1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor giver du mig ikke di…

"Hvorfor giver du mig ikke din bog?"

Translation:Why do you not give me your book?

September 5, 2014

10 Comments


AzizOmar8

The English translation is grammatically incorrect and it should be either "Why didn't you/why don't you give me your book?" It could also be "Why aren't you giving me your book?"


Cascadiarch

How is this used, exactly? Is it more like a suggestion or an actual question? "Say, why don't you do this?" versus "Why are you not doing this?"


bjarkehs

It can be used as both, but I think the Danish one might suggest more the latter, but to be honest it could easily be both depending on how the sentence is stressed. :)


ohanzen

It depends on the context - it can be used like: "Why do you not want to..." or "What is the reason that..."


shadowfax__

Isn't ikke supposed to follow the verb here? why is it placed so randomly in the sentence? Please help me understand the placement of ikke in various sentences


Coolyoso

I think the not is placed there because the object pronoun is technically part of the verb because Danish love phrasal verbs. The closest example in English I know is the dative imperative, "Forget me not, Lord."


CreampieSegundo

"why aren't you giving me your book"?


Esidereo

why you dont give me your book? why is it marked wrong?


ohanzen

Because it is 'why don't you ...'


NikolasEnas

The translation is wrong : Why don't you give your book

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.