"Hvorfor giver du mig ikke din bog?"

Translation:Why do you not give me your book?

September 5, 2014

9 Comments


Cascadiarch

How is this used, exactly? Is it more like a suggestion or an actual question? "Say, why don't you do this?" versus "Why are you not doing this?"

September 5, 2014

bjarkehs

It can be used as both, but I think the Danish one might suggest more the latter, but to be honest it could easily be both depending on how the sentence is stressed. :)

September 5, 2014

ohanzen

It depends on the context - it can be used like: "Why do you not want to..." or "What is the reason that..."

September 15, 2014

shadowfax__

Isn't ikke supposed to follow the verb here? why is it placed so randomly in the sentence? Please help me understand the placement of ikke in various sentences

June 26, 2017

Coolyoso

I think the not is placed there because the object pronoun is technically part of the verb because Danish love phrasal verbs. The closest example in English I know is the dative imperative, "Forget me not, Lord."

September 1, 2018

Esidereo

why you dont give me your book? why is it marked wrong?

January 23, 2017

ohanzen

Because it is 'why don't you ...'

January 25, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.