the mother of the girl that will give it] to the girl. So, if a woman is giving a book to Laura, telling her that it's for her daughter, would the sentence be "Ela dá um livro para a menina"? Or?

It's also not so easy for not native English speakers to catch every nuance of every little word and guess the order of the words :( When will you give us more languages, please? I would make it better, for example, from Italian to Portuguese... because I know it better.


Philip430350

Without context "for" the girl is the most natural choice in English, as "para" indicates destination.


mau101

Why isn't: "She gives her a book" also good?


LoliChaj

Because "her" doesn't translate the word MENINA, that is requested. It can be girlfriend, mother, aunt, grandmother, sister, professor, doctor, ANYBODY, but they ask you to translate MENINA. Easy and natural.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.