"The man and the woman"

Translation:Manden og kvinden

4 years ago

10 Comments


Sarah.5678

Well it is not confusing because two exampels when you say en mand then put the en in the back of mand then their manden and also when you say a house and the house it is et hus then put et in the back of hus then their huset very easy

3 years ago

stevenhubbard

ahh Manden means 'the man' rather than 'THE man'!

4 years ago

JebediahTh

I am not sure what you mean by that, but the word "the" is confusing in Danish.

4 years ago

Dsgoo
Dsgoo

In Swedish (a close-related language to Danish) "the" is an ending of the word telling that it is THAT man (manden), and not someone else. It is pointing out who it is.

4 years ago

Kaazje

The exact same applies for Danish. 'Mand-en' '-en' tells us that we're talking about THIS specific man.

4 years ago

Sarah.5678

The in danish is den but when you wanna say the house then put the et in the of the word then their huset it is the same with manden before it was en mand then put en in the back manden.

3 years ago

koshermal

Yes.

4 years ago

Mightyswed

i dont like this one

3 years ago

deeptendu
deeptendu

Life becomes more difficult when you try to learn two similar languages like danish and Swedish.

3 years ago

Sarah.5678

I know this because i live in denmark now but i was born in my mom's country and my dad is danish so i know lots of words and sentences i am just a kid

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.