Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His name is familiar to us."

Translation:Zijn naam is bekend bij ons.

4 years ago

8 Comments


akvadrako

"voor ons" was also excepted ("Zijn naam is bekend voor ons"). Prepositions are definitely one of the tougher aspects of Dutch, so could someone clarify if both are equally acceptable?

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

Is 'bekend' somehow derived from the verb 'kennen'? Like the past perfect 'known' is used as an adjective?

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

Yeah thats exactly it. With a little help from the prefix be- of course.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Yes, same in German: kennen and bekannt

3 years ago

joekeyjoe

Why is "wij kennen zij naam" correct but not "wij kennen zijN naam"? When to use "zij" and when "zijn" for "his"? is there a table?

4 years ago

RigelKentian

It should be ''zijn''. Report it if ''zijn'' is not accepted.

4 years ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Why not "Zijn naam is me vertrouwd"" To me it's the same!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Onsvertrouwd is accepted.

1 year ago