Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He runs until he is strong."

Translation:Hij rent, totdat hij sterk is.

0
3 years ago

18 Comments


Nitric666

I can't understand why the dutch translation sometimes puts the "is" in the middle like in English - het is lekker - and sometimes at the end - hij sterk is.

3
Reply3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Totdat" changes the word order, which means that the verb comes at the end.

Dutch word order

24
Reply3 years ago

meepdatass

Saving this for later!

0
Reply3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That link is now a 404.

0
Reply1 year ago

mahankr
mahankr

There are a couple of relevant rules:

In normal sentences, the verb is always the second grammatical part of the sentence. For example, in the sentence, "Het is lekker," you have the subject (het), the verb (is) and other parts of the sentence. However, this doesn't mean that the verb is always the second word. The first grammatical element of the sentence could be two words (i.e. het pak, de appel, etc.) or in some cases, even an entire dependent clause. As an example, you could say, "Totdat hij sterk is, rent hij." "Totdat hij sterk is" is one grammatical element of the sentence, so "rent" comes directly after this whole clause in order tom comply with the verbs-come-second-in-normal-sentences rule.

However, this rule does not apply in dependent clauses, where, as in this sentence, verbs are always the last element of the sentence. (A dependent clause is a clause that cannot be a complete sentence on its own - i.e. "Until he is strong" is not a complete sentence.) They consequently come at the end in dependent clauses-"totdat hij sterk is."

Hope this helps...

9
Reply13 years ago

simohell

Do the dutch people never use "lopen" instead of "rennen"? In Belgium we rearly say "rennen"...

to walk = wandelen (belgium) / lopen (netherlands)

to run = lopen (belgium) / rennen (netherlands) / hardlopen (netherlands)

3
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Nee, in Nederland betekent lopen walking, wandelen wandering/walking en rennen running.

0
Reply2 years ago

MokeiAkita

Does anyone know of any simple list or dictionary of common words that cause inversion as opposed to those that don't? I think I understand the concept but I am still uncertain about which words do or don't cause inversion. I hesitated over this sentence for more than a minute before entering the wrong answer.

2
Reply3 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

The Duolingo Word Order thread should be helpful.

Also, as far as a list is concerned, try this topic on the Dutch Grammar website. The section explains word order very thoroughly and the linked subordinating conjunction part is just een klein stukje :)

2
Reply3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I finally get how "totdat" = "until". It's just a regular "tot", plus "dat"! Tot strakjes!

1
Reply1 year ago

Allows
Allows

You could also translate "he runs" as "hij loopt" but the correction says it's wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

another contributor gave a really helpful answer to this - lopen is to walk or to run in a sport; he suggests 'lopen' meaning the latter is short for 'hardlopen'; rennen is to run (eg for a bus)

2
Reply3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

lopen means run in Belgium, Netherlanders use it to mean walk.

Very confusing for those of us who are mostly exposed to Flemish, but still... We'll have to get used to it.

0
Reply1 year ago

Astrid_Isabel

why not hard lopen?

0
Reply3 years ago

Lonelocust

I used "hardloopt" which is used are more often. People usually only say "rennen" rather than "hardlopen" for sprinting or maybe running away from something.

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

hardloopt needs to be seperated, "Hij loopt hard, totdat hij sterk is."

0
Reply2 years ago

bogfred
bogfred

i am afraid that i can not agree with dl rennen in Dutch is being very busy etc whilst hard lopen is run in this case ,because i and others will suppose that we are dealing with a weak individual trying to become strong and rennen is definitely not the correct translation

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Try explaining that again, because I don't understand what you are trying to say. Are you trying to say that rennen does not mean to run? Because it does

  • to run = rennen/hardlopen
0
Reply2 years ago