1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He likes his job."

"He likes his job."

Translation:Il suo lavoro gli piace.

May 29, 2013

48 Comments


CreyB

Piacere is a special verb in Italian. It is generally used in what, in English, would be considered backwards. while it gets translated as "he likes his job", in Italian it's actually constructed as "his job is pleasing to him". This construction calls for the use of an indirect object pronoun before the conjugated verb. the "gli" is the indirect object that tells us the job pleases "him".


santaspirito

Thank you for your concise explanation, puts the statement in clear context for me.


AdrienRebo1

It is the same construction as "gustar" in Spanish or "plaire" in French.


maynard42

Would "Gli piace il suo lavoro" also be correct?


DespairSquid

Yes, this was accepted when I tried it. It sounds so much nicer to me to do it this way.


Catia9

I think so - can someone confirm?


PennyMannel

Yes, Gli piace il suo lavoro. That is what is showing as the correct answer after I butchered it.


TheGandalf

Argh. I had no hearts left and accidentally clicked the "skip this question" button.

Duolingo, can you get rid of that, please? It serves absolutely no purpose.


CinziaL52

I didn't know there was a "skip this question button.". I don't have that.


RobertEddy

It is on the web version not the phone app version


TheGandalf

I guess they removed it. I posted that comment 2 years ago.


yibemajam

No they do have it as I used it recently


ziggKogg

Unless it is somehow woven into the algorithm that determines word strength. Perhaps guessing and getting it wrong punishes you on all words in the sentence, where as skipping the sentence only punishes you for the word that the sentence is intending to teach you. Maybe?


TheGandalf

Hmm, maybe, I hadn't thought of that.


andrewduo

Which would be considered better form in Italian - "a lui piace..." or "... gli piace"?


annrw

Why is there a gli at the beginning? why is it not just "piace il suo lavoro"


TheGandalf

Gli means "to him" and since "piace" is used in a sort of backwards way, the JOB is the subject of this sentence, and it's doing the action of PLEASING him, who is the object.


Klaas_Damsko

Duolingo translates 'Gli' to 'and' :S... I'm lost!


cavalli96

Why would gli be the indirect object. Wouldn't the sentence be like this.. Il suo lavoro = subject piace = verb gli = direct object


sharkbbb

"Piacere" is an intransitive verb, which is a term indicating that the verb never has direct objects. Also the subject and the (indirect) object are swapped compared to most verbs in active voice: subject is-pleasing to object. The literal translation is:

  • Il suo lavoro gli piace = his job to-him is-pleasing

buzzylittlebee

Thank you! I'd been really struggling with understanding why we used the indirect instead of the direct object in this set up... intransitive verbs. That's the missing link. ♥


DessieV

Thanks! Your postings are some of the best ones here!


carlazanon

"a lui piace il suo lavoro" was accepted! YAY!


peter2108

Also il suo lavoro piace a lui


Saveriovp

"His job (il suo lavoro), for him (gli - indirect pronoun), is pleasing"


TriggerSmooth

Another tricky one by duo - "mestiere" is a correct translation for job as well.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/mestiere Did you try reporting it? http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/job It may be that certain sentences lend themselves better to one specific word or another.


FumihikoMiura

Is this word order "Gli piace il suo lavoro" OK?


NatalitaNatalita

My translation "he likes HER job" was accepted. "He likes his job" is also right. The meanings are different obviously. Do we determine the meaning of this sentence purely based on the context then? Thanks


maynard42

Outside of context, there is no way to tell which is the correct translation. They are both equally valid.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you wanted to specify "his own job", you could use "il proprio lavoro".


Andreas.T.P.

Is the sentence "Lui piace il suo lavoro." a correct translation for this exercise too?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "lui" must come after the verb and would be a stressed form of a direct object as in "Amo lui, non voi." or "I love him not her." There is no comparison in this sentence and it would not make sense with this particular verb in this sentence. This verb is very special and takes "him" as an indirect object for which the stressed version would be "a lui". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4472318

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verb-piacere-2011689 I think with this verb the stress is always on what is liked which is even the subject of the sentence, but, of course, it is not my language so I am not sure. Any native speaker wpuld be really appreciated to step in and help us out here?

If it would be acceptable, it would look like "Il suo lavoro piace a lui, non a mi." as if it were "His work is pleasing to him, not to me." or more popularly "He likes his work, not me."


Andreas.T.P.

Hello allintolern, thanks for your explanation! It brings more clarity to my question and understanding of how "piacere" works.

I would also like to see an Italian answer this question. The free online translators translate both Italian sentences "Gli piace il suo lavoro." / "Lui piace il suo lavoro." with "He likes his job.", which is still far from Duolingo's translation "Il suo lavoro gli piace." - which could literally be translated as "His work like him." Anyone using these language constructs was probably a master of indirect communication.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Be careful of the free online translators. Many of them cannot account for expressions. They tend to translate word for word which can create inaccurate translations, but occasionally a native speaker will correct the online translator which will then make a particular translation correct after all.

Italian has quite an assortment of personal pronouns, so I understand your confusion.

https://www.thoughtco.com/forgotten-italian-subject-pronouns-2011380 https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-personal-pronouns-2011453 https://www.thoughtco.com/indirect-object-pronouns-in-italian-4057468 https://www.thoughtco.com/direct-object-pronouns-in-italian-4057230

Why in Italian, there are even double object pronouns: https://www.thoughtco.com/double-object-pronouns-in-italian-4064640

Again the literal translation would be "His work pleases him." We would just prefer to say "He likes his work." while in Italian that is the preferred form. I agree with you that an Italian could give more insight.


yibemajam

Thanks very much for these sites allinto learning. Much appreciated.


JuliaCoggi

why is it "gli" and not "il"? I though both he and the job were singular.


Mhelene73

I thought gli was plural the ?


Pdmzbz

It is weird ! I wrote "gli piace il suo lavoro" and it was not acceptable ! Is it really wrong ?


Bill98991

"Gli piace il suo lavoro." was accepted June 8, 2019.


Stephen454984

I wrote gli piace il suo lavoro and marked as correct 03.08.2019


RobertJLia

Why isn't "gli piace la sua lavora" correct?


5rojo

This clitic class doesn't have any sense. It's so bad the way it's constructed.


Nonna602151

Isn't "gli" used w/ feminine nouns? Aaaaarrrrgghh...


moxVFz

I answered Gli piace il suo lavoro. Duolingo answered 'Another correct solution - Il suo lavoro gli piace. Which is correct?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.