1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij draagt dezelfde broek al…

"Zij draagt dezelfde broek als jij."

Translation:She wears the same pants as you.

September 5, 2014

10 Comments


Wimdebelgica

She wears the same trousers as you "do". Is this not a better sentence in English? Please can some native English speaker response at my sentence here ? THX


stationary1

In American English, "do" is often left implied. "The same pants as you do" is certainty correct, but "the same pants as you" is much more common.

This also applies to "be", and even native speakers get tripped up on pronouns because of it. You can't see that with the example sentence as given (because "you" is the same form for subject and onject) so let's change it:

Correct:
She wears the same pants as I (do). She's just as tall as I (am).

Incorrect, but common: She wears the same pants as me. She's just as tall as me.

You wouldn't ever use "me do" or "me am", but with the verb only implied "as" gets misread as a preposition instead of a conjunction.


IanWitham1

stationary1's explanation also applies to British English but we are more tolerant. I often hear Americans say, "Nobody says She wears the same pants as I," although it was commonly said by some of America's gest speakers.


GeniusJack

Sounds fine to me. Report it.


NCThom

I would not call it better, but it is fine.


smitty_x

For a Mod or Dutch native speaker: does Dutch not make the distinction that German does between "das gleiche" and "das selbe"? To me, "zie draagt dezelfde broek als jij"? would seem to mean that you and she are wearing the same identical piece of clothing. Probably a tight fit and rather odd!


DucthLearner

what is difference between diezelfde and dezelfde?


ion1122

dezelfde = the same
diezelfde = that same


OresteKafaf78

"these same pants"?


johnbazele

Talking about people's pants sounds a bit creepy in British English, as it usually refers to underpants. Trousers is better.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.