Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuando éramos niños, mis amigos hacían más ejercicio."

Translation:When we were boys, my friends used to exercise more.

5 years ago

15 Comments


jonbriden

"When we were children, my friends did more exercise", is also valid (reported it).

I'm not sure whether it was marked wrong for not using the "used to" form (which isn't as common as DuoLingo makes it), or because I chose to say "did more exercise", rather than "exercised more".

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I don't think "did more exercise" is particularly valid. I tried "got more exercise", which is, like, totally colloquial American English, and lost a heart for it, but I'm sure it's correct. The old school Brits would say "took exercise" but I think that usage is obsolete now.

4 years ago

jonbriden

"Hacer" means "to do". Exercise is something you do. I'm familiar with the colloquial use "get more exercise" but to me that has a slightly different meaning, as in something a doctor might tell you need to do. I wonder if Spanish also has a similar distinction?

4 years ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Nobody in American English says "do exercise," unless they're speaking a really obscure dialect! I've lived all over the United States and never heard anyone talking about "doing exercise."

2 months ago

AnnRon

Thanks for reporting it, xtempore. It's now accepted.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"When we were children, my friends exercised more" is accepted. So, it's not a problem to skip "used to."

1 month ago

Dwightyoakimnoah

Is there a reason I can not say "...my friends exercised more."?

5 years ago

jonbriden

Nope. DuoLingo just makes excessive use of the "used to" construct for the imperfect. Although "used to" does make it explicit that the imperfect tense is appropriate, there is absolutely nothing wrong with your sentence, as the imperfect is implied.

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's accepted now.

1 month ago

4drea

Why is it wrong to say "my friends were doing more exercise"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Should be accepted...

1 year ago

Linguismo

Shouldn't it be 'eran'?

5 years ago

brasil2004

No. Eran = they; eramos=we

5 years ago

craig.zar210

i translated the same way they did initially, when they wanted me to rewrite in spanish.

5 years ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

2 months ago