Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are not a victim."

Translation:Jij bent geen slachtoffer.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Linguanodon
Linguanodon

Does it derive from the German "Schlacht-Opfer"/Slaughter victim?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

No, but it is related to it. Both have the same origin.

3 years ago

joekeyjoe

wat van "jij bent niet een offer"?!?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Also you used niet incorrectly here. See an extensive explanation on niet vs. geen here

4 years ago

RigelKentian

? ''offer'' means something else, namely ''sacrifice''.

4 years ago