1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have children?"

"Do you have children?"

Translation:An bhfuil clann agat?

September 5, 2014

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

ceruttis

I never learned this meaning of chlann in school or ever heard it used like that - only ever as family. Perhaps it's regional usage?

April 7, 2016

GillianBryan

Exact same for me.

July 20, 2016

LenaCapaillUisce

Is there a reason clann is used instead of páisti'? Are they synonyms?

July 25, 2018

Cait48

Páistí is children in general; clann is your children. I don't know for sure why DL used clann -- perhaps because it's more specific???

July 25, 2018

LenaCapaillUisce

I see, go raibh maith agat. Interesting that in another exercise I saw 'an bhfuil páistí uathu?', I think it was - maybe DL just rotates the usage for exposure to different words. GRMA

July 26, 2018

Cait48

That's also okay. If I'm asking about your sons/daughters, I can say either clann or páistí. I've heard that sometimes a new (untaught) word just pops up in an exercise. or maybe that's how DL always introduces new vocab,

April 26, 2019

LaylaKnowe

gasúr is also a suitable word for children. it used to only refer to boys but is now used for both sexes

May 3, 2015

Cait48

In my reading, I've seen gasúr used for children of both sexes, but never used it myself because, as you say, it was just a word for a young boy, and I've never heard it used in the region where I've studied, so I'm not confident enough to use it myself. Is it regional?

I believe gasúir would be needed in this sentence, wouldn't it?

May 3, 2015

MikeBusch5

extra space ?

September 16, 2018

Dar...

Is clann used to mean 'immediate family' (i.e. your kids) in a modern Gaeilge slang way?

I've only come across it referring to family in the broadest sense (i.e. immediate family plus other blood-related close family of the same surname, plus occasionally, closely blood-related other families, such as those daughters marry into and 2nd/3rd cousins evolve into through marriage etc): come across up to now that is.

October 2, 2018

Cait48

It refers to your children and is the standard usage. It is not any sort of slang. Read some of the other posts on this page.

October 2, 2018

Dar...

Thanks. I did see your previous post and I'm not doubting you, but I've not come across it before in relation to something as specific as just your own children.

October 2, 2018

Cait48

It's a common misconception. Here's something from the 'Cruinneas' section of the website aistear.ie:

CLANN / TEAGHLACH / MUINTIR Is ionann ‘clann’ agus na páistí a bheirtear do thuismitheoirí. Is ionann ‘teaghlach’ agus 'muintir' agus an líon tí go léir, idir pháistí agus tuismitheoirí agus daoine muinteartha. B'ait an rud é, mar sin, déagóir a rá go bhfuil ochtar ina chlann nó gur chaith sé an Nollaig lena chlann. 'Tá ochtar sa teaghlach' agus 'Chaith mé an Nollaig le mo mhuintir' atá i gceist aige dáiríre.

Úsáidtear ‘clann’ chomh maith ag trácht ar shinsir daoine nó de ghrúpa daoine arb ionann sloinne dóibh: ‘duine de Chlann Uí Ruairc é’.

Your previous knowledge is mentioned in the second paragraph while the more common meaning (clann = your children) is in the first paragraph.

October 2, 2018

Dar...

Thanks, but completely beyond my capacity to understand. One day perhaps.

October 2, 2018

Cait48

Oh. Here's the first sentence: Is ionann ‘clann’ agus na páistí a bheirtear do thuismitheoirí. 'Clann' is the same as children born to parents.

October 2, 2018

Pallethands

Where did clann come from? This has not been introduced.

February 27, 2019

alan290737

Family in the broad sense would be "muinteoir" (not sure about the spelling there). Clann would be used for children/siblings.

June 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

múinteoir means "teacher".

muintir can be used to refer to "Household, community, family; associates, adherents, followers; party, retinue".

June 2, 2019

kymkearneyy

Clann is family not children

April 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Please read the entry for clann in the Irish-English Dictionary at teanglann.ie.

April 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.