1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Koldskål indeholder mælk men…

"Koldskål indeholder mælk men også æg, sukker og fløde."

Translation:Koldskål contains milk but also eggs, sugar, and cream.

September 5, 2014

9 Comments


Haagedoorn

Kind of unfair to count egg, singular wrong when the word ægg can be both singular and plural


Ben.Hansen

"Egg" may also be used as a mass noun in English. You can say "it has egg in it, " just as you can say "it has salt in it." Certainly egg is likewise a count noun: "it has three eggs in it." Answers with singular "egg" should be accepted. I have already put in the recommendation :)


bszalay26

How do you know that 'æg' is 'eggs' and not 'egg' here?


Xneb
Mod

I would say it could be either, without a quantity both make sense in English (unless you're putting a whole egg in without breaking it, then it would ONLY be eggs, but that wouldn't make very good koldskål)


Aleph90

I agree with others here on that "egg" should be counted right---I actually think it actually makes even more sense than "eggs".


pratricja

In English you wouldn't translate koldskår to koldskål, i would prefer buttermilk or something alike..


maarten.va1

Then I don't think that koldskål is the same as buttermilk. As far as i know, buttermilk is what is left after churning butter, i.e. sour milk with no fat. At least that's what Dutch buttermilk appears to be.


YvonneJanssen

that is because i think there is no correct english translation of it, buttermilk would translate to karnemælk in danish, and is something else (though there is some karnemælk in koldskål I think)


badjuju77

What is koldskål?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.