1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are not a victim."

"You are not a victim."

Translation:Jij bent geen slachtoffer.

September 5, 2014

5 Comments


Linguanodon

Does it derive from the German "Schlacht-Opfer"/Slaughter victim?


Vortarulo

No, but it is related to it. Both have the same origin.


joekeyjoe

wat van "jij bent niet een offer"?!?


Susande

Also you used niet incorrectly here. See an extensive explanation on niet vs. geen here


RigelKentian

? ''offer'' means something else, namely ''sacrifice''.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.