1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The man and the woman"

"The man and the woman"

Translation:Manden og kvinden

September 5, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sarah.5678

Well it is not confusing because two exampels when you say en mand then put the en in the back of mand then their manden and also when you say a house and the house it is et hus then put et in the back of hus then their huset very easy

March 26, 2015

deeptendu

Life becomes more difficult when you try to learn two similar languages like danish and Swedish.

August 21, 2015

stevenhubbard

ahh Manden means 'the man' rather than 'THE man'!

September 5, 2014

JebediahTh

I am not sure what you mean by that, but the word "the" is confusing in Danish.

September 6, 2014

Dsgoo

In Swedish (a close-related language to Danish) "the" is an ending of the word telling that it is THAT man (manden), and not someone else. It is pointing out who it is.

October 7, 2014

Kaazje

The exact same applies for Danish. 'Mand-en' '-en' tells us that we're talking about THIS specific man.

October 29, 2014

Sarah.5678

I know this because i live in denmark now but i was born in my mom's country and my dad is danish so i know lots of words and sentences i am just a kid

March 26, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.