1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben Sie eine Apotheke?"

"Haben Sie eine Apotheke?"

Translation:Do you have a pharmacy?

May 29, 2013

87 Comments


C.cret

Why not "do they have"?

June 23, 2015

ArvindhMani

Capitalization of "Sie" - anywhere other than the first word of a sentence - always means "you (formal)". If the sentence on the other hand were Sie haben eine Apotheke, it could be ambiguous: both you and they would be okay.

June 26, 2015

C.cret

Thank you

June 26, 2015

Yossik7

So, I learned that I can never use 'Sie' as 'They' by a question if the first word is 'Sie', so how could I ask 'Do they have' correctly? I just got a little confused.

October 5, 2015

LeftOverRight

Isn't it like this? "Haben Sie eine Apotheke?" = "Do you have a pharmacy?" "Haben sie eine Apotheke?" = "Do they have a pharmacy?"

October 5, 2015

mizinamo

That's right.

July 6, 2017

lauriewsmith

How can you tell if it's capitalised when spoken?

January 27, 2018

JSavageIII

You can't, it'll only be clear from context.

September 4, 2018

northernguy

Yossi.Adar

You can use it all you want. It just means that if there isn't any context already available to make the distinction between they and you, and it is important, then you have to provide it yourself in some way. As you suggest, one simple way is to not generate that confusion by being casual about the placement of sie. But there are other ways.

October 6, 2015

EmilyJRobinson

Danke!

May 16, 2018

Sataniaster

Is that Sie plural formal you? I thought Sie was always singular?

December 3, 2015

mizinamo

Sie is formal you, whether singular or plural (it's like English "you" in that respect).

Herr Müller, haben Sie eine Apotheke? Frau Schmidt und Frau Schulze, haben Sie eine Apotheke?

July 6, 2017

Leo_Zenit

Yeah you're right about the writing but , how do you see the difference when it is speak , thankyou

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

You can't - only context.

July 6, 2017

Gilashoshannah

thanks!

May 10, 2018

LeftOverRight

"Pharmacy" is definitely always used in Canada and the U.S. also. I have only ever heard anyone use "Chemist" to refer to any other kind of chemist, but those you can hire to fill your prescription are pharmacists.

October 25, 2014

Robin239698

We also use "chemist" in South Africa

February 23, 2016

jackaroozy

In Australia we call an apothecary a "chemist"(the actual store)! And i am pretty sure the U.S. uses the very poor term "drug store"...

December 21, 2015

northernguy

jackaroozy

They are called drug stores because in North America because long ago the vast majority stopped doing anything remotely associated with chemistry. They simply do the pharmaceutical tasks associated with processing medical drugs. These operations are usually a small part of the store's business. They are classified as drug stores because that gives them preferential treatment when it comes to the zoning and hours of operations regulated by civic bylaws. They are allowed/encouraged to have substantial retail operations conducted in such a way that they maintain extended opening. This makes the essential drugs that they also retail are available for consumers over a much longer period of the day.

Drug stores in North America that actually do some chemistry related tasks are called Compounding Pharmacies. They actually mix compounds to prepare original, customized drugs. They are always small, are open only during regular business hours, serving a limited clientele. They are so rare most people don't even know what they are. A big city might have a half dozen. This compares to maybe a hundred or more large drug stores that sell virtually everything including a substantial drug retailing operation.

In North America, most Pharmacists would have no idea of how to create the drugs they sell. Most chemists would have little knowledge of the wide range of physiological effects pharmaceuticals have and the elaborate protections and procedures imposed on their sale.

March 4, 2016

rredfearn32

"Chemist" is also used here in Britain. However, "pharmacy" is increasingly used due to Americanisation. Most of the time, people just say "Boots" (a ubiquitous pharmacy band), just like they say "Hoover" for vacuum cleaner.

February 18, 2016

Khristafer

I don't know why "drugstore" is a "poor term," specifically as it's a store in which one can obtain medicine also referred to as "drugs".

March 4, 2016

rhoanna.

Also, a drug store and a pharmacy are not the same at least in my American experience. A pharmacy sells prescription drugs (in theory dispensed by the pharmacist, although there are also techs and stuff involved), while a drug store sells over the counter drugs & medical supplies, along with other goods such as makeup, beer, paper goods, cards, etc. Most drug stores have pharmacies in them, but the pharmacy often has shorter hours. Some supermarkets also have pharmacies (and advertise such). While some supermarkets also sell non-prescription drugs, one wouldn't talk about them having a drug store, or being a drug store.

September 12, 2016

ProjectHopeless

Yeah, we say drug store and pharmacy, but usually I hear drug store more up North believe it or not. They say drug store a lot more in Minnesota than we do in Missouri.

January 22, 2016

AtalinaDove

yep, as a Minnesotan I can attest to that!

February 14, 2016

AlVj1P

They also speak alot of german in the leach and cass lake area in cass county

June 11, 2019

ArvindhMani

Apothecary, anyone?

September 25, 2014

garpike

It is accepted.

March 15, 2016

JasonVBlack

Some shops still call themselves an Apothecary in the US, so it should be acceptable

October 28, 2019

LeftOverRight

I recognize the word but I don't think you would find anyone who chooses this word to refer to a pharmacy today, at least not in the United States or Canada . I am under the impression it was still used in the 1800's, based on visits to places that offer historical re-enactments, such as Fort Edmonton Park.

October 5, 2015

mikelucas

I used the word 'chemist' for pharmacy. It is the most widely used word to describe a drug store in the UK. Pharmacy is only used in hospitals, it is rarely, if ever used outside of this setting.

May 29, 2013

davye

I live in the UK and I hear both.

October 13, 2013

LeftOverRight

That's interesting! What do you call a person who works in a job where they use chemistry for other purposes than making drugs, then? I think the reason we, here in North America at least, refer to chemists who work on drugs as pharmacists, and those who use it for other things as just chemists, does give a tiny bit more information. I am not a pharmacist but my understanding is that calling oneself a pharmacist here implies you have not only knowledge of the chemistry needed to produce the substances. You have to have graduated from a pharmaceutical program that trains and certifies you to be familiar with medicinal effects and side-effects of various drugs. You are also responsible (I think, legally responsible) for communicating potentially dangerous interactions between drugs, etc. to the doctor and patient.

October 5, 2015

hutcho66

It is the most common word in Australia, definitely used outside hospitals :)

June 19, 2013

Itai-Shemer

I realy hate the word "Sie".

November 15, 2015

SelinIMVU

Why not do you own a pharmacy?

July 25, 2016

AGreatUserName

In reply to all the Chemist/Pharmacy stuff ... to me, a "chemist" is a person (German: "Chemiker(in)"), an" Apotheke is a chemist's.

October 2, 2016

alfa834072

Apotheke is the place, the right word in germany is Apotheker if it ia male or Apothekerin if female

September 2, 2017

ViticellaV

According to my Cyber-dictionary, Pharmacy can also be translated as die Arzneimittelherstellung. Is this true?

EDIT: I am fairly sure this is not true.

May 12, 2016

Mona-Maire

Sure I do Duo, sure I do

November 4, 2017

Olivebean15

If Sie means singular you, how can haben work? Doesn't the "en" ending in a verb mean plural?

June 15, 2018

mizinamo

Sie acts grammatically like a third-person plural pronoun, i.e. exactly like the sie which means "they" -- that means that it takes a third-person plural verb, even if the meaning is "you (one or more people)", i.e. second person.

A bit like English, where we say "you are" with the plural form of the verb even if you are talking to just one person; we don't say "you art" with the second person singular form.

June 15, 2018

Sarah0741

So with the pronunciation of Apotheke, is the 'th' not said the same was we do in English?

August 8, 2018

mizinamo

Correct. It is pronounced like a “t”. The spelling with “th” is for historical reasons but does not indicate a different sound in German than if it had been spelled with a “t”.

August 8, 2018

hrudaireddy

Why not medical store?

September 15, 2014

hamdyemam1

Does she has a pharmacy? ? Is it correct

February 9, 2016

northernguy

Sie without the capital is she. With a capital it is You formal. Sie in this Duo example has a capital.

February 14, 2016

OhWowBro

Why is it Haben Sie, and not Sie haben?

November 4, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's a yes-no question -- there, the verb comes first.

July 6, 2017

Shareida

I put, does she own a pharmacy and it was incorrect.

November 23, 2016

Ezzieboss

This is because it uses the word "haben" not "hat"

December 7, 2016

Abster_1911

But the word used here is haben... That's only used for plural right? If sie means you, Haben should have been hat, right?

February 16, 2017

mizinamo

The formal "you", Sie, acts grammatically exactly like the sie that means "they" except that the word is capitalised.

This means that it takes third person plural verb forms, even if you are speaking to just one person.

January 25, 2018

Daz640394

Isn't "Got a pharmacy?" the same? Or is that impolite?

April 26, 2017

mizinamo

That's too colloquial; it's not a complete sentence in standard written English.

January 25, 2018

MistaWood

The correct answer could be they or formal you; there are no context clues.

May 10, 2017

mizinamo

Formal you is capitalised as in this sentence, Sie; they would be lowercase, sie.

July 6, 2017

Logan221370

If it were "Haben sie", instead of "Haben Sie" is would be, "do they have" correct? The capitalization is the key here?

August 17, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, and yes. See also the comment thread started by c.cret (currently the topmost one on this page) where this topic had been explored before.

August 17, 2017

pGgYR

English in England - chemists is the correct, most commonly used term for the shop where a chemist/pharmacist works

November 22, 2017

Sandy.Greg

Why is it haben then instead of habt

January 5, 2019

mizinamo

Because the subject is Sie (formal you) and not ihr (plural, informal you).

ihr habt but Sie haben.

Sie (the formal "you") acts grammatically just like sie ("they").

January 6, 2019

CihanCakal1

Why is it "haben" not "hast" if "Sie" is you and not they?

January 21, 2019

mizinamo

Because German is not a code for English :)

English uses "you" whether you are speaking to one person or many, whether you are speaking formally or informally.

But in German, there are three different pronouns used, and each has its own verb form.

  • du hast "you have" (speaking to one person informally)
  • ihr habt "you have" (speaking to several people informally)
  • Sie haben "you have" (speaking formally -- to one or more people)

You have to choose the verb that matches the subject pronoun in German.

So you can't just "translate the word have"; there isn't one single translation of that English verb form that will work everywhere in German.

The polite Sie works grammatically just like the sie that means "they" -- it always uses the same verb forms, for example.

January 22, 2019

karen3388008

Sie haben = They have ("Sie" when capitalized usually denotes They (Plural) sie hat = sie has

Haben Sie eine Apotheke? = Do they have a pharmacy? and NOT Do you have a pharmacy?

Please correct that. It is a huge failure in basic German language.

March 13, 2019

mizinamo

("Sie" when capitalized usually denotes They (Plural)

No, that is not correct.

"they" in German is sie, lowercase.

Sie, capitalised, means "you" -- it is the polite or formal form.

At the beginning of a sentence (where the first word is always capitalised, as in English), you cannot tell the difference between sie and Sie, of course, but in the middle of a sentence, Sie "you" is always capitalised and sie "they" is never capitalised.

For example, "I see them" is always Ich sehe sie and never Ich sehe Sie.

Conversely, "I see you" is always Ich sehe Sie and never Ich sehe sie.

Haben Sie eine Apotheke? = Do they have a pharmacy? and NOT Do you have a pharmacy?

That is exactly the wrong way around.

Haben Sie eine Apotheke? can only mean "Do you have a pharmacy?"

"Do they have a pharmacy?" can only be Haben sie eine Apotheke?

Please correct that.

Duolingo is not the one making a mistake here.

March 13, 2019

karen3388008

please just go & repeat your German course. I have already finished mine years & years ago and you are just a beginner. It's awfully sad you do not learn from errors but keep insisting you are correct. A new moderator please. This is very embarrassing for Duolingo.

March 14, 2019

mizinamo

Words fail me. So I'll just quote yours.

It's awfully sad you do not learn from errors but keep insisting you are correct.

March 14, 2019

Minervas37

Just to clarify it for later visitors of this comment section:

mizinamo is right!

(I am a german native. So maybe my english sometimes lacks correct vocabulary and grammar, but my German is as accurate as most locals. I attend the german course here to get an impression of how "good" or "bad" Duolingo is as a learning platform.)

April 17, 2019

Benjamim34

Nein. Ich bim "poor"

May 27, 2019

Minervas37

corrected: "Nein. Ich bin arm."

"poor" = "arm"

May 27, 2019

mizinamo

Minerva: nur ein N in “bin” :)

May 27, 2019

Minervas37

Klar! Hab mich wohl vertippt und mit den ganzen Sternchen zum Formatieren ist es mir nicht aufgefallen. ^^'

Gut, dass du hier immer aufmerksam unterwegs bist! Danke! :)

May 27, 2019

Nweech

Does Duo accept "chemist" instead of "pharmacy"?

May 29, 2019

mizinamo

Does Duo accept "chemist" instead of "pharmacy"?

It does. And also "chemist's", which I think is more accurate -- "the chemist" is the person, "the chemist's" is the shop.

May 29, 2019

francesch

Read "Romeo and Juliet".

September 25, 2019

Wayne____

Does this mean you in the literal sense, or is it in the sense where I might ask the person at the information desk when I really want to know if the shopping center has a pharmacy? Or would I have to use "gibt es" in that situation?

September 29, 2019

mizinamo

Does this mean you in the literal sense, or is it in the sense where I might ask the person at the information desk when I really want to know if the shopping center has a pharmacy?

Both of those are possible.

In the second case, you're treating the shopping center as if it belongs to the person at the information desk and his/her colleagues: "Do you guys have a pharmacy?"

Or would I have to use "gibt es" in that situation?

You could also say Gibt es hier eine Apotheke? "Is there a pharmacy here?".

September 29, 2019

Sandra255851

This comment does not apply to this exercise. Repeating comment I made yesterday: can't complete the "Imperative" exercise. It freezes when it gets to: [" translate "give"].

October 18, 2019

Bunana_Hammock

Instead of saying pharmacy it said 'apothecacy'. What is an 'apothecacy'?!

October 27, 2016

francesch

Read Romeo and Juliet. Look for "Apothecary"

September 25, 2019

AlxzPoewik

I think it is wrong to use the term 'apothecary' as the most natural in the context. 'Pharmacy' or 'drug store' would be more natural.

May 28, 2017

Fekkezaum

This is unfair. They translate "haben [a store / business]" as "own/s [a store/business]" in other exercises but here it won't accept "Do you own a pharmacy?" as a correct translation. This is not consistent. Reporting it...

January 25, 2018

MistaWood

To own is a different verb altogether so to have is correct translation here.

January 25, 2018

francesch

"Have you a pharmacist?" should be perfectly correct. ??

September 25, 2019

francesch

"Have you a pharmacist?" should be perfectly correct.

September 25, 2019

jackaroozy

What on earth?? I can't understand why SOMETIMES "haben" is used also for "ownership" of,for example in this case "pharmacy" and SOMETIMES it's just the simple "have"?? And it's not the only time I was told I was incorrect when the answer is right on both accounts!! PLEASE GET SOME PROFESSIONALS TO HELP WITH RUNNING AND UPDATING THIS AWESOME APP... It could be even better and needs more accuracy

December 21, 2015

northernguy

I'm not sure what you are saying.

Haben has multiple uses in German similar to have expressing multiple concepts in English.

This duo example uses Haben and Have to express the same idea. What did you answer that was marked wrong that you think is correct?

December 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.