Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is in prison."

Translation:Hij zit in de gevangenis.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sobmar
sobmar

Why not "Hij is in gevangenis"? It's "prison" not "a prison" or "the prison". Is there a specific rule or is it like with "tonight" in English, thay you don't say "the tonight", but always "tonight"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

For being incarcerated zitten is always used. This usage is so clear that sentences like: Hij/zij moet zitten usually this will mean He has to do time (since there aren't that many situations where you're mentioning that a 3rd person has to sit).

If you're visiting a prison building, you could say: Ik ben in de gevangenis. You cannot leave out de in this kind of sentences, I'm not sure why, but to me it's similar to English I'm at the bank. The only similar sentences I can think of now, where you can leave out the article in Dutch are: op school and op kantoor.

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

Interesting - there are only a few places where you can leave off "the" in English as well. "At school," "in prison/jail," "at home," "in town," and "at work" come to mind, but we always say "at the office."

3 years ago

allenfrang

Yes, another example is "I'm in church", but some places don't require no additional word's at all, like "I'm home"

3 months ago

Bruce_OBrien

Wonder wat misdaad hij heeft gedaan?

2 years ago

MaureenCG

I put ligt and got it wrong - why isn't this acceptable?

1 year ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Are in and op interchangeable in such situation ?

3 months ago